Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers swim past Lakers in dual meet

Winning 10 events enabled the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to defeat Detroit Lakes in a Mid-State Conference dual meet Tuesday night at Detroit Lakes.

The Panthers won all three relays while Zach Behrens, Spencer Fritze and Marcus Benson won two individual events each in sparking the 102-84 victory. That win lifted Park Rapids to 5-0 in dual meets this season.

Benson, Fritze, Behrens and Thomas Williams opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:49.27 before Matthew Benson clocked a winning time of 1.57:38 in the 200 freestyle. A 1-2 showing by Behrens (in 2:17.63) and Williams (in 2:28.20) in the 200 individual medley gave the Panthers a 30-16 advantage.

Fritze followed a winning time of 23.51 in the 50 freestyle with a winning score of 257.10 points in diving. Seth Breitweser was the runner-up in diving with 207.20 points.

Winning times by Behrens in the 100 butterfly (58.74) and Marcus Benson in the 100 freestyle (54.28) extended Park Rapids' lead to 66-44. Matthew Benson clocked a runner-up 5:25.15 in the 500 freestyle and joined Fritze, Breitweser and Behrens on the 200 freestyle relay team that took first in 1:35.86.

Park Rapids closed the dual with Marcus Benson's winning time of 1:00.68 in the 100 backstroke, Breitweser's runner-up time of 1:12.71 in the 100 breaststroke, and a winning time of 3:43.78 by Matthew Benson, Williams, Zach Fritze and Marcus Benson in the 400 freestyle relay.

Park Rapids 102, Detroit Lakes 84

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mar. Benson, S. Fritze, Behrens, Williams), 1:49.27. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:55.27. 3, Park Rapids (Z. Fritze, Breitweser, Nichols, Walsh), 2:02.70.

200 freestyle: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 1:57.38. 2, Strawsell, DL, 1:57.97. 3, Parzyck, DL, 2:06.25. 4, Backmann, PR, 2:31.64. 5, I. Zinniel, PR, 2:41.59. JV: Hemenway, PR, 2:46.76.

200 individual medley: 1, Behrens, PR, 2:17.63. 2, Williams, PR, 2:28.20. 3, Zurn, DL, 2:39.30. 4, Bellefeuille, DL, 2:46.31. 5, Runyan, PR, 3:01.26.

50 freestyle: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 23.51. 2, Olson, DL, 24.33. 3, G. Kitzmann, DL, 24.69. 4, Z. Fritze, PR, 24.76. 5, E. Kitzmann, DL, 26.22. 6, Walsh, PR, 26.94.

Diving: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 257.10 points. 2, Breitweser, PR, 207.20. 3, Metelak, DL, 204.35. 4, Johnson, DL, 166.75. 5, Weaver, DL, 131.05. 6, Cempa, PR, 123.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Behrens, PR, 58.74. 2, Lindsey, DL, 1:01.33. 3, Z. Fritze, PR, 1:02.71. 4, Bellefeuille, DL, 1:12.69. 5, Nichols, PR, 1:16.23.

100 freestyle: 1, Mar. Benson, PR, 54.28. 2, G. Kitzmann, DL, 54.29. 3, Olson, DL, 54.38. 4, Williams, PR, 56.05. 5, Gulon, DL, 57.75. 6, Walsh, PR, 1:01.73. JV: Odor, PR, 1:14.89.

500 freestyle: 1, Strawsell, DL, 5:16.19. 2, Mat. Benson, PR, 5:25.15. 3, Parzyck, DL, 5:47.87. 4, Backmann, PR, 6:58.96. 5, Runyan, PR, 7:23.42.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (S. Fritze, Breitweser, Behrens, Mat. Benson), 1:35.86. 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:39.51. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:45.67. 4, Park Rapids (Walsh, Cempa, Runyan, Backmann), 2:02.49.

100 backstroke: 1, Mar. Benson, PR, 1:00.68. 2, Gulon, DL, 1:07.53. 3, Lindsey, DL, 1:11.77. 4, Zurn, DL, 1:13.39. 5, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:20.90. 6, Nichols, PR, 1:23.75.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bakken, DL, 1:12.69. 2, Breitweser, PR, 1:12.71. 3, Oakes, DL, 1:19.74. 4, Hemenway, PR, 1:27.76. 5, Bunn, DL, 1:34.43. 6, Cempa, PR, 1:36.46.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mat. Benson, Williams, Z. Fritze, Mar. Benson), 3:43.78. 2, Detroit Lakes, 3:45.37. 3, Detroit Lakes, 4:18.91. 4, Park Rapids (Backmann, I. Zinniel, Hemenway, Nichols), 4:46.19.

Advertisement
randomness