Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Swimmers cap off season at Summer Invitational

Leo Kaufenberg clocked a time of 30.44 seconds in the 25-yard butterfly during the Park Rapids Summer Invitational. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Several area swimmers capped off the summer season by competing in the Park Rapids Summer Invitational at the Area High School pool on July 26.

The meet drew 29 girls and 15 boys ages 5-17 from Park Rapids and the Lakes Area (Detroit Lakes and Perham) and featured 15 events. Ribbons were awarded to the top-seven finishers in each event with medals going to the high point champion in each age division.

Following are the results from the Summer Invitational.

Girls 8-under 50 freestyle: 1, Avery Schueller, PR, 43.27. 2, Megan Galbrecht, LA, 50.66. 3, Gabriella Scraper, PR, 51.77. 4, Bella Burkman, PR, 59.38.

Girls 9-10 50 freestyle: 1, Mylee Edevold, PR, 36.48. 2, Laney Vrieze, PR, 43.44. 3, Nora Cederstrom, PR, 43.88. 4, Abby Runyan, PR, 47.58.

Girls 11-12 50 freestyle: 1, Lizzie Seifert, PR, 33.73. 2, Massie Lee, PR, 34.01. 3, Laura Kaufenberg, PR, 57.90.

Girls 13-14 50 freestyle: 1, Ellie Ulvin, PR, 27.23. 2, Hannah Lewis, PR, 32.08.

Girls 17-over: 50 freestyle: 1, Jordan Klemmer, PR, 27.90.

Boys 8-under 50 freestyle; 1, Brady Hirt, PR, 44.87.

Boys 9-10 50 freestyle: 1, Carter Hirt, PR, 33.39. 2, Brock Leiran, PR, 52.53.

Boys 11-12 50 freestyle: 1, Noah Morris, PR, 37.08. 2, Blake Morris, PR, 38.47. 3, Leo Kaufenberg, PR, 41.36. 4, Damien Hemenway, PR, 52.83. 5, Hermie Frost, LA, 1:07.97.

Boys 15-16 50 freestyle: 1, Spencer Fritze, PR, 23.92. 2, Seth Breitweser, PR, 26.61.

Girls 9-10 100 individual medley: 1, Edevold 1:42.63.

Girls 11-12 100 individual medley: 1, Emma Vrieze, PR, 1:20.12. 2, Maria Wagner, PR, 1:31.13. 3, Seifert 1:51.16.

Girls 13-14 100 individual medley: 1, E. Ulvin 1:12.54. 2, Madison Robbins, PR, 1:18.44. 3, Lewis 1:26.66. 4, Allison Offerdahl, PR, 1:35.12.

Girls 15-16 100 individual medley: 1, Olivia Ulvin, PR, 1:17.07.

Girls 17-over 100 individual medley: 1, Klemmer 1:16.77.

Boys 9-10 individual medley: 1, Leiran 2:18.98.

Boys 11-12 individual medley: 1, Cameron Runyan, PR, 1:31.84. 2, Kaufenberg 2:04.12.

Boys 13-14 100 individual medley: 1, Thomas Williams, PR, 1:06.20.

Boys 15-16 100 individual medley: 1, Fritze 1:05.31. 2, Breitweser 1:09.45.

Girls 8-under 50 backstroke: 1, Schueller 49.66.

Girls 9-10 50 backstroke: 1, Maya Deshayes, PR, 46.78.

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke: 1, Wagner 42.70.

Boys 8-under 50 backstroke: 1, B. Hirt 51.46.

Boys 9-10 50 backstroke: 1, C. Hirt 42.60.

Boys 11-12 50 backstroke: 1, B. Morris 45.12. 2, N. Morris 47.21.

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle: 1, Offerdahl 3:01.32.

Girls 15-16 200 freestyle: 1, O. Ulvin 2:25.98. 2, Jess Kaseman, PR, 2:30.38.

Boys 11-12 200 freestyle: 1, Runyan 3:01.89.

Girls 8-under 25 freestyle: 1, Kila Kincaid, PR, 26.01. 2, Burkman 29.28. 3, Avery Ross, PR, 31.94. 4, Adrienne Cook, PR, 32.43. 5, Embry Deshayes, PR, 33.18. 6, McKenna Norton, PR, 34.21. 7, Lauren Hirt, PR, 37.28.

Girls 9-10 25 freestyle: Maggie Randall, PR, 18.98. 2, M. Deshayes 19.19. 3, Rachel Ulvin, PR, 24.41.

Girls 11-12 25 freestyle: 1, Kaufenberg 25.30.

Boys 8-under 25 freestyle: 1, Jack Sperle, PR, 33.18.

Boys 9-10 25 freestyle: 1, C. Hirt 17.38. 2, Leiran 22.46.

Boys 11-12 25 freestyle: 1, N. Morris 17.32. 2, B. Morris 18.13. 3, Frost 30.00.

Boys 13-14 25 freestyle: 1, Aaron McDonald, PR, 17.86.

Girls 9-10 50 butterfly: 1, Edevold 41.45.

