Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Depth helps Panthers coast past Crookston

Crookston won six events, but the Park Rapids girls swimming team relied on depth in coasting to a 102-68 victory Tuesday night in Crookston's meter pool.

Analise Smee, Maija Hovelsrud, Ellie Ulvin and Jordan Klemmer opened the meet by winning the 200 medley relay in 2:16.70 before runner-up showings by Olivia Ulvin in the 200 freestyle (2:35.22), Hovelsrud in the 200 individual medley (2:54.62) and Klemmer in the 50 freestyle (29.93) provided a 36-26 lead.

The Panthers extended that advantage to 76-48 behind Ellie Ulvin's runner-up time of 1:16.48 in the 100 butterfly, Klemmer's winning time of 1:07.61 in the 100 freestyle, Olivia Ulvin's winning time of 5:22.04 in the 400 freestyle, and a winning time of 2:10.67 by Klemmer, Savana Damar, Chloe Voigt and Olivia Ulvin in the 200 freestyle relay.

Aleah Voigt took second in the 100 backstroke in 1:21.36 and Hovelsrud won the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.54 before Ellie Ulvin, Chloe Voigt, Smee and Olivia Ulvin closed the meet with a runner-up 4:50.13 in the 400 freestyle relay.

The win lifted the Panthers to 4-0 in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids 102, Crookston 68

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smee, Hovelsrud, E. Ulvin, Klemmer), 2:16.70. 2, Crookston, 2:16.77. 3, Park Rapids (A. Voigt, Kaseman, Nichols, Robbins), 2:35.12. JV: Park Rapids (Swanson, Wagner, Lee, Offerdahl), 3:01.30.

200 freestyle: 1, Dingmann, C, 2:29.48. 2, O. Ulvin, PR, 2:35.22. 3, C. Voigt, PR, 2:38.65. 4, Ryan, C, 2:49.67. 5, Damar, PR, 2:51.08. JV: Mitchell, PR, 3:07.46.

200 individual medley: 1, Oman, C, 2:50.52. 2, Hovelsrud, PR, 2:54.62. 3, Smee, PR, 2:58.17. 4, Kaseman, PR, 3:15.74. 5, Aamoth, C, 3:25.73. JV: Offerdahl, PR, 3:41.89.

50 freestyle: 1, MacGregor, C, 29.79. 2, Klemmer, PR, 29.93. 3, E. Ulvin, PR, 30.33. 4, Nichols, PR, 35.23. 5, Hall, C, 35.75. JV: Swanson, PR, 41.07.

100 butterfly: 1, MacGregor, C, 1:14.31. 2, E. Ulvin, PR, 1:16.48. 3, Robbins, PR, 1:35.54. 4, Lee, PR, 1:36.87. 5, Ryan, C, 1:44.19. JV: Wagner, PR, 1:46.17.

100 freestyle: 1, Klemmer, PR, 1:07.61. 2, Erdman, C, 1:09.58. 3, A. Voigt, PR, 1:11.05. 4, Damar, PR, 1:16.85. 5, Oman, C, 1:20.07. JV: Mitchell, PR, 1:28.85.

400 freestyle: 1, O. Ulvin, PR, 5:22.04. 2, Erdman, C, 5:28.32. 3, C. Voigt, PR, 5:36.54. 4, Aamoth, C, 6:17.66. 5, Offerdahl, PR, 6:40.40.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Klemmer, Damar, C. Voigt, O. Ulvin), 2:10.67. 2, Crookston, 2:25.17. 3, Park Rapids (Kaseman, Nichols, Lee, Mitchell), 2:25.31.

100 backstroke: 1, Dingmann, C, 1:15.85. 2, A. Voigt, PR, 1:21.36. 3, Smee, PR, 1:22.55. 4, Robbins, PR, 1:27.52. 5, Johnson, C, 1:44.18. JV: Wagner, PR, 1:39.04.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hovelsrud, PR, 1:24.54. 2, Oman, C, 1:29.16. 3, Nichols, PR, 1:33.16. 4, Kaseman, PR, 1:34.07. 5, Hall, C, 1:41.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Crookston, 4:32.44. 2, Park Rapids (E. Ulvin, C. Voigt, Smee, O. Ulvin), 4:50.13. 3, Park Rapids (Damar, Hovelsrud, Robbins, A. Voigt), 5:04.30.

Advertisement