Footracing on the 4th

Body: 

Corey Hill credits a push in being healthy to the popularity of the main fundraiser for the Park Rapids boys and girls cross-country teams and boys and girls track and field teams.

Tuesday's 39th annual Firecracker 5K Footrace drew 589 runners and walkers to Heartland Park to kick off the July 4 holiday. That generated approximately $15,000 to be split three ways for the cross-country, boys track and girls track programs.

"Running has become more popular in the last 10 to 15 years and this race is something healthy to do to start the 4th of July," said Hill, who is the head coach of the Park Rapids girls track and field team. "We've seen this race explode and become a family event since I became involved in 2004. We had 50 to 70 runners that year and now it's become so large that we've had to go to chip timing. Seeing how our sponsors and the community support this race means a lot to the track and cross-country programs."

"This is our big fundraiser for the year," said Andrew Lachowitzer, who is the head coach of the Park Rapids boys track and field team. "Every year we see the same people come back. It's pretty cool to see so many people support our programs."

This race hit an all-time high in 2015 with 780 participants, which topped the 2014 mark of 757 and the 2013 mark of 716. This race drew 556 runners and walkers last season.

Sam Read of Bozeman, Montana, defended his men's title with a winning time of 15:50. Caleb Appleton of Zimmerman was second in 16:10 while Kenny Miller of Wadena took third in 16:16.

In the women's race, Chloe Andrie of Aurora, Colorado, led the field in 19:38. Defending women's champion Justine Rittgers of Park Rapids was second in 20:00 and Sheila Johnson of Park Rapids took third in 20:41.

There were 281 men and 308 women representing 24 states who participated in the 5K race, which started and ended at Heartland Park and featured a certified USATF fast course. A kids fun run followed the 5K event.

Age division winners in the 5K race included Cali Trygstad of Clive, IA (female 12-under) in 26:31, Eli Lewis of Nevis (male 12-under) in 21:50, Rory Bickler of Rose Creek (female 13-15) in 20:51, Brandon Otlana of Perham (male 13-15) in 17:36, Taylor Lundquist of Maple Grove (female 16-18) in 21:19, Ryan Fernholz of Sartell (male 16-18) in 17:51, Andrie (female 19-29), Read (male 20-29), Johnson (female 30-39), Josh Warmbold of Clearbrook (male 30-39) in 19:04, Lisa Frame-Koppelman of Park Rapids (female 40-49) in 23:27, Miller (male 40-49), Linda Benjamin Soucie of Coon Rapids (female 50-59) in 23:27, Michael Brown of Bloomington (male 50-59) in 20:11, Jeanne Mewes of Hope, ND (female 60-69) in 30:28, Dale Heinen of Shoreview (male 60-69) in 21:48, Joann Benjamin of Nevis (female 70-over) in 45:21 and Greg Larson of Park Rapids (male 70-over) in 25:00.

There were 38 males and 31 females who finished the race in the 12-under division, 43 males and 29 females in the 13-15 division, 17 males and 24 females in the 16-18 division, 32 males and 53 females in the 20-29 division, 48 males and 66 females in the 30-39 division, 49 males and 54 females in the 40-49 division, 30 males and 38 females in the 50-59 division, 15 males and 11 females in the 60-69 division, and seven males and three females in the 70-over division.

Following are the top 10 finishers in each age division. Complete results can be found at www.pickleevents.com.

MALE AGE DIVISIONS

Overall winner: Sam Read, Bozeman, MT, 15:50.

12-under: 1, Eli Lewis, Nevis, 21:50. 2, Henry Tschetter, Stewartville, 22:26. 3, Ethan Schwanki, Cottonwood, 22:28. 4, Carter Jostock, Delano, 22:42. 5, Elias Bervig, Park Rapids, 23:43. 6, Peder Hauge, Fargo, ND, 24:15. 7, Connor Vanderkolk, Brentwood, TN, 24:17. 8, Grayson Bickler, Rose Creek, 24:35. 9, Ephraim Bervig, Park Rapids, 24:35. 10, Ashton Schultz, Waconia, 25:00.

13-15: 1, Brandon Otlana, Perham, 17:36. 2, Andrew Swensen, Eden Prairie, 19:29. 3, Keegan Moses, Park Rapids, 19:38. 4, Cole Nowacki, East Grand Forks, 19:43. 5, Ethan Lewis, Nevis, 21:44. 6, Jameson Morgan, Schofied. WI, 21:46. 7, Aaron Reiser, St. Paul, 21:50. 8, Ryan Olson, Grand Rapids, 22:05. 9, Kaleb Stearns, Ponsford, 22:13. 10, Caleb David, Park Rapids, 22:17.

