Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers rely on 10 winning efforts to top Grand Rapids

A 1-2 showing in the 200-yard freestyle gave the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team the lead for good in a 102-84 victory at Grand Rapids Tuesday night.

The Panthers took first in 10 of the 12 events to improve to 2-0 in dual meets.

After Casimir Simonson, Spencer Fritze, Sam Huot and Zach Fritze took second in the 200 medley relay in 1:56.78, Marcus Benson (with a winning time of 2:05.99) and Zach Behrens (with a runner-up 2:06.38) went 1-2 in the 200 freestyle to give the Panthers a 16-14 advantage.

Matthew Benson (in 2:15.56) and Thomas Williams (in 2:28.12) followed with a 1-2 showing in the 200 individual medley before Zach Fritze's winning time of 25.71 in the 50 freestyle extended Park Rapids' lead to 35-27.

A 1-2 effort by Spencer Fritze (with 238.25 points) and Seth Breitweser (with 204.80 points) in diving made it 46-32 before Marcus Benson's runner-up 1:04.21 in the 100 butterfly, Matthew Benson's winning time of 52.36 in the 100 freestyle and Behrens' winning time of 6:07.18 in the 500 freestyle kept Park Rapids in front by a 69-57 margin.

The Panthers sealed the win by winning the last four events. Matthew Benson, Marcus Benson, Breitweser and Behrens clocked a 1:42.03 in the 200 freestyle relay before Simonson (in 1:05.62) and Zach Fritze (in 1:07.57) went 1-2 in the 100 backstroke for an 87-69 lead. Spencer Fritze won the 100 breaststroke in 1:08.86 and joined Matthew Benson, Behrens and Marcus Benson on the 400 freestyle relay that took first in 3:43.94.

Park Rapids 102, Grand Rapids 84

200 medley relay: 1, Grand Rapids, 1:55.77. 2, Park Rapids (Simonson, S. Fritze, Huot, Z. Fritze), 1:56.78. 3, Park Rapids (Williams, Breitweser, Nichols, Walsh), 2:03.90. JV: Park Rapids (Cempa, Hemenway, I. Zinniel, Graham), 2:38.25.

200 freestyle: 1, Mar. Benson, PR, 2:05.99. 2, Behrens, PR, 2:06.38. 3, Fox, GR, 2:08.14. 4, Bartholomew, GR, 2:11.61. 5, Skyles, GR, 2:20.09. 6, Backmann, PR, 2:34.59.

200 individual medley: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 2:15.56. 2, Williams, PR, 2:28.12. 3, Palik, GR, 2:40.12. 4, Bissonette, GR, 2:44.21. 5, Morse, GR, 2:49.03. 6, Huot, PR, 2:54.82. JV 100 individual medley: Hemenway, PR, 1:26.63; I. Zinniel, PR, 1:29.30.

50 freestyle: 1, Z. Fritze, PR, 25.71. 2, Morrissey, GR, 26.00. 3, Simonson, PR, 26.35. 4, Klimek, GR, 27.09. 5, Hanson, GR, 27.12. 6, Walsh, PR, 27.74. JV: Odor, PR, 37.34.

Diving: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 238.25 points. 2, Breitweser, PR, 204.80. 3, Nater, GR, 178.75. 4, Aultman, GR, 114.10. 5, Cempa, PR, 112.10. JV: Runyan, PR, 114.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Jacobson, GR, 59.97. 2, Mar. Benson, PR, 1:04.21. 3, Williams, PR, 1:09.29. 4, Bissonette, GR, 1:14.56. 5, Nichols, PR, 1:16.78.

100 freestyle: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 52.36. 2, Fox, GR, 56.10. 3, Bartholomew, GR, 58.77. 4, Breitweser, PR, 59.85. 5, Klimek, GR, 1:01.16. 6, Walsh, PR, 1:03.86. JV: Odor, PR, 1:21.12; Graham, PR, 1:26.90.

500 freestyle: 1, Behrens, PR, 6:07.18. 2, Skyles, GR, 6:21.73. 3, Fitch, GR, 6:29.25. 4, Hanson, GR, 6:33.69. 5, Backmann, PR, 6:59.73. 6, Runyan, PR, 7:44.13.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mat. Benson, Mar. Benson, Breitweser, Behrens), 1:42.03. 2, Grand Rapids, 1:44.02. 3, Grand Rapids, 1:51.60. 4, Park Rapids (Williams, Nichols, Backmann, Walsh), 1:54.65. JV: Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Odor, Runyan, Cempa), 2:17.76.

100 backstroke: 1, Simonson, PR, 1:05.62. 2, Z. Fritze, PR, 1:07.57. 3, Morrissey, GR, 1:07.64. 4, Hanson, GR, 1:15.38. 5, Morse, GR, 1:17.84. 6, Huot, PR, 1:21.19. JV: Graham, PR, 1:44.53.

100 breaststroke: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 1:08.86. 2, Jacobson, GR, 1:09.09. 3, Palik, GR, 1:19.08. 4, Fitch, GR, 1:23.95. 5, Hemenway, PR, 1:31.96. 6, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:41.39.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mat. Benson, Behrens, Mar. Benson, S. Fritze), 3:43.94. 2, Grand Rapids, 3:58.87. 3, Grand Rapids, 4:20.01. 4, Park Rapids (Backmann, Nichols, Z. Fritze, Simonson), 4:25.95. JV: Park Rapids (Cempa, Odor, Runyan, Hemenway), 5:31.73.

Advertisement