Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers use pins, forfeits to defeat Roseau, RLCC

Seven pins and 11 forfeits led the Park Rapids wrestling team to two victories at Friday's Red Lake County Central Quadrangular at Oklee.

The Panthers used four forfeits and three pins to defeat Roseau 42-38 and four pins and seven forfeits for a 66-6 victory over Red Lake County Central. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie used six pins and two forfeits for a 51-30 victory over Park Rapids in Friday's other dual.

Roseau held a 38-30 lead before Zach Hocking's forfeit win at 220 and Dwayne Johnson's pin in 1:10 at 285 rallied the Panthers. Lucas Kritzeck (at 106), Ashton Clark (at 113) and Kobe Burton (at 120) opened the dual with forfeits for an 18-0 lead before Roseau won the next six matches to claim a 35-18 advantage. Cody Dravis' pin in 1:05 at 170 and Kian Scott's pin in 1:12 at 182 closed the gap to 35-30 before Park Rapids rallied for the win.

BHVPP jumped out to a 33-0 lead and used two pins in the final two matches to pull off the win. Landen Burlingame's pin in 1:43 at 145, Dawson Roth's pin in :59 at 160, Dravis' pin in :15 at 170, Jack Hensel's pin in 3:41 in 182 and Scott's pin in 2:18 at 195 pulled the Panthers to within 39-30 before BHVPP prevailed.

Park Rapids won the first 13 matches in the win over RLCC. Kritzeck (in :22 at 106), Clark (in 1:12 at 120), Burton (in :23 at 126) and Joe Klein (in 1:16 at 138) recorded pins for the Panthers while Landen Burlingame (at 145), Eli Bessman (at 152), Roth (at 160), Dravis (at 170), Scott (at 182), Hensel (at 195) and Hocking (at 220) received forfeits.

Park Rapids improved to 4-6 in dual meets while Roseau is 4-7, BHV is 5-7 and RLCC fell to 0-12.

Park Rapids 42, Roseau 38

106: Lucas Kritzeck, PR, won by forfeit. 113: Ashton Clark, PR, won by forfeit. 120: Kobe Burton, PR, won by forfeit. 126: Race Knochemus, R, pinned Micah Snyder :14. 132: Connor Eidsmoe, R, won by forfeit. 138: Riley Eidsmoe, R, pinned Joe Klein 2:31. 145: Chandler Mooney, R, 16-1 technical fall over Landen Burlingame 2:19. 152: Ben Olson, R, pinned Eli Bessman 2:33. 160: Dale Grindahl, R, pinned Dawson Roth 1:03. 170: Cody Dravis, PR, pinned Sawyer Klatt 1:05. 182: Kian Scott, PR, pinned Hunter Ziska 1:12. 195: Brodie Wensloff, R, minor decision over Jack Hensel 2-1 (ot). Zach Hocking, PR, won by forfeit. 285: Dwayne Johnson, PR, pinned Kyle Bliss 1:10.

BHV 51, Park Rapids 30

106: Deagen Captain, BHV, pinned Lucas Kritzeck 3:16. 113: Reese Thompson, BHV, won by forfeit. 120: Quinn Kern, BHV, pinned Micah Snyder :19. 126: Jason Koehn, BHV, minor decision over Kobe Burton 13-10. 132: Trever Arceneau, BHV, won by forfeit. 138: Devin Dean, BHV, pinned Joe Klein 1:53. 145: Landen Burlingame, PR, pinned Chase Graba :43. 152: Gideon Ervasti, BHV, pinned Eli Bessman 3:03. 160: Dawson Roth, PR, pinned Mason Schroeder :59. 170: Cody Dravis, PR, pinned Derik Kimber :15. 182: Jack Hensel, PR, pinned Carter Rokes 3:41. 195; Kian Scott, PR, pinned Tyler Eggert 2:18. 220: Holton Truax, BHV, pinned Zach Hocking 4:43. 285: Craig Orlando, BHV, pinned Dwayne Johnson :44.

Park Rapids 66, Red Lake County Central 6

106: Lucas Kritzeck, PR, pinned Gunner Sundeen :22. 113: Double forfeit. 120: Ashton Clark, PR, pinned Paul DeHate 1:12. 126: Kobe Burton, PR, pinned Oscar Duden :23. 132: Double forfeit. 138: Joe Klein, PR, pinned Bruce Bergeson 1:16. 145: Landen Burlingame, PR, won by forfeit. 152: Eli Bessman, PR, won by forfeit. 160: Dawson Roth, PR, won by forfeit. 170: Cody Dravis, PR, won by forfeit. 182: Kian Scott, PR, won by forfeit. 195: Jack Hensel, PR, won by forfeit. 220: Zach Hocking, PR, won by forfeit. 285:George Duden, RLCC, pinned Hunter Carnell 2:58.

