Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Johnson leads Panthers to Northern Pines victory

Chloe Johnson earned medalist honors with a 46 in leading the Park Rapids girls golf team to first place in a Northern Pines Conference meet at Blackduck on May 9.

Drew Hilmanowski's runner-up 49 and Sabela Valverde-Andrade's 50 rounded out the Panthers' three-golfer team score of 144. This was the Panthers' fourth win in five conference meets.

United North Central claimed runner-up honors with a 152 behind Anna Huttunen's 50 and a pair of 51s by Hailey Usher and Madison Womble.

Kaylee Halik's 61, Maddie Mitchell's 62 and Kaitlin VanLith's 76 led the way as Nevis took fifth with a 199.

Team scores: Park Rapids 144, United North Central 152, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte 161, Bigfork 167, Nevis 199, Red Lake 213. Incomplete teams: Blackduck, Cass Lake, Deer River.

Individual results

Medalist: Chloe Johnson, PR, 46. 2, Drew Hilmanowski, PR, 48. 3 (tie), Sabela Valverde-Andrade, PR, and Anna Huttunen, UNC, 50. Other scores: Hailey Usher, UNC, 51; Madison Womble, UNC, 51; Olivia McDonald, PR, 53; Toni Noland, UNC, 54; Madison Johnson, PR, 56; Olivia Wallace, PR, 58; Elly Hillukka, UNC, 61; Kaylee Halik, N, 61; Maddie Mitchell, N, 62; Kaitlin VanLith, N, 76.

Hilmanowski leads way

Hilmanowski finished fourth with an 88 as the Panthers tied Thief River Falls for second place at the Fosston Pre-Section 8AA Invitational at Bemidji Town & Country Club on May 10.

Chloe Johnson's 93, Madison Johnson's 94 and Olivia McDonald's 98 comprised the Panthers' 373 team score. Ally Tiedemann carded a 75 to earn medalist honors in leading Crookston to the team title with a 355 in this 14-team meet.

Team scores: Crookston 355, Park Rapids 373, Thief River Falls 373, Fergus Falls 390, Roseau 397, East Grand Forks 413, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 440, Fosston 449, West Marshall 464. Incomplete teams: Bagley, Fertile-Beltrami, Kittson County, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen.

Individual results

Medalist: Ally Tiedemann, C, 37-38--75. 2, Madi Nicholls, C, 45-41--86. 3, Gina Wensloff, R, 43-44--87. 4, Drew Hilmanowski, PR, 44-44--88. 5, Kendra Sparby, TRF, 45-45--90. Other Park Rapids scores: Chloe Johnson 43-50--93, Madison Johnson 47-47--94, Olivia McDonald 47-51--98, Olivia Wallace 56-52--108.

Panthers card 374

Sub-100 rounds by Hilmanowski (90), Madison Johnson (91) and Olivia Wallace (92) and a 101 by McDonald led the Panthers to a 374 and seventh place at Saturday's Staples-Motley Invitational at The Vintage.

Detroit Lakes claimed the team title in this 11-team meet with a 327 while Anni Heck of Visitation earned medalist honors with a 75.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 327, Alexandria 331, Visitation 335, Eden Prairie 344, Bemidji 359, Elk River 371, Park Rapids 374, Staples-Motley 375, Wadena-Deer Creek 401, Princeton 402, Osakis incomplete.

Individual results

Medalist: Anni Heck, Visitation, 39-36--75. 2, Jaycee Rhodes, Visitation, 36-40--76. 3, Alayna Eldred, Osakis, 39-39--78 4, Abby Schramel, Detroit Lakes, 37-42--79. 4, Bridget Amundson, Alexandria, 38-41--79. Park Rapids scores: Drew Hilmanowski 40-50--90, Madison Johnson 45-46--91, Olivia Wallace 41-51--92, Olivia McDonald 52-49--101, Chloe Johnson 53-57--110, Sabela Valverde-Andrade 57-54--111.

Advertisement
randomness