Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Park Rapids girls place second at Beaver Relays

Jaiden McCollum anchored Park Rapids' runner-up 4 x 400-meter relay team at Thursday's Beaver Relays at BSU. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Led by a winning effort in the 4 x 800-meter relay and a runner-up showing in the 4 x 400 relay, the Park Rapids girls track and field team claimed runner-up honors at Tuesday's Beaver Relays at the Gillett Fitness Center at Bemidji State University.

Tori Hilmanowski, Natalia Lopez, Jess Kaseman and Jada Renneberg teamed up to win the 4 x 800 relay in 10:51.19 while Holly Johnson, Lopez, Morgan Koppelman and Jaiden McCollum comprised the 4 x 400 relay team that took second in 4:26.23. Kennedy Carlson tied for second in the high jump by clearing 4 feet, 10 inches as the Panthers compiled 45 points to trail only Pequot Lakes' 91.50 points in this third indoor meet at BSU. Of the 35 teams competing, 29 scored points in the girls meet.

Hannah Morgan placed third in the long jump with a distance of 16 feet while McCollum placed fifth in the shot put at 36-7. Kendra Scholz, Julia Johnson, Holly Johnson and Morgan ran on the 4 x 200 relay team that placed fifth in 1:55.65.

Also scoring points for the Panthers were Coral Johnson (sixth at 8 feet) and Jordan Klemmer (seventh at 8 feet) in the pole vault and McCollum in the 200 dash (eighth in 28.80).

"I was really pleased with our performance," said Park Rapids head coach Corey Hill. "Our times on the track continue to drop and we continue to increase our performances in the field events. If we continue to perform like this, we're going to be a tough team to contend with."

Park Rapids placed 16th in the boys meet with 14 points with Jake Reish's fourth-place finish in the high jump (6 feet) leading the way. The 4 x 800 relay team of Preston Renneberg, Bryce James, Seth Breitweser and Matthew Benson also placed fourth in 9:11.26.

Damion Leon placed seventh in the shot put with a throw of 45-10, Breitweser finished eighth in the 800 run in 2:13.62 and Avery Wolff cleared the bar at 5-8 to place eighth in the high jump to round out the scoring for the Panthers.

There were 28 teams that scored points in the boys meet with Wadena-Deer Creek topping the field with 59 points.

Zach Henry was the runner-up in both the 60 dash (7.26) and 200 dash (23.74) to account for Nevis' 16 points to tie for 14th place in the boys meet while Andrea Dudley was fourth in the 60 hurdles (10.67) and eighth in the triple jump (31-6.50) as Nevis tied for 22nd place in the girls meet with 6 points.

Annika Aho finished sixth in the 800 (2:34.06) and Kaylee Eckman tied for eighth in the high jump (4-8) as United North Central placed 26th in the girls meet with 3.50 points.

The Panthers, who had their home opener scheduled for April 17 canceled, are hoping to make their outdoor debut with a home meet on April 24 beginning at 4 p.m.

Girls team scores: Pequot Lakes 91.50, Park Rapids 45, Crookston 44, Thief River Falls 39.50, Roseau 33, Morris Area 29, Perham 29, International Falls 26.50, Mesabi East 26, Fertile-Beltrami 21, Wadena-Deer Creek 20, Bemidji 20, East Grand Forks 20, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 18.50, Pillager 18, Warroad 16, Osakis 13, West Marshall 12.50, Minnewaska ARea 11.50, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9.50, Sauk Rapids-Rice 9, Nevis 6, Ottertail Central 6, TrekNorth 6, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 5, United North Central 3.50, Staples-Motley 3, Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 2, Clearbrook-Gonvick 1.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hilmanowski, Lopez, Kaseman, Renneberg), 10:51.19.

60 hurdles: 1, Durbin, Crookston, 9.98. 4, Dudley, Nevis, 10.67.

60 dash: 1, Malone, Wadena-Deer Creek, 8.09.

400 dash: 1, Goulet, Warroad, 1:01.56.

1,600 run: 1, Hamrin, Bemidji, 5:30.43.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 1:52.91. 5, Park Rapids (Scholz, J. Johnson, H. Johnson, Morgan), 1:55.65.

800 run: 1, Hill, Mesabi East, 2:26.57. 6, Aho, United North Central, 2:34.06.

200 dash: 1, Helgeson, Roseau, 27.30. 8, McCollum, Park Rapids, 28.80.

3,200 run: 1, Carrington, Morris Area, 12:58.48.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 4:25.37. 2, Park Rapids (H. Johnson, Lopez, Koppelman, McCollum), 4:26.73.

High jump: 1, Kratochvil, Pequot Lakes, 5-0. 2 (tie), Ken. Carlson, Park Rapids, 4-10. 8 (tie), Eckman, United North Central, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Hokanson, Perham, 11-0. 6, C. Johnson, Park Rapids, 8-0. 7, Klemmer, Park Rapids, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Hubbard, Pequot Lakes, 16-2.50. 3, Morgan, Park Rapids, 16-0.

Triple jump: 1, Hubbard, Pequot Lakes, 35-3. 8, Dudley, Nevis, 31-6.50.

Shot put: 1, Gilbert, International Falls, 44-10. 5, McCollum, Park Rapids, 36-7.

Boys team scores: Wadena-Deer Creek 59, Bemidji 58, Pequot Lakes 51, East Grand Forks 48, Perham 40, Sauk Rapids-Rice 35, Staples-Motley 34, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 29, Minnewaska Area 21, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 20, Roseau 19.50, Clearbrook-Gonvick 18, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 17, Nevis 16, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 16, Park Rapids 14, Pillager 12, Fertile-Beltrami 12, Morri sArea 12, Deer River/Northland 10, Ottertail Central 9, Thief River Falls 6.50, Osakis 6, International Falls 5.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 8:44.90. 4, Park Rapids (Renneberg, James, Breitweser, Mat. Benson), 9:11.26.

60 hurdles: 1, Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 8.17.

60 dash: 1, Faust, Bemidji, 7.23. 2, Henry, Nevis, 7.26.

400 dash: 1, Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 51.38.

1,600 run: 1, Stueven, Northome/Kelliher, 4:42.58.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Wadena-Deer Creek, 1:34.62.

800 run: 1, Balo, Sauk Rapids, 2:08.00. 8, Breitweser, Park Rapids, 2:13.62.

200 dash: 1, Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 23.07. 2, Henry, Nevis, 23.74.

3,200 run: 1, Anderson, Staples-Motley, 10:21.94.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:37.45.

High jump: 1, Dorman, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6-2. 4, J. Reish, Park Rapids, 6-0. 8, Wolff, Park Rapids, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Giza, Staples-Motley, 13-0.

Long jump: 1, LaFond, Perham, 22-0.

Triple jump: 1, Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 45-2.50.

Shot put: ,1 Moore, Bertha-Hewitt, 61-9.50. 7, Leon, Park Rapids, 45-10.

Advertisement