16-18: 1, Ryan Fernholz, Sartell, 17:51. 2, Nicholas Listrom, Perham, 18:14. 3, Adam Jacobi, Park Rapids, 19:09. 4, Evan Wheeler, Lake Oswego, OR, 19:21. 5, Seth Breitweser, Park Rapids, 19:55. 6, Tyler Hudson, Monument, CO, 21:22. 7, Matthew Benson, Park Rapids, 21:50. 8, Dillan Bentley, Washington, IL, 22:39. 9, Will Bly, Waubun, 23:10. 10, Jared Bennett, Osseo, 24:08.

19-29: 1, Sam Read, Bozeman, MT, 15:50. 2, Caleb Appleton, Zimmerman, 16:10. 3, Mitchell Cramer, Maple Grove, 18:18. 4, Jeff Debele, Brookfield, WI, 19:02. 5, Dylan Hudson, Monument, CO, 19:33. 6, Adam Long, Circle Pines, 19:56. 7, Derek Ricke, Menahga, 20:08. 8, Jake Fernholz, Sartell, 20:38. 9, Nicholas Jasmer, Park Rapids, 21:24. 10, Andrew Lachowitzer, Park Rapids, 21:26.

30-39: 1, Josh Warmbold, Clearbrook, 19:04. 2, Ryan Hopson, Dallas, TX, 19:36. 3, Kevin George, Park Rapids, 20:18. 4, Christopher Rasmussen, Lincoln, NE, 20:40. 5, Marshall Kaldor, Fargo, ND, 20:45. 6, Brian Hobson, Nevis, 21:38. 7, Jr. Erickson, Overland Park, KS, 22:06. 8, Shane Fickes, Blaine, 22:17. 9, Eric Rypkema, Nevis, 22:20. 10, Mark Egge, Farmington, 22:38.

40-49: 1, Kenny Miller, Wadena, 16:16. 2, David Lewis, Nevis, 17:18. 3, Adam Kaldor, Fargo, ND, 20:05. 4, Matthew Listrom, Perham, 20:25. 5, Chris Jostock, Delano, 20:30. 6, Dave Benson, Park Rapids, 22:59. 7, Jon Wagner, Edina, 23:06. 8, Kris Kron, Longmont, CO, 23:39. 9, Scott Fernholz, Sartell, 23:41. 10, Shane Hanson, Valley Park, MO, 23:52.

50-59: 1, Michael Brown, Bloomington, 20:11. 2, Dennis Hetland, Fargo, ND, 22:28. 3, Brett Swensen, Eden Prairie, 23:23. 4, William Dubinsky, Hoboken, NJ, 23:30. 5, Phil Nelson, Park Rapids, 23:31. 6, Miles Becker, Fertile, 23:34. 7, William Klaers, Wabasso, 23:55. 8, Gregg Simonson, Bloomington, 25:26. 9, John Friday, 25:26. 10, Trent Wilcox, Park Rapids, 25:28.

60-69: 1, Dale Heinen, Shoreview, 21:48. 2, Dan Bellefeuille, Waubun, 24:48. 3, Tim Nelson, Altoona, IA, 26:55. 4, Ric Johns, Plymouth, 27:44. 5, Garrett Pederson, Park Rapids, 27:49. 6, Mark Hewitt, Park Rapids, 31:28. 7, Glynn Davis, Park Rapids, 32:21. 8, Jerome Berger, Osseo, 33:39. 9, Steve Prenevost, Park Rapids, 36:38. 10, Daniel McDonnello, Stilwell, KS, 40:39.

70-over: 1, Greg Larson, Park Rapids, 25:00. 2, Rick Schmidt, Lindstrom, 31:35. 3, Chuck Alberg, Park Rapids, 34:24. 4, Daniel Holm, Duluth, 53:12. 5, Ed Kaiser, Forest Lake, 58:37. 6, Tom Thielges, Park Rapids, 1:00.:27. 7, Bill Smith, Nevis, 1:02:25.

FEMALE AGE DIVISIONS

Overall winner: Chloe Andrie, Aurora, CO, 19:38.