Girls 11-12 50 butterfly: 1, Lee 39.25. 2, Seifert 53.31.

Girls 13-14 50 butterfly: 1, E. Ulvin 29.92. 2, Robbins 36.38. 3, Lewis 38.35.

Boys 15-16 50 butterfly: 1, Fritze 27.71. 2, Breitweser 30.96.

Girls 8-under 25 backstroke: 1, Scraper 26.11. 2, Megan Galbrecht, LA, 26.43. 3, KIncaid 27.31. 4, Burkman 27.48. 5, Ross 29.15. 6, Gracie Officer, PR, 29.28. 7, Cook 32.42. 8, Hirt 38.14. 9, E. Deshayes 43.16. 10, Norton 46.26.

Girls 9-10 25 backstroke: 1, L. Vrieze 22.50. 2, M. Deshayes 23.02. 3, Runyan 23.45. 4, Cederstrom 24.61. 5, R. Ulvin 28.36.

Girls 11-12 25 backstroke: 1, Kaufenberg 28.36.

Boys 8-under 25 backstroke: 1, Sperle 44.34.

Boys 9-10 25 backstroke: 1, Bradyn Hoffman, PR, 23.39.

Boys 11-12 25 backstroke: 1, Hemenway 27.74. 2, Frost 34.45.

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle: 1, E. Vrieze 1:10.82. 2, Wagner 1:21.74.

Girls 13-14 100 freestyle: 1, E. Ulvin 1:02.09. 2, Robbins 1:10.81.

Girls 15-16 100 freestyle: 1, O. Ulvin 1:07.18. 2, Kaseman 1:09.15.

Girls 17-over 100 freestyle: 1, Klemmer 1:03.86.

Boys 11-12 100 freestyle: 1, Runyan 1:24.22.

Boys 13-14 100 freestyle: 1, Williams 57.76.

Girls 8-under 25 butterfly: 1, Schueller 25.05. 2, Scraper 34.03. 3, Kincaid 35.03. 4, Cook 48.27. 5, norton 56.13.

Girls 9-10 25 butterfly: 1, Runyan 25.74. 2, L. Vrieze 25.92. 3, Randall 30.50.

Girls 11-12 25 butterfly: 1, Kaufenberg 40.64.

Boys 9-10 25 butterfly: 1, Hoffman 29.94.

Boys 11-12 25 butterfly: 1, Kaufenberg 30.44.

Boys 13-14 25 butterfly: 1, McDonald 20.30.

Girls 8-under 50 breaststroke: 1, Galbrecht 1:00.18. 2, Schueller 1:01.04. 3, Officer 1:10.38.

Girls 9-10 50 breaststroke: 1, Edevold 52.81. 2, Cederstrom 1:02.50.

Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke: 1, Seifert 55.35.

Girls 13-14 50 breaststroke: 1, Lewis 41.20.

Boys 8-under 50 breaststroke: 1, B. Hirt 53.79.

Boys 9-10 50 breaststroke: 1, C. Hirt 53.00. 2, Hoffman 1:04.02.

Boys 11-12 50 breaststroke: 1, N. Morris 47.66. 2, Runyan 48.09. 3, B. Morris 1:00.38.

Boys 13-14 50 breaststroke: 1, McDonald 43.05.

Girls 11-12 100 backstroke: 1, E. Vrieze 1:26.31.

Girls 13-14 100 backstroke: 1, Robbins 1:23.58.

Girls 15-16 100 backstroke: 1, Kaseman 1:18.86. 2, O. Ulvin 1:21.19.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke: 1, Williams 1:05.37.

Girls 8-under 25 breaststroke: 1, Galbrecht 28.75. 2, Officer 33.82. 3, Cook 40.23. 4, Kincaid 40.57. 5, Norton 41.27. 6, E. Deshayes 42.03. 7, Scraper 42.57. 8, Ross 43.10. 9, Hirt 44.47.

Girls 9-10 25 breaststroke: 1, L. Vrieze 28.53. 2, M. Deshayes 28.90. 3, Runyan 28.97. 4, Randall 29.11. 5, Cederstrom 31.54.

Boys 8-under 25 breaststroke: 1, B. Hirt 24.42.

Boys 9-10 25 breaststroke: 1, Leiran 31.82.

Boys 11-12 25 breaststroke: 1, Kaufenberg 33.26. 2, Hemenway 34.69.

Boys 13-14 25 breaststroke: 1, McDonald 22.50.

Girls 11-12 100 breaststroke: 1, E. Vrieze 1:31.23. 2, Lee 1:37.30. 3, Wagner 1:43.77.

Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke: 1, Offerdahl 1:40.92.

Girls 15-16 100 breaststroke: 1, Kaseman 1:31.35.

Boys 15-16 100 breaststroke: 1, Fritze 1:14.20. 2, Breitweser 1:19.30.

Boys 13-14 500 freestyle: 1, Williams 6:04.33.

Girls 13-14 100 butterfly: 1, Offerdahl 1:38.84.

Girls 17-over 100 butterfly: 1, Klemmer 1:24.95.

Advertisement
randomness