Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers win eight events in dual win over Bemidji

Taking first in eight events, including the final three, helped the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team open the dual season with a 98-87 victory at Bemidji Friday night.

Marcus Benson, Seth Breitweser, Zach Behrens and Spencer Fritze opened the meet with a winning time of 1:51.27 in the 200-yard medley relay as the Panthers jumped out to a 10-4 lead.

After Bemidji tied it at 15-15 despite Matthew Benson's runner-up 1:59.08 in the 200 freestyle, the Panthers claimed a 51-42 advantage behind Behrens' winning time of 2:23.03 in the 200 individual medley, Fritze's winning time of 24.01 in the 50 freestyle and top score of 239.40 points in diving, and Behrens' winning time of 1:02.02 in the 100 butterfly.

Marcus Benson clocked a runner-up 55.09 in the 100 freestyle and Matthew Benson followed with a runner-up 5:32.78 in the 500 freestyle as the Panthers maintained a 67-58 advantage.

Bemidji claimed a 70-69 lead with a 1-2 showing in the 200 freestyle relay as Park Rapids' top relay team was disqualified.

However, the Panthers responded with a 1-2 showing in the 100 backstroke as Marcus Benson took first in 1:01.36 and Thomas Williams followed in 1:03.62. Breitweser won the 100 breaststroke in 1:15.32 as the Panthers led 90-81. A winning time of 3:41.38 by Matthew Benson, Behrens, Williams and Fritze in the 400 freestyle relay sealed the win.

"It's always a good meet whenever we swim Bemidji," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze. "I was a little concerned with the lack of depth we have, but we did some good racing and swam well. We need to get back into shape, but we swam all right and got the 'W'."

Park Rapids 98, Bemidji 87

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mar. Benson, Breitweser, Behrens, S. Fritze), 1:51.27. 2, Bemidji, 1:59.20. 3, Park Rapids (Williams, Hemenway, Huot, Nichols), 2:10.77. 5, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Runyan, J. Zinniel, Cempa), 2:29.56.

200 freestyle: 1, Hendricks, B, 1:58.65. 2, Mat. Benson, PR, 1:59.08. 3, Graves, B, 1:11.03. 4, A. Goodwin, B, 2:11.75. 5, Backmann, PR, 2:34.19. 6, Hemenway, PR, 2:57.47.

200 individual medley: 1, Behrens, PR, 2:23.03. 2, Berglund, B, 2:40.79. 3, Huot, PR, 2:50.42. 4, J. Zinniel, PR, 3:02.81.

50 freestyle: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 24.01. 2, G. Goodwin, B, 24.68. 3, Forte, B, 26.66. 4, B. Michalicek, B, 27.10. 5, Walsh, PR, 27.31. 6, Nichols, PR, 30.45. JV: Cempa, PR, 35.35; Graham, PR, 38.26.

Diving: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 239.40 points. 2, Munter, B, 235.85. 3, Breitweser, PR, 201.85. 4, H. Thorsgard, B, 200.10. 5, B. Thorsgard, B, 162.80. 6, Runyan, PR, 108.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Behrens, PR, 1:02.02. 2, Graves, B, 1:09.62. 3, A. Goodwin, B, 1:12.29. 4, Huot, PR, 1:16.14. 5, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:31.25.

100 freestyle: 1, G. Goodwin, B, 54.49. 2, Mar. Benson, PR, 55.09. 3, B. Michalicek, B, 1:00.50. 4, Walsh, PR, 1:04.24. 5, Nichols, PR, 1:08.07. JV: Runyan, PR, 1:14.38; Graham, PR, 1:27.25.

500 freestyle: 1, Hendricks, B, 5:28.61. 2, Mat. Benson, PR, 5:32.78. 3, Williams, PR, 6:35.83. 4, Backmann, PR, 7:01.18. 5, Haubrich, B, 7:09.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:42.23. 2, Bemidji, 1:52.17. 3, Park Rapids (Nichols, Backmann, J. Zinniel, Huot), 2:02.81.

100 backstroke: 1, Mar. Benson, PR, 1:01.36. 2, Williams, PR, 1:03.62. 3, Berglund, B, 1:08.37. 4, Yartz, B, 1:10.84. 5, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:24.39.

100 breaststroke: 1, Breitweser, PR, 1:15.32. 2, Forte, B, 1:23.36. 3, Hemenway, PR, 1:28.68. 4, Holmen, B, 1:29.39. 5, J. Zinniel, PR, 1:36.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mat. Benson, Behrens, Williams, S. Fritze), 3:41.38. 2, Bemidji, 3:43.95. 3, Bemidji, 4:31.53. 4, Park Rapids (Walsh, I. Zinniel, Hemenway, Backmann), 4:47.47.

Advertisement
randomness