Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Park Rapids girls dominate, repeat as subsection champs

Caroline Drury cleared the bar at 7 feet to take first place in the pole vault at Thursday's Subsection 8-29A meet at Walker. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

It was another dominating effort by the Park Rapids girls track and field team.

The Panthers used 13 winning performances and seven runner-up finishes in coasting to the Subsection 8-29A title Thursday at Walker. It marked the 12th year in a row that the Panthers have claimed the subsection title.

Park Rapids ran away from the field with 263 points. Bagley was a distant second with 86 points in this nine-team meet.

Tori Hilmanowski, Jada Renneberg, Paige Johnson and Lydia Kantonen opened the running events by winning the 4 x 800-meter relay in 10:04.69.

Katelyn Warmbold (in 18.39) and Kennedy Carlson (in 19.27) went 2-3 in the 100 hurdles before Hannah Morgan won the 100 dash in 13.80.

Morgan, Abby Eystad, Kamree Carlson and Jaiden McCollum took second in the 4 x 200 relay in 1:51.51 before Renneberg led the field in the 1,600 run in 5:34.72. Morgan, Eystad, Julia Johnson and Ellie Ulvin clocked a winning time of 53.49 in the 4 x 100 relay.

Kendra Scholz and Kennedy Carlson finished 2-3 in the 300 hurdles with respective times of 52.70 and 53.14 while Hilmanowski won the 800 in 2:30.88 and Kantonen took first in the 3,200 in 11:40.03.

Kamree Carlson, Holly Johnson, Paige Johnson and Jaiden McCollum closed the running events by winning the 4 x 400 relay in 4:14.61.

In the field events, McCollum was a double winner by taking first in the discus with a throw of 107 feet, 8 inches and first in the shot put with a distance of 39-0.25. Kamree Carlson was second in the shot put at 35-7.75.

The Panthers also had two other 1-2 showings in the field events.

Paige Johnson and Kennedy Carlson went 1-2 in the high jump with Johnson clearing 4-8 and Carlson tying for second at 4-6 while Caroline Drury took first by clearing 7 feet in the pole vault and Savana Damar was second at 6 feet.

Morgan and Warmbold tied for first place in the long jump at 15-1 while Warmbold added a runner-up distance of 32-5.75 in the triple jump.

Also placing third were Eystad in the 200 (28.94), Holly Johnson in the 400 (1:03.61) and Whitney Steffel in the 3,200 (13:03.94) while Julia Johnson in the 200 (29.10) and long jump (14-2.50), Ulvin in the 400 (1:04.30) and Madison Forseman in the 3,200 (13:05.94) finished fourth to earn automatic berths to the Section 8A meet.

The Panthers will attempt to defend their Section 8A title Saturday at Bagley.

Team scores: Park Rapids 263, Bagley 86, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 65, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 64, Nevis 60, Clearbrook-Gonvick 58, TrekNorth 38, Lake of the Woods 18, Cass Lake 10.
Individual results4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Hilmanowski, Renneberg, P. Johnson, Kantonen), 10:04.69. 2, Northome, 10:55.82.100 hurdles: 1, Dudley, N, 17.87. 2, Warmbold, PR, 18.39. 3, Ke. Carlson, PR, 19.27. 4, Frahm, LOW, 19.42. 7, Hunter, PR, 21.72.100 dash: 1, Morgan, PR, 13.80. 2, Kezia, NKB, 13.81. 3, Corey, CG, 14.02. 4, Goodwin, TN, 14.13. 5, H. Johnson, PR, 14.19. 8, J. Johnson, PR, 14.39. 17, Gabriel, N, 16.41.4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:50.63. 2, Park Rapids (Morgan, Eystad, Ka. Carlson, McCollum), 1:51.51. 3, Nevis (Dudley, Hockett, Hennagir, Mooney), 1:53.83.1,600 run: 1, Renneberg, PR, 5:34.72. 2, Mills, NKB, 5:43.34. 3, Manecke, B, 5:56.62. 4, Dykema, WHA, 6:07.25. 5, Miller, PR, 6:41.64. 7, Guida, PR, 7:03.06.4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Morgan, Eystad, J. Johnson, Ulvin), 53.49. 2, Bagley, 55.08. 3, Nevis (Hockett, Hennagir, Mooney, Frazier), 55.42.400 dash: 1, Lavin, CG, 1:02.30. 2, Vig, B, 1:03.03. 3, H. Johnson, PR, 1:03.61. 4, Ulvin, PR, 1:04.30. 14, Villarreal, PR, 1:18.64. 15, Kalla, N, 1:26.77.300 hurdles: 1, Dudley, N, 49.62. 2, Scholz, PR, 52.70. 3, Ke. Carlson, PR, 53.14. 4, Goodwin, TN, 53.32. 7, Warmbold, PR, 56.48.800 run: 1, Hilmanowski, PR, 2:30.88. 2, Taflin, CG, 2:31.52. 3, Curfman, B, 2:37.04. 4, Trinity, NKB, 2:42.64. 5, Breitweser, PR, 2:43.22. 7, Wallace, N, 2:47.45. 8, Smee, PR, 2:49.78. 14, Lindow, N, 3:03.96.200 dash: 1, Lavin, CG, 28.23. 2, Anderson, B, 28.45. 3, Eystad, PR, 28.94. 4, J. Johnson, PR, 29.10. 8, Scholz, PR, 29.73. 10, Mooney, N, 29.93. 11, Hockett, N, 30.03. 12, Hennagir, N, 30.10.3,200 run: 1, Kantonen, PR, 11:40.03. 2, Landsverk, B, 12:52.42. 3, Steffel, PR, 13:03.94. 4, Forseman, PR, 13:05.94.4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Ka. Carlson, H. Johnson, P. Johnson, McCollum), 4:14.61. 2, Bagley, 4:23.57.Discus: 1, McCollum, PR, 107-8. 2, Sagen, WHA, 101-10. 3, Anderson, TN, 92-4. 4, Huckbody, N, 92-0. 6, Mastley, N, 87-8. 7, Ka. Carlson, PR, 85-2. 13, Isaacson, N, 64-0. 14, Dravis, PR, 63-6.Long jump: 1 (tie), Morgan, PR, and Warmbold, PR, 15-1. 3, Loop, WHA, 14-10.25. 4, J. Johnson, PR, 14-2.50.Pole vault: 1, Drury, PR, 7-0. 2, Damar, PR, 6-0. 3, Schmidtke, WHA, 6-0.High jump: 1, P. Johnson, PR, 4-8. 2 (tie), Ke. Carlson, PR, and Curfman, B, 4-6. 4, Molden, CG, 4-4. 6, Scholz, PR, 4-0. 9, Wallace, N, 3-9.Triple jump: 1, Dudley, N, 32-6.75. 2, Warmbold, PR, 32-5.75. 3, Loop, WHA, 32-0.75. 4, Sagen, WHA, 31-2. 5, Eystad, PR, 29-0.75. 7, Hennagir, N, 27-10.75. 10, Wolff, PR, 25-8.25.Shot put: 1, McCollum, PR, 39-0.25. 2, Ka. Carlson, PR, 35-7.75. 3, Anderson, TN, 35-0.50. 4, Mastley, N, 33-2. 8, Huckbody, N, 29-9. 9, Wroolie, N, 29-0.
Advertisement