Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers coast to another dual win

Spencer Fritze finished first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:02.22 during Park Rapids' win over Thief River Falls Tuesday night. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

The Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team won the first 10 events before swimming exhibition in coasting to a 100-77 victory over Thief River Falls Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

Park Rapids also added five runner-up showings to remain undefeated in dual meets with a 6-0 record.

Thomas Williams, Seth Breitweser, Sam Huot and Dominik Backmann opened the meet with a winning time of 2:01.27 in the 200-yard medley relay before Williams (in 2:08.25) and Dan Walsh (in 2:22.57) followed with a 1-2 finish in the 200 freestyle.

After Matthew Benson's winning time of 2:13.08 in the 200 individual medley and Marcus Benson's winning time of 25.05 in the 50 freestyle gave the Panthers a 37-25 advantage, Spencer Fritze compiled 253.00 points and Breitweser had 207.90 points to lead a 1-2-3 showing in diving.

Fritze won the 100 butterfly in 1:02.22 and Huot followed in 1:08.26 before Behrens clocked a winning time of 53.65 in the 100 freestyle to extend the lead to 68-39.

Williams' 5:46.28 and Breitweser's 6:19.57 led a 1-2 finish in the 500 freestyle before Matthew Benson, Huot, Elliott Nichols and Breitweser teamed up for a winning time of 1:45.38 in the 200 freestyle relay. Matthew Benson's 1:03.53 and Huot's 1:18.24 resulted in a 1-2 showing in the 100 backstroke to give the Panthers a 100-52 advantage.

The Panthers swam exhibition in the final two events. Behrens' 1:10.63 and Marcus Benson's 1:16.23 would have resulted in a 1-2 finish in the 100 breastroke while the 4:03.20 by Fritze, Cameron Runyan, Walsh and Matthew Benson and the 4:07.49 by Nichols, Jake Zinniel, Behrens and Marcus Benson would have been good for a 1-2 finish in the 400 freestyle relay, but the Panthers didn't receive points in those two events.

Park Rapids 100, Thief River Falls 77

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Williams, Breitweser, Huot, Backmann), 2:01.27. 2, Thief River Falls, 2:09.43. 3, Park Rapids (Behrens, J. Zinniel, Mar. Benson, Nichols), 2:10.14. JV: Park Rapids (Odor, Hemenway, Cempa, Graham), 2:31.94.

200 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 2:08.25. 2, Walsh, PR, 2:22.57. 3, Wiggs, TRF, 2:26.93. 4, Brang, TRF, 2:3.15. 5, Runyan, PR, 2:38.70. JV: Odor, PR, 2:432.35; Graham, PR, 3:00.76.

200 individual medley: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 2:13.08. 2, Smith, TRF, 2:35.08. 3, Haugen, TRF, 2:48.54. 4, I. Zinniel, PR, 2:57.23. 5, Cempa, PR, 2:59.11. JV: Hemenway, PR, 3:01.40.

50 freestyle: 1, Mar. Benson, PR, 25.05. 2, Stengrim, TRF, 25.32. 3, Arch, TRF, 25.39. 4, Sele, TRF, 28.16. 5, J. Zinniel, PR, 30.29. 6, Backmann, PR, 30.44.

Diving: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 253.00 points. 2, Breitweser, PR, 207.90. 3, Cempa, PR, 140.50. JV: Runyan, PR, 120.60.

100 butterfly: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 1:02.22. 2, Huot, PR, 1:08.26. 3, Halsa, TRF, 1:11.67. 4, Haugen, TRF, 1:13.36. 5, J. Zinniel, PR, 1:29.55.

100 freestyle: 1, Behrens, PR, 53.65. 2, Stengrim, TRF, 55.67. 3, Arch, TRF, 57.96. 4, Halsa, TRF, 1:03.99. 5, Nichols, PR, 1:04.85. 6, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:13.37. JV: Graham, PR, 1:23.10.

500 freestyle: 1, Williams, PR, 5:46.28. 2, Breitweser, PR, 6:19.57. 3, Wiggs, TRF, 6:46.14. 4, Stark, TRF, 7:02.99.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mat. Benson, Huot, Nichols, Breitweser), 1:45.38. 2, Thief River Falls, 1:45.72. 3, Park Rapids (Backmann, S. Fritze, Walsh, Williams), 1:45.95. JV: Park Rapids (Runyan, Graham, Cempa, I. Zinniel), 2:10.89.

100 backstroke: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 1:03.53. 2, Huot, PR, 1:18.24. 3, White, TRF, 1:21.61. 4, Backmann, PR, 1:31.09. 5, Brang, TRF, 1:36.18. JV: Hemenway, PR, 1:26.76; Odor, PR, 1:32.26.

100 breaststroke: 1, Smith, TRF, 1:18.30. 2, Sele, TRF, 1:29.58. 3, Casavan, TRF, 1:45.76. Exhibition: Behrens, PR, 1:10.63; Mar. Benson, PR, 1:16.23; Walsh, PR, 1:25.98.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 4:15.62. 2, Thief River Falls, 5:45.32. Exhibition: Park Rapids (S. Fritze, Runyan, Walsh, Mat. Benson), 4:03.20; Park Rapids (Nichols, J. Zinniel, Behrens, Mar. Benson), 4:07.49.

Advertisement
randomness