Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sports

March 6, 2013
C.J. Hess drove to the basket during Park Rapids' regular-season finale against Hawley Friday night.
Panthers open playoffs at Pequot Lakes
March 6, 2013 - 1:00pm
Menahga head coach Steve Schreiber looked on as Jen Stifter (33) delivered a pass against Browerville's press during Thursday night's Section 5A playoff game.
Area teams eliminated in section tournament
March 6, 2013 - 1:00pm
Park Rapids' John Kyllonen (top) battled Waconia's Max Bullock during their 182-pound match at Friday's state Class AA wrestling tournament.
Huckbody, Carlson win medals at state meet
March 6, 2013 - 1:00pm
Connor Smythe earned all-state honors by placing eighth in the 100-yard backstroke during Saturday's finals of the state Class A boys swimming meet.
Smythe, Waggoner place at state
March 6, 2013 - 1:00pm
March 2, 2013
Braves finish third in conference with win over NYM
March 2, 2013 - 1:00pm
Ben Kading (from left), Connor Smythe, Kurt Fritze (alternate), Jake Waggoner and Zach Eystad qualified for the state Class A boys swimming meet in five events.
Confident Panthers coasted to state meet
March 2, 2013 - 1:00pm
UNC's Malone, Pajari, Carlson; Nevis' Huckbody qualify for state
March 2, 2013 - 1:00pm
Park Rapids' Charity Ridlon dribbled around Northland's Chloe Wolske during Monday's game.
Panthers hold off late rally, defeat Northland
March 2, 2013 - 1:00pm
Park Rapids' Mason Long (10) prevented a layup by Menahga's Levi Schwartz during Tuesday night's game.
Panthers' late charge tops Braves
March 2, 2013 - 1:00pm
February 27, 2013
Menahga hosts Browerville in first round of playoffs
February 27, 2013 - 1:00pm
Park Rapids' Justine Rittgers (right) defended Wadena-Deer Creek's Casey Volkmann on an inbounds play during Thursday night's game.
Panthers get No. 6 seed, play C-I in first round of playoffs
February 27, 2013 - 1:00pm
Warroad continues dominance over Panthers with 11-0 playoff victory
February 27, 2013 - 1:00pm
John Kyllonen (right) qualified for the state Class AA wrestling tournament by winning the Section 8AA title at 182 pounds Saturday at Fergus Falls.
Kyllonen wins section title, advances to state
February 27, 2013 - 1:00pm
Zach Eystad qualified for the state Class A boys swimming meet with a runner-up finish in the 50-yard freestyle at the Section 5A meet.
Panthers send four swimmers to state
February 27, 2013 - 1:00pm
February 23, 2013
Braves split games with Parkers Prairie, B-H
February 23, 2013 - 1:00pm
randomness