Clark, Dravis claim titles at Thief River Falls meet

Clark and Dravis captured individual titles as the Panthers placed eighth at the 17-team Thief River Falls Invitational Saturday.

Clark, who advanced to the final with a 9-0 major decision and a 4-0 minor decision, defeated Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena's Trevor Janssen 3-0 in the championship match at 113.

Dravis pinned his way to the 170 title, recording a fall in 3:17 over Roseau's Sawyer Klatt in the championship bout.

Also placing for the Panthers were Hocking at 220 (third), Burlingame at 145 (fourth), Johnson at 285 (fifth) and Hensel at 195 (sixth).

Park Rapids compiled 92 points while Ottertail Central claimed the team title with 162 points. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis was 11th with 48 points as Dillon McGee claimed runner-up honors at 126, Kyle Schmidt finished second at 220 and Liam Andress placed sixth at 285.

Team scores: Ottertail Central 162, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 149, Bemidji 135.50, Detroit Lakes 114.50, Thief River Falls 110, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 107.50, Roseau 97.50, Park Rapids 92, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 91.50, Crookston 84.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 48, Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway 42, Pelican Rapids 37, Fertile-Beltrami 20, Norwood-Young America 18, Grand Forks Red River 16, Red Lake County Central 7.

Championship matches

106: Troy Olson, BGMR, minor decision over Brian Poser, OTC, 7-1. 113: Ashton Clark, Park Rapids, minor decision over Trevor Janssen, BCLB, 3-0. 120: Blake Weber, Detroit Lakes, minor decision over Marc Hendricks, OTC, 12-6. 126: Cade Lundeen, TRF, minor decision over Dillon McGee, WHAN, 6-4 (ot). 132: Nate Hart, OTC, minor decision over Jon Solum, Bemidji, 3-1 (ot). 138: Owen Novacek, BGMR, minor decision over Colton Weiland, Crookston, 8-6. 145: Chandler Mooney, Roseau, pinned Lukas Meier, Crookston, 3:28. 152: Ian Frenzel, BCLB, minor decision over Austin Baker, Detroit Lakes, 7-1. 160: Josh Bernier, TRF, minor decision over Isaiah Thompson, Detroit Lakes, 7-2. 170: Cody Dravis, Park Rapids, pinned Sawyer Klatt, Roseau, 3:17. 182: Holt Truax, BHVPP, pinned Carson Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 1:59. 195: Hunter Schoenborn, Bemidji, minor decision over Hunter Wilcowski, BCLB, 7-3. 220: Dominik Vacura, BGMR, pinned Kyle Schmidt, WHAN, 3:09. 285: Craig Orlando, BHVPP, minor decision over Zach Evans, BGMR, 1-0.

Park Rapids results

Ashton Clark (113): won major decision over Nolan Dans, Crookston, 9-0; won minor decision over Quinn Kern, BHVPP, 4-0; won minor decision over Trevor Janssen, BCLB, 3-0 (1st).

Joe Klein (138): pinned by Nate Golden, Bemidji, 1:30; lost minor decision to Lucas Reiplinger, BCLB, 3-0.

Landen Burlingame (145): pinned Aidan Helwig, Bemidji, 3:34; pinned by Chandler Mooney, Roseau, 5:36; lost minor decision to Alan Wuori, Bemidji 4-0 (4th).

Eli Bessman (152): pinned by Zane Swanson, OTC, 2:58; pinned by Kyle Miller, TRF, 1:46.

Dawson Roth (160): pinned by Alex Erlandson, OTC, 1:46; pinned by Joe Hennen, NYA, 2:13.

Cody Dravis (170): pinned Joe Dezelar, BGMR, :50; pinned Jace Leabo, OTC, 5:16; pinned Sawyer Klatt, Roseau, 3:17 (1st).

Kian Scott (182): pinned by Kevin Tierney, OTC, 5:26; lost minor decision to Chase Smith, Bemidji, 4-2 (ot).

Jack Hensel (195): lost minor decision to Jake Wagner, Crookston, 5-2; won minor decision over Kolby Hamblin, WHAN, 4-0; won minor decision over Jordan Skadsam, Detroit Lakes, 4-1; pinned by Wyatt Thorson, OTC, 5:16 (6th).

Zach Hocking (220): won minor decision over Sam Meeker, NYA, 8-3; pinned by Dominik Vacura, BGMR, :50; pinned Charles Barnett, Detroit Lakes, 4:21; won minor decision over Connor Swanson, TRF, 3-1 (3rd).

Dwayne Johnson (285): pinned Michael Buchanan, NKG, 1:06; lost minor decision to Zach Evans, BGMR, 4-3; pinned by RJ Ehlert, OTC, 2:50; pinned Liam Andress, WHAN, 3:53 (5th).

Advertisement
randomness