Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Warriors finish 7th at Park Region tournament

Austin Bacon claimed runner-up honors at 138 pounds as United North Central placed seventh at Saturday's Park Region Conference tournament at Bertha.

Placing third for the Warriors were Ben Johnson at 126, Cade LaCoe at 152, Toby Hintzman at 160 and Brock Kako at 220.

Also placing for UNC were Eion Ness (fifth at 120) and Jared Siebert (fifth at 285).

UNC compiled 97.50 points in this nine-team tournament. West Central Area won the conference title with 215 points while Royalton/Upsala (151.50), Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (143.50), Ottertail Central (141), Wadena-Deer Creek (105.50) and Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville (105) followed. New York Mills (95.50) and Osakis (79) rounded out the team standings.

Warriors drop two duals

The Warriors dropped a pair of dual meets to conference opponents leading up to the conference tournament.

New York Mills won the final four matches to rally for a 39-33 victory over the Warriors at Menahga on Jan. 26.

Isaac Tellers' pin at 106 pounds, Johnson's pin at 120, Tyler Thomas' forfeit win at 132, LaCoe's forfeit win at 145, Bacon's 5-0 minor decision at 152 and Hintzman's forfeit win at 170 gave the Warriors a 33-18 advantage before three pins down the stretch gave New York Mills the win.

Johnson is rated No. 8 at 120 pounds in this week's state Class A poll while the Eagles had two wrestlers—Jake Erckenbrack (No. 6 at 182) and Jett Saewert (No. 8 at 285)—rated in the state poll.

Osakis used five pins for a 45-27 win over UNC on Thursday night.

Tellers' 5-2 decision at 113, Johnson's 7-1 decision at 126, Bacon's 7-3 decision at 145, Hintzman's pin at 170, Kako's pin at 220 and Seibert's pin at 285 led the Warriors, who fell to 6-7 in dual meets.

New York Mills 39, UNC 33

106: Isaac Tellers, UNC, pinned Dane Niemi 1:10. 113: Carter Haman, NYM, minor decision over Ethan Trout 6-3. 120: Ben Johnson, UNC, pinned Bren Salo :59. 126: Logan Small, NYM, minor decision over Eion Ness 12-6. 132: Tyler Thomas, UNC, won by forfeit. 138: Matt Frost, NYM, pinned Garrett Butler 5:26. 145: Cade LaCoe, UNC, won by forfeit. 152: Austin Bacon, UNC, minor decision over Dylan Fischer 5-0. 160: Dan Frost, NYM, pinned Dakota Meech 2:53. 170: Toby Hintzman, UNC, won by forfeit. 182: Johnny Flynn, NYM, pinned Bradley Mason 1:28. 195: Jake Erckenbrack, NYM, pinned Gator Bettin 1:13. 220: Josh Olson, NYM, minor decision over Brock Kako 11-6. 285: Jett Saewert, NYM, pinned Jared Seibert 1:31.

Osakis 45, UNC 27

106: Levi Johnson, O, minor decision over Ethan Trout 5-3. 113: Isaac Tellers, UNC, minor decision over Nathan Kulzer 5-2. 120: Seth Johnson, O, pinned Eion Ness :47. 126: Ben Johnson, UNC, minor decision over Isaac Mattson 7-1. 132: Gage Zieske, O, pinned Zack Fuller 1:34. 138: Triston Stoetzel, O, pinned Garett Butler 4:49. 145: Austin Bacon, UNC, minor decision over Darrin Stoetzel 7-3. 152: Colton Waldvogel, O, won by forfeit. 160: Logan Hartshorn, O, pinned Cade LaCoe 4:23. 170: Toby Hintzman, UNC, pinned Conrad Wiener 3:09. 182: Dominic Strom, O, pinned Lance Hendrickson 2:15. 195: Zach Rud, O, won by forfeit. 220: Brock Kako, UNC, pinned Jeran Baker 5:40. 285; Jared Seibert, UNC, pinned Stanley Niblett 1:57.

Advertisement
randomness