Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers serve up three wins at Sauk Centre

Three wins at No. 2 singles, No. 4 singles, No. 1 doubles and No. 2 doubles sparked the Park Rapids girls tennis team to three dual wins at Sauk Centre Thursday.

Natalie Kinkel at No. 2 singles, Meagan Powers at No. 4 singles, Drew Hilmanowski and Haley MacPherson at No. 1 doubles, Tori Hilmanowski and Abby Morris at No. 2 doubles, and Chloe Johnson and Jada Renneberg at No. 3 doubles prevailed in straight sets as the Panthers defeated Sauk Centre 5-2. Julia Smith lost in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 singles.

Park Rapids also swept the doubles matches to spark a 6-1 win over Parkers Prairie. The MacPherson/Drew Hilmanowski and Olivia Wallace/Johnson doubles teams coasted to wins while Renneberg and Gracie Eischens prevailed in a tiebreaker at No. 3 doubles. Smith and Kinkel coasted at the top singles spots while Morris won in straight sets at No. 4 singles.

The Panthers used a pair of tiebreaker wins to defeat Yellow Medicine East 5-2. Tori Hilmanowski and MacPherson won in straight sets at No. 2 and No. 3 singles while Smith and Kinkel didn't drop a game at No. 1 doubles. Morris prevailed in a tiebreaker at No. 4 singles while Wallace and Johnson prevailed in a tiebreaker at No. 2 doubles to seal the win.

Brianne Morris' team improved to 4-3 in dual meets this season.

Park Rapids 5, Sauk Centre 2

No. 1 singles: Morgan Kranz, SC, over Julia Smith 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 10-7.

No. 2 singles: Natalie Kinkel, PR, over Melissa Zimmerman 6-4, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Maria Jennissen, SC, over Olivia Wallace 6-1, 6-0.

No. 4 singles: Meagan Powers, PR, over Emily Primus 6-2, 7-5.

No. 1 doubles: Drew Hilmanowski/Haley MacPherson, PR, over Erica Middendorf/Hannah Mockros 6-2, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles: Tori Hilmanowski/Abby Morris, PR, over Savanna Marthaler/Natalie Berndt 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 doubles: Chloe Johnson/Jada Renneberg, PR, over Sarah Middendorf/Gabby Tschida 6-1, 6-3.

Park Rapids 6, Parkers Prairie 1

No. 1 singles: Julia Smith, PR, over Kathryn Burquest 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Natalie Kinkel, PR, over Kamryn Arceneau 6-1, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Maddie Schroeder, PP, over Tori Hilmanowski 7-5, 6-4.

No. 4 singles: Abby Morris, PR, over Abby Burquest 6-2, 6-4.

No. 1 doubles: Haley MacPherson/Drew Hilmanowski, PR, over Grace Roers/Erica Woida 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 doubles: Olivia Wallace/Chloe Johnson, PR, over Kaylee Esterberg/Adriannna Muratto 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 doubles: Gracie Eischens/Jada Renneberg, PR, over Katelyn Schlosser/Analise Marquardt 4-6, 6-0, 10-7.

Park Rapids 5, YME 2

No. 1 singles: Annie Clarke, YME, over Drew Hilmanowski 6-3, 6-2.

No. 2 singles: Tori Hilmanowski, PR, over Whitney Tennis 6-0, 6-2.

No. 3 singles: Haley MacPherson, PR, over Chelsey Niemeyer 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

No. 4 singles: Abby Morris, PR, over Raelin Enstad 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 10-5.

No. 1 doubles: Julia Smith/Natalie Kinkel, PR, over Rachel Trudel/Emilee Speh 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 doubles: Olivia Wallace/Chloe Johnson, PR, over Hannah Lecy/Chelsea Hoernemann 6-2, 5-7, 10-4.

No. 3 doubles: Ashley Niemeyer/Macie Sik, YME, over Anna Miller/Emma Miller 6-0, 7-5.

Advertisement
randomness