Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Swimmers cruise to easy victory over Cardinals

Winning seven of the first eight swimming events led the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team to an easy 113-55 Mid-State Conference victory over Staples-Motley Thursday night at Staples.

Aleah Voigt, Chloe Voigt, Jordan Klemmer and Ellie Ulvin opened this dual meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:10.14 before Staples-Motley didn't enter a swimmer in the next two events as the Panthers built a 36-4 advantage. Ulvin won the 200 freestyle in 2:14.05 and Maija Hovelsrud was second in 2:21.74 while Klemmer won the 200 individual medley in 2:36.39 and Chloe Voigt followed in 2:43.52.

Analise Smee took first in the 50 freestyle in 28.34 before Klemmer won the 100 butterfly in 1:14.37. Aleah Voigt's runner-up 1:03.75 in the 100 freestyle was followed by a winning time of 5:59.02 by Ulvin in the 500 freestyle.

Park Rapids then went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle relay for an 86-36 advantage. Smee, Hovelsrud, Chloe Voigt and Olivia Ulvin took first in 1:57.39 while Madi Robbins, Autumn Mitchell, Jess Kaseman and Mary Rose Nichols followed in 2:07.31.

Aleah Voigt took second in the 100 backstroke in 1:11.13 and Smee was the runner-up in the 100 breaststroke in 1:25.19 before Ellie Ulvin, Hovelsrud, Olivia Ulvin and Klemmer won the 400 freestyle relay in 4:15.04 to close out the meet.

"The girls swam well," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 6-1 in dual meets. "The girls are tired, but their times are staying the same or dropping. We're in a good spot right now."

Park Rapids 113, Staples-Motley 55

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (A. Voigt, C. Voigt, Klemmer, E. Ulvin), 2:10.14. 2, Staples-Motley, 2:10.57. 3, Park Rapids (Robbins, Nichols, Damar, Mitchell), 2:19.76. JV: Park Rapids (Wagner, Offerdahl, Lee, Swanson), 2:39.49.

200 freestyle: 1, E. Ulvin, PR, 2:14.05. 2, Hovelsrud, PR, 2:21.74. 3, Kaseman, PR, 2:29.25. JV: Wagner, PR, 2:42.25.

200 individual medley: 1, Klemmer, PR, 2:36.39. 2, C. Voigt, PR, 2:43.52. 3, Nichols, PR, 2:46.59.

50 freestyle: 1, Smee, PR, 28.34. 2, Halverson, SM, 29.76. 3, Gerard, SM, 30.26. 4, Robbins, PR, 30.27. 5, Mitchell, PR, 32.57. JV: Offerdahl, PR, 34.76.

Diving: 1, Gonzalez, SM, 86.90 points.

100 butterfly: 1, Klemmer, PR, 1:14.37. 2, Nelson, SM, 1:17.16. 3, O. Ulvin, PR, 1:19.47. 4, Nichols, PR, 1:23.16. JV: Wagner, PR, 1:34.56.

100 freestyle: 1, Schneider, SM, 1:01.35. 2, A. Voigt, PR, 103.75. 3, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:04.72. 4, Halverson,m SM, 1:05.12. 5, Dickey, SM, 1:07.31. 6, Mitchell, PR, 1:16.12. JV: Lee, PR, 1:12.69; Swanson, PR, 1:25.76.

500 freestyle: 1, E. Ulvin, PR, 5:59.02. 2, Veronen, SM, 6:12.01. 3, Kaseman, PR, 6:33.02. 4, Damar, PR, 6:41.59.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smee, Hovelsrud, C. Voigt, O. Ulvin), 1:57.39. 2, Park Rapids (Robbins, Mitchell, Kaseman, Nichols), 2:07.31. 3, Staples-Motley, 2:10.43. JV: Park Rapids (Offerdahl, Swanson, Lee, Wagner), 2:16.19.

100 backstroke: 1, Veronen, SM, 1:10.48. 2, A. Voigt, PR, 1:11.13. 3, O. Ulvin, PR, 1:19.07. 4, Damar, PR, 1:19.90. 5, Dickey, SM, 1:24.24. JV: Offerdahl, PR, 1:33.76.

100 breaststroke: 1, Schneider, SM, 1:18.87. 2, Smee, PR, 1:25.19. 3, C. Voigt, PR, 1:27.33. 4, Robinson, SM, 1:33.02. 5, Robbins, PR, 1:34.27. JV: Swanson, PR, 2:13.71.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (E. Ulvin, Hovelsrud, O. Ulvin, Klemmer), 4:15.04. 2, Staples-Motley, 4:24.27. 3, Park Rapids (Damar, Kaseman, A. Voigt, Smee), 4:25.52.

Advertisement