Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Grossinger, Agre defend Northwoods Triathlon titles

Brooks Grossinger from Mayer and Mata Agre from Corcoran repeated as the men's and women's champions at the 15th annual Northwoods Triathlon at Nevis on Aug. 12.

Grossinger captured his 12th men's title with a winning time of 58 minutes, 43 seconds. The 40-year-old clocked a time of 6:54 during the ¼-mile swim in Lake Belle Taine, a time of 32:21 during the 14.2-mile bike ride and a time of 17:46 during the 5K run. Nevis' David Lewis (age 43) took second in 1:02:31 with times of 7:52 (swim), 34:32 (bike) and 17:58 (run) while Maple Grove's Patrick Griffith (age 23) was third in 1:03:47 with times of 8:00 (swim), 34:23 (bike) and 19:16 (run). There were 135 men who completed the triathlon.

In the women's division, Agre topped the 92-member women's field in 1:14:24. The 24-year-old clocked an 8:34 during the swim, a 42:59 during the bike ride and a 20:16 during the 5K run. Maple Grove's Christine Mitchell (age 48) was second in 1:16:14 with times of 8:44 (swim), 42:09 (bike) and 22:41 (run) while Independence's Nerissa Marzolf (age 42) was third in 1:17:29 with times of 9:07 (swim), 41:15 (bike) and 24:30 (run).

Several other area athletes also competed in the triathlon.

In addition to Lewis, there were 14 other Nevis residents who completed the triathlon. Craig Eric Rypkema finished in 1:09.53 while Brian Hobson (1:16:26), Richard Johnson (1:20:45), Nicholas Richter (1:25:15), Mark Schulte (1:26:40), Nate Gustafson (1:28:26), Noelle Kuitunen Johnson (1:35:28), Jolene Harris (1:36:58), Elaine Hanson (1:37:19), Shawn Slovick (1:37:25), Melissa Slovick (1:43:59), John Smith (1:47:01), Edward Bolton (1:52:04) and Cindy Slovick (1:53:39) followed.

Jason Davis was the top finisher from Park Rapids with a time of 1:09:37. Also competing from Park Rapids were Justin Domogalla (1:13:00), Dan Pike (1:18:39), Angela Walther (1:25:43), Nick Randall (1:26:35), David Goeddertz (1:28:30), Mark Hewitt (1:32:18), Mike Grendzinski (1:34:58), Mia Long (1:42:32) and Bruce Bolton (1:42:53).

Competing from Menahga were Nicholas Jasmer (1:17:25), Dustie Bakke (1:43:10) and Sonja Day (1:46:25).

The average finishing time was a 1:30:02. St. Charles' Elias Petri had the fastest swim time of 5:56 while Grossinger had the fastest bike and run times. In addition to the 227 individual finishers, another 106 athletes participated as part of relay teams.

The triathlon is sponsored by the Nevis Civic & Commerce Association.

MEN'S RESULTS

19-under: 1, Elias Petri, St. Charles, 1:14:50. 2, Joey Pidde, Stillwater, 1:19:58. 3, Ben Giles, Chanhassen, 1:20:33.

20-24: 1, Patrick Griffith, Maple Grove, 1:03:47. 2, Charlie O'Brien, Rice, 1:09:36. 3, Ben Killaja, Stillwater, 1:11:17.

25-29: 1, Nicholas Jasmer, Menahga, 1:17:25. 2, Patrick O'Neil, Edina, 1:29:50. 3, Gregory Kremer, St. Cloud, 1:30:54.

30-34: 1, Cloid Green, Richfield, 1:13:15. 2, David Armstrong, Moorhead, 1:14:22. 3, Michael Maier, Bismarck, ND, 1:15:54.

35-39: 1, Ammon Hall, Coon Rapids, 1:08:26. 2, Jared Hall, Fargo, ND, 1:09:16. 3, Jason Davis, Park Rapids, 1:09:37.

40-44: 1, Brooks Grossinger, Mayer, 58:43. 2, David Lewis, Nevis, 1:02:31. 3, Eric Young Newman, GA, 1:07:58.

45-49: 1, Jeremy Brekke, Fargo, ND, 1:07:25. 2, David Breznay, Fargo, ND, 1:12:39. 3, John Mitchell, Maple Grove, 1:15:39.

