Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Miller, Koll claim 10K titles at St. Urho Run

Kenny Miller of Wadena and Stacy Koll of New York Mills won the male and female 10K titles in the St. Urho Run July 8 at Menahga.

Miller finished the 10K course in 35:49 to top the 21-runner men's field while Koll clocked a 48:58 to lead the 18-runner women's field. Nicholas Jasmer of Park Rapids was second in the men's race in 42:13 while Dacua Kreklau of Wadena was the women's runner up in 50:14.

In the 5K race, Habibu Moise of Des Moines, Iowa won the men's title in 17:40 while Maria West of Baxter won the women's title in 20:19. There were 122 men and 176 women who completed the 5K course.

Following are the top-10 finishers in the 10K race and the top-5 finishers in each age division in the 5K race. Complete results can be found on www.pickleevents.com.

MALE 10K DIVISION

1, Kenny Miller, Wadena, 35:49. 2, Nicholas Jasmer, Park Rapids, 42:13. 3, Richard Salas, West Des Moines, IA, 42:44. 4, Blaine Wright, Isanti, 44:01. 5, Shane Kirlin, Menahga, 45:17. 6, Zane Nevala, Park Rapids, 46:09. 7, Matt Erickson, Shoreview, 47:19. 8, Dan Huebsch, Perham, 48:13. 9, Bill Lockwood, Eagle Bend, 48:37. 10, Pete Marjamaa, Menahga, 50:01.

FEMALE 10K DIVISION

1, Stacy Koll, New York Mills, 48:58. 2, Dacua Kreklau, Wadena, 50:14. 3, Jolene King, Erhard, 54:08. 4, Molly Hilluka, Flom, 54:56. 5, Sarah Kuismi, Menahga, 56:00. 6, Shannon Hogan, Park Rapids, 56:25. 7, Jessica Peterson, Minneapolis, 57:59. 8, Jamie Boyle, Menahga, 58:52. 9, Emily Kyllonen, Aitkin, 59:47. 10, Lynelle Huseby, Fargo, ND, 1:01:53.

MALE 5K DIVISION

Overall winner: Habibu Moise, Des Moines, IA, 17:40.

8-under: 1, David Anderson, San Marcos, CA, 31:45. 2, El Steinkraus, Clearwater, 34:46. 3, Weston Kyllonen, Aitkin, 35:16. 4, Daniel Reifson, White Bear Lake, 36:48. 5, Durrell Settles, Anoka, 39:59.

9-14: 1, Joshua Finseth, Glyndon, 22:25. 2, Darryl Etter, Menahga, 22:45. 3, Connor Korvela, Menahga, 22:59. 4, Joe Zimmerman, Motley, 23:15. 5, Kaleb Stearns, Ponsford, 23:33.

16-19: 1, Habibu Moise, Des Moines, IA, 17:40. 2, Evan Armitage, West Des Moines, IA, 17:43. 3, Carter Owen, West Des Moines, IA, 18:14. 4, Sam Worlie, Clive, IA, 18:27. 5, Jacob Weisshaar, West Des Moines, IA, 18:40.

20-29: 1, David West, Baxter, 18:36. 2, Alex White, Park Rapids, 19:47. 3, Andrew Sarge, West Des Moines, IA, 21:24. 4, Coel Kyllonen, Hermantown, 23:15. 5, Taylor Tomperi, Menahga, 25:29.

30-39: 1, Nicholas Reierson, White Bear Lake, 19:07. 2, Ross Haataja, Menahga, 22:32. 3, Ashley Vitalo, Brainerd, 24:46. 4, Brock Anderson, Menahga, 26:43. 5, Aaron Pederson, Seattle, WA, 27:27.

40-49: 1, Jeremy Haack, Des Moines, IA, 19:43. 2, Tom Trygstad, Clive, IA, 21:45. 3, Scott Dolezal, Deer Creek, 22:11. 4, Bryan Finch, Stillwater, OK, 25:18. 5, Mark Holsclaw, Longmont, CO, 26:26.

50-59: 1, Tom Ellingson, Menahga, 22:29. 2, William Dubinsky, Hoboken, NJ, 23:44. 3, Ken Gabriel, Park Rapids, 24:57. 4, Steve Sehr, Park Rapids, 25:24. 5, Roger Meyer, Menahga, 26:20.

60-69: 1, Dan Belletmello, Waubun, 24:14. 2, Kevin Haataja, Sleepy Eye, 26:34. 3, Michael Martin, Menahga, 29:40. 4, Tim Pederson, Menahga, 33:25. 5, Steve Pederson, Menahga, 33:25.

70-over: 1, Bert Pearson, Winona, 36:19. 2, Joel Dwyer, Palmyra, VA, 53:20. 3, Jerry Miller, Sebeka, 58:30.

FEMALE 5K DIVISION

Overall winner: Maria West, Baxter, 20:19.

8-under: 1, Kylie Anderson, Menahga, 30:51. 2, Ana Koepcke, St. Paul, 34:04. 3, Emersyn Schilling, South Weber, UT, 35:03. 4, Sydni Haugen, Menahga, 40:52. 5, Matilda Finch, Stillwater, OK, 47:23.

9-14: 1, Kaaren Lehto, Osage, 22:59. 2, Alessandra Matson, Frazee, 24:15. 3, Molly Hendrickson, Menahga, 24:27. 4, MacKenzie Anderson, Menahga, 25:06. 5, Daria Kandoll, Toutle, WA, 25:31.

15-19: 1, Meleah Kandoll, Toutle, WA, 25:07. 2, Katherine Finseth, Glyndon, 25:38. 3, Alecia Alto, St. Bonifacius, 26:57. 4, Del Kyllonen, Hermantown, 27:48. 5, Liz Kyllonen, Hermantown, 27:48.

20-29: 1, Maria West, Baxter, 20:19. 2, Becky Therrian, Houghton, MI, 24:44. 3, Dana Matykiewicz, St. Paul, 26:31. 4, Jen Pederson, St. Paul, 26:43. 5, Paige Olson, Menahga, 28:42.

30-39: 1, Sheila Johnson, St. Petersburg, TX, 20:40. 2, Jennifer Pinoniemi, Menahga, 24:55. 3, Debbie Pinoniemi, Menahga, 25:28. 4, Caitlin Aho, Rindge, NH, 26:12. 5, Melissa Stearns, Ponsford, 26:19.

40-49: 1, Julia LIvingston, Bloomington, 26:50. 2, Jessica Vogelsang, Lake Oswego, OR, 27:34. 3, Carrie Wermager, Woodbury, 29:28. 4, Sue Kyllonen, Hermantown, 29:35. 5, Sharyl Rinkel, Wadena, 30:08.

50-59: 1, Fay Kirscht, Rogers, 26:31. 2, Elizabeth Moss, Hoboken, NJ, 26:45. 3, Brenda Schwartz, Detroit Lakes, 26:50. 4, Cheryl Berttunen, Menahga, 31:45. 5, Joan Gabriel, Park Rapids, 34:11.

60-69: 1, Cindi Koll, Sebeka, 28:13. 2, Vicki Mortenson, La Quinta, CA, 32:54. 3, Pat Scouton, Akeley, 34:54. 4, Gayle Movold, Menlo Park, CA, 43:16. 5, Theresa Laukkonen, Blaine, 47:00.

70-over: 1, Juli Vogelsang, Fargo, ND, 35:26. 2, Shirley Osieczanek, Ft. Walton Beach, FL, 53:52. 3, Mary Pearson, Winona, 55:00. 4, Diana Martens, Rochester, 55:57. 5, Carol MacHovsky, Menahga, 58:57.

Advertisement