Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Three Panthers win titles at Crookston

Ashton Clark, Cody Dravis and Dwayne Johnson captured individual titles as the Park Rapids wrestling team placed third at Saturday's Crookston Rodd Olson Invitational.

Clark defeated Grafton's Austin Thompson 6-3 in the title match at 120 pounds, Dravis pinned Austin Smith of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis in the title match at 182 and Johnson pinned Hillsboro-Central Valley's Seth Owens in the title match at 285 to lead the Panthers.

Those three titles led the Panthers to third place in this 11-team tournament with 145 points. United North Central took first with 151 points while Crookston was second with 150 points.

Also placing for the Panthers were Landen Burlingame (third at 152), Zach Hocking (third at 220), Joe Klein (fourth at 145), Jack Hensel (fourth at 195), Lucas Kritzeck (fifth at 106), Kobe Burton (fifth at 126) and Eli Bessman (sixth at 160). Joe Stachowski didn't place at 170 while Park Rapids didn't enter wrestlers at 113, 132 or 138.

Toby Hintzman won the title at 160 while Ethan Hendrickson (at 106) and Eion Ness (at 138) finished second in leading UNC to the team title.

Also placing for the Warriors were Isaac Tellers (third at 120), Bridger Bettin (third at 145), Gator Bettin (third at 182), Jared Seibert (third at 285), Hank Tellers (fourth at 113), Cade LaCoe (fourth at 152), Dakota Meech (fifth at 170) and Dylan Rasmussen (sixth at 132).

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis placed sixth with 104 points behind runner-up showings by Carter Rettke at 132, Smith at 182 and Kyle Schmidt at 195. Zach Stevenson (at 126), Colton Jacob (at 160) and Liam Andress (at 285) placed fourth for the Wolves.

Team totals: United North Central 151, Crookston 150, Park Rapids 145, New York Mills 135, Roseau 125.50, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 104, Hillsboro-Central Valley 94, United Clay Becker 66, Grafton 54, Mahnomen-Waubun 44, Red Lake County Central 43.

Championship matches

106: Zach Brown, C, minor decision over Ethan Hendrickson, UNC, 10-4. 113: Gabe Geiser, NYM, minor decision over Damon Ferguson, RLCC, 8-4. 120: Ashton Clark, PR, minor decision over Austin Thompson, G, 6-3. 126: Garrett Peterson, UCB, pinned Cameron Weiland, C, 3:00. 132: Gavin Wright, HCV, major decision over Carter Rettke, WHAN, 11-2. 138: Riley Eidsmoe, R, pinned Eion Ness, UNC, 1:02. 145: Matt Frost, NYM, minor decision over Colton Weiland, C, 6-4. 152: Chandler Mooney, R, pinned Lukas Meier, C, 1:34. 160: Toby Hintzman, UNC, minor decision over Ben Olson, R, 8-4. 170: Mark Hastings, HCV, pinned Sawyer Klatt, R, 1:33. 182: Cody Dravis, PR, pinned Austin Smith, WHAN, :53. 195: Jake Erckenbrack, NYM, major decision over Kyle Schmidt, WHAN, 10-2. 220: Sam Wamre, UCB, minor decision over Jake Wagner, C, 6-3. 285: Dwayne Johnson, PRA, pinned Seth Owens, HCV, 3:08.

Park Rapids results

Lucas Kritzeck (103): pinned by Zach Brown, C, :43; pinned by Dane Niemi, NYM, :59; pinned Chance Burns, G, :58 (5th).

Ashton Clark (120): pinned Paul Dehate, RLCC, :24; won minor decision over Carter Haman, NYM, 5-0; won minor decision over Austin Thompson, G, 6-3 (1st).

Kobe Burton (126): lost major decision to Ben Salo, NYM, 8-0; pinned Ethan Trout, UNC, 2:48; lost major decision to Zack Stevenson, WHAN, 16-6; pinned Alex Ibanez, G, 4:24 (5th).

Joe Klein (145): pinned by Bridger Bettin, UNC, 3:20; won minor decision over Hunter Magnussen, UCB, 8-2; won by injury default over Race Knochenmus, R; pinned by Bettin 1:18 (4th).

Landen Burlingame (152): pinned Jacob Beaudine-Schlic, 4:51; lost minor decision to Lukas Meier, C, 4-1; won major decision over Charlie Fox, NYM, 10-2; won minor decision over Cade LaCoe, UNC, 5-1 (3rd).

Eli Bessman (160): pinned by Luke Trandem, C, 5:08; pinned by Dylan Fischer, NYM, 2:13; lost minor decision to Trandem 6-4 (6th).

Joe Stachowski (170): pinned by Mark Hastings, HCV, :52; pinned by Brian Sisk, G, 4:26.

Cody Dravis (182): pinned Hunter Ziska, R, :49; pinned Jake Moore, HCV, :27; pinned Austin Smith, WHAN, :53 (1st).

Jack Hensel (195): pinned by Brodie Wensloff, R, 5:58; won minor decision over Nick Podlack, MW, 4-2; pinned by Wensloff 3;59 (4th).

Zach Hocking (220): pinned Nick Pahlen, RLCC, 1:30; lost minor decision to Sam Wamre, UCB, 3-1 (ot); pinned Jayden Stevenson, WHAN, :36; pinned Jake Connelly, HCV, 3:30 (3rd).

Dwayne Johnson (285): bye; pinned Liam Andress, WHAN, :43; pinned Seth Owens, HCV, 3:08 (1st).

Advertisement
randomness