50-54: 1, Rob Kaufman, Chanhassen, 1:09:16. 2, Greg McNamara, Little Falls, 1:15:25. 3, Keith Hargis, Clear Lake, 1:29:52.

55-59: 1, Tom Clow, Fargo, ND, 1:12:39. 2, JP Fahey, Norwood, 1:12:41. 3, Mike Maiers, Plymouth, 1:17:31.

60-64: 1, Arnie Gough, Hinsdale, IL, 1:16:18. 2, Tom Tedlund, Duluth, 1:22:39. 3, Dennis Nelson, Henderson, NV, 1:22:56.

65-69: 1, John Mahowald, St. Cloud, 1:20:59. 2, Mark Hagen, Fargo, ND, 1:25:13. 3, Gary Wolworth, Walker, 1:29:38.

70-over: 1, Robert Kranz, Apple Valley, 1:37:53. 2, Edward Bolton, Nevis, 1:52:04.

WOMEN'S RESULTS

19-under: 1, Kate Ludwig, Moorhead, 1:18:40. 2, Zoe Butler, Waconia, 1:26:00. 3, Julia Ondracek, Savage, 1:31:08.

20-24: 1, Mata Agre, Corcoran, 1:14:24. 2, Lindsey Main, Stillwater, 1:28:38. 3, Katie Traffie, Ham Lake, 1:31:34.

25-29: 1, Ashley Van Vleet, Beaver Dam, WI, 1:22:24. 2, Alexis Kremer, St. Cloud, 1:24:25. 3, Whitney Massee, Appleton, 1:30:54.

30-34: 1, Maiken Strohm, Plymouth, 1:23:07. 2, Olivia Berg, Maplewood, 1:24:53. 3, Jenna Rudy, Holdingford, 1:25:59.

35-39: 1, Lindsey Leker, West Fargo, ND, 1:20:32. 2, Erin Haugen, Grand Forks, ND, 1:20:51. 3, Kelly Heinen, Greenfield, 1:21:04.

40-44: 1, Nerissa Marzolf, Independence, 1:17:29. 2, Kelly Brekke, Fargo, ND, 1:23:34. 3, Rachel Miller, Minneapolis, 1:27:12.

45-49: 1, Christine Mitchell, Maple Grove, 1:16:14. 2, Gretchen Rockstad, Ada, 1:23:07. 3, Michelle Dahlberg, Little Falls, 1:25:03.

50-54: 1, Pam Osmundson, Wahpeton, ND, 1:20:25. 2, Linda Langkos, Minnetonka, 1:21:20. 3, Lois Zak, Andover, 1:40:25.

55-59: 1, Robin Tedlund, Duluth, 1:17:43. 2, Jacki Devine, Little Falls, 1:18:55. 3, Lisa Polachek, St. Paul, 1:27:43.

60-64: 1, Deborah Sutor, Fergus Falls, 1:35:19. 2, Rene McKercher, Wilton, 1:41:41. 3, Mia Long, Park Rapids, 1:42:32.

65-69: 1, Elaine Hanson, Nevis, 1:37:19.

MEN'S RELAY RESULTS

1, Misfit Duo (Matt Benson, Tom Juberian), 1:11:30. 2, Nice Tri Guys (Jack Alger, Maxwell Marckel, Otto Marckel), 1:13:17. 3, Terrell Team 1 (Pete Terrell, Carson Terrell), 1:18:25.

WOMEN'S RELAY RESULTS

1, Blonde Ambition Trio (Kathy Stenberg, Dawn Pappas, Andrea Kaster), 1:11:36. 2, Giles Storm (Paige Giles, Elena Giles), 1:25:02. 3, Terrell Team 2 (Kristin Terrell, McKenna Terrell), 1:25:02.

COED RELAY RESULTS

1, Bell/Devine (Julie Bell, Kurt Devine), 1:08:06. 2, The FishHook Lakers (Sarah Kaufenberg, Rodney Helm, Matthew Kaufenberg), 1:18:46. 3, C Team (Amy Hauck, Tim Matsuura, Michael Matsuura), 1:21:06.

Advertisement
randomness