Miller, Koll claim 10K titles at St. Urho Run

Body: 

Kenny Miller of Wadena and Stacy Koll of New York Mills won the male and female 10K titles in the St. Urho Run July 8 at Menahga.

Miller finished the 10K course in 35:49 to top the 21-runner men's field while Koll clocked a 48:58 to lead the 18-runner women's field. Nicholas Jasmer of Park Rapids was second in the men's race in 42:13 while Dacua Kreklau of Wadena was the women's runner up in 50:14.

In the 5K race, Habibu Moise of Des Moines, Iowa won the men's title in 17:40 while Maria West of Baxter won the women's title in 20:19. There were 122 men and 176 women who completed the 5K course.

Following are the top-10 finishers in the 10K race and the top-5 finishers in each age division in the 5K race. Complete results can be found on www.pickleevents.com.

MALE 10K DIVISION

1, Kenny Miller, Wadena, 35:49. 2, Nicholas Jasmer, Park Rapids, 42:13. 3, Richard Salas, West Des Moines, IA, 42:44. 4, Blaine Wright, Isanti, 44:01. 5, Shane Kirlin, Menahga, 45:17. 6, Zane Nevala, Park Rapids, 46:09. 7, Matt Erickson, Shoreview, 47:19. 8, Dan Huebsch, Perham, 48:13. 9, Bill Lockwood, Eagle Bend, 48:37. 10, Pete Marjamaa, Menahga, 50:01.

FEMALE 10K DIVISION

1, Stacy Koll, New York Mills, 48:58. 2, Dacua Kreklau, Wadena, 50:14. 3, Jolene King, Erhard, 54:08. 4, Molly Hilluka, Flom, 54:56. 5, Sarah Kuismi, Menahga, 56:00. 6, Shannon Hogan, Park Rapids, 56:25. 7, Jessica Peterson, Minneapolis, 57:59. 8, Jamie Boyle, Menahga, 58:52. 9, Emily Kyllonen, Aitkin, 59:47. 10, Lynelle Huseby, Fargo, ND, 1:01:53.

MALE 5K DIVISION

Overall winner: Habibu Moise, Des Moines, IA, 17:40.

8-under: 1, David Anderson, San Marcos, CA, 31:45. 2, El Steinkraus, Clearwater, 34:46. 3, Weston Kyllonen, Aitkin, 35:16. 4, Daniel Reifson, White Bear Lake, 36:48. 5, Durrell Settles, Anoka, 39:59.

9-14: 1, Joshua Finseth, Glyndon, 22:25. 2, Darryl Etter, Menahga, 22:45. 3, Connor Korvela, Menahga, 22:59. 4, Joe Zimmerman, Motley, 23:15. 5, Kaleb Stearns, Ponsford, 23:33.

16-19: 1, Habibu Moise, Des Moines, IA, 17:40. 2, Evan Armitage, West Des Moines, IA, 17:43. 3, Carter Owen, West Des Moines, IA, 18:14. 4, Sam Worlie, Clive, IA, 18:27. 5, Jacob Weisshaar, West Des Moines, IA, 18:40.

20-29: 1, David West, Baxter, 18:36. 2, Alex White, Park Rapids, 19:47. 3, Andrew Sarge, West Des Moines, IA, 21:24. 4, Coel Kyllonen, Hermantown, 23:15. 5, Taylor Tomperi, Menahga, 25:29.

30-39: 1, Nicholas Reierson, White Bear Lake, 19:07. 2, Ross Haataja, Menahga, 22:32. 3, Ashley Vitalo, Brainerd, 24:46. 4, Brock Anderson, Menahga, 26:43. 5, Aaron Pederson, Seattle, WA, 27:27.

40-49: 1, Jeremy Haack, Des Moines, IA, 19:43. 2, Tom Trygstad, Clive, IA, 21:45. 3, Scott Dolezal, Deer Creek, 22:11. 4, Bryan Finch, Stillwater, OK, 25:18. 5, Mark Holsclaw, Longmont, CO, 26:26.

50-59: 1, Tom Ellingson, Menahga, 22:29. 2, William Dubinsky, Hoboken, NJ, 23:44. 3, Ken Gabriel, Park Rapids, 24:57. 4, Steve Sehr, Park Rapids, 25:24. 5, Roger Meyer, Menahga, 26:20.

60-69: 1, Dan Belletmello, Waubun, 24:14. 2, Kevin Haataja, Sleepy Eye, 26:34. 3, Michael Martin, Menahga, 29:40. 4, Tim Pederson, Menahga, 33:25. 5, Steve Pederson, Menahga, 33:25.

70-over: 1, Bert Pearson, Winona, 36:19. 2, Joel Dwyer, Palmyra, VA, 53:20. 3, Jerry Miller, Sebeka, 58:30.

FEMALE 5K DIVISION

Overall winner: Maria West, Baxter, 20:19.

8-under: 1, Kylie Anderson, Menahga, 30:51. 2, Ana Koepcke, St. Paul, 34:04. 3, Emersyn Schilling, South Weber, UT, 35:03. 4, Sydni Haugen, Menahga, 40:52. 5, Matilda Finch, Stillwater, OK, 47:23.

9-14: 1, Kaaren Lehto, Osage, 22:59. 2, Alessandra Matson, Frazee, 24:15. 3, Molly Hendrickson, Menahga, 24:27. 4, MacKenzie Anderson, Menahga, 25:06. 5, Daria Kandoll, Toutle, WA, 25:31.

15-19: 1, Meleah Kandoll, Toutle, WA, 25:07. 2, Katherine Finseth, Glyndon, 25:38. 3, Alecia Alto, St. Bonifacius, 26:57. 4, Del Kyllonen, Hermantown, 27:48. 5, Liz Kyllonen, Hermantown, 27:48.

20-29: 1, Maria West, Baxter, 20:19. 2, Becky Therrian, Houghton, MI, 24:44. 3, Dana Matykiewicz, St. Paul, 26:31. 4, Jen Pederson, St. Paul, 26:43. 5, Paige Olson, Menahga, 28:42.

30-39: 1, Sheila Johnson, St. Petersburg, TX, 20:40. 2, Jennifer Pinoniemi, Menahga, 24:55. 3, Debbie Pinoniemi, Menahga, 25:28. 4, Caitlin Aho, Rindge, NH, 26:12. 5, Melissa Stearns, Ponsford, 26:19.

40-49: 1, Julia LIvingston, Bloomington, 26:50. 2, Jessica Vogelsang, Lake Oswego, OR, 27:34. 3, Carrie Wermager, Woodbury, 29:28. 4, Sue Kyllonen, Hermantown, 29:35. 5, Sharyl Rinkel, Wadena, 30:08.

50-59: 1, Fay Kirscht, Rogers, 26:31. 2, Elizabeth Moss, Hoboken, NJ, 26:45. 3, Brenda Schwartz, Detroit Lakes, 26:50. 4, Cheryl Berttunen, Menahga, 31:45. 5, Joan Gabriel, Park Rapids, 34:11.

60-69: 1, Cindi Koll, Sebeka, 28:13. 2, Vicki Mortenson, La Quinta, CA, 32:54. 3, Pat Scouton, Akeley, 34:54. 4, Gayle Movold, Menlo Park, CA, 43:16. 5, Theresa Laukkonen, Blaine, 47:00.

70-over: 1, Juli Vogelsang, Fargo, ND, 35:26. 2, Shirley Osieczanek, Ft. Walton Beach, FL, 53:52. 3, Mary Pearson, Winona, 55:00. 4, Diana Martens, Rochester, 55:57. 5, Carol MacHovsky, Menahga, 58:57.