12-under: 1, Cali Trygstad, Clive, IA, 26:31. 2, Jacie Rypkema, Nevis, 27:04. 3, Ellie Trygstad, Chapel Hill, NC, 27:09. 4, Natalie Murphy, Elk River, 30:12. 5, Adeline Bjorklund, Park Rapids, 30:16. 6, Emma Vrieze, Osage, 30:24. 7, Kayla Brachman, Fargo, ND, 30:26. 8, Olivia Miller, Park Rapids, 31:16. 9, Katie Engle, Andover, 34:23. 10, Olivia Davis, Park Rapids, 33:29.

13-15: 1, Rory Bickler, Rose Creek, 20:51. 2, Simone Lundquist, Maple Grove, 22:29. 3, Grace Jostock, Delano, 22:36. 4, Kara Hoag, Maple Grove, 24:01. 5, Amelia Lund, Champlin, 24:29. 6, Holly Johnson, Park Rapids, 24:35. 7, Lauren Gamme, Eagan, 25:20. 8, Jess Kaseman, Nevis, 26:17. 9, MacKenzie Williams, Jordan, 27:16. 10, Abbie Lester, Andover, 27:49.

16-18: 1, Taylor Lundquist, Maple Grove, 21:19. 2, McKendra Long, Circle Pines, 22:57. 3, Emily Wagner, Edina, 24:21. 4, Anne Wagner, Edina, 24:57. 5, Emma Fink, Western Springs, IL, 25:36. 6, Kassidy Olson, Grand Rapids, 25:42. 7, Whitney Steffel, Park Rapids, 26:03. 8, Carlen Andrie, Aurora, CO, 26:44. 9, Megan Gamme, Eagan, 27:24. 10, Annie Hoodecheck, Littleton, CO, 28:01.

19-29: 1, Chloe Andrie, Aurora, CO, 19:38. 2, Justine Rittgers, Park Rapids, 20:00. 3, Victoria Zoller, Minnetonka, 21:26. 4, Brooke Benson, Chanhassen, 21:48. 5, Beckah Holten, 22:35. 6, Elli Giklenborg, Parkersburg, IA, 22:39. 7, Karisa Gullickson, West Fargo, ND, 23:22. 8, Angela Turnow, Park Rapids, 23:40. 9, Megan Olson, Park Rapids, 24:37. 10, Anna Christian, Moorhead, 24:38.

30-39: 1, Sheila Johnson, Park Rapids, 20:41. 2, Heidi Leighton, Excelsior, 20:43. 3, Jennifer Bromeland, Jackson, 21:04. 4, Jill Farenbaugh, Waconia, 23:37. 5, Maggie McCann, West Des Moines, IA, 25:18. 6, Emily Vigmostad, Louisville, CO, 25:26. 7, Amanda Hanson, Valley Park, MO, 25:33. 8, Melanie Priebe, Park Rapids, 25:42. 9, Kristine Muir, Wayne, NE, 26:30. 10, Jennifer Lester, Andover, KS, 27:27.

40-49: 1, Lisa Frame-Koppleman, Park Rapids, 23:27. 2, Merissa Merzolf, Maple Plain, 23:58. 3, Colleen Vanderkolk, Brentwood, TN, 24:20. 4, Kasey Morlock, Stewartville, 25:26. 5, Anne Kvanbeck, Denver, CO, 26:03. 6, Robyn Hudson, Monument, CO, 26:45. 7, Michelle Fink, Western Springs, IL, 26:45. 8, Chris Stoltenow, Loretto, 27:13. 9, Kim Danger, North Mankato, 27:46. 10, Tina Uphoff, Plymouth, 27:49.

50-59: 1, Linda Benjamin Soucie, Coon Rapids, 23:27. 2, Katherine Andrie, Aurora, CO, 23:51. 3, Cheryl Read, Marion, IA, 28:22. 4, Regina Theisen, Park Rapids, 28:24. 5, Wendy Schuller, Janesville, 29:21. 6, Beth Benjamin-Alvarad, Omaha, NE, 30:55. 7, Elizabeth Moss, Hoboken, NJ, 31:16. 8, Rosalyn Pederson, Park Rapids, 31:39. 9, Bonnie Craven, Delano, 31:42. 10, Patty Hetland, Fargo, ND, 32:43.

60-69: 1, Jeanne Mewes, Hope, ND, 30:28. 2, Mia Long, Park Rapids, 31:42. 3, Christie Rasmussen, Park Rapids, 32:21. 4, Connie Wright, Ira, IA, 36:00. 5, Meg Kind, Mankato, 37:15. 6, Loree Nelson, Altoona, IA, 40:26. 7, Sheryl Walter, Burbank, CA, 44:17. 8, Sharon Schield, Hastings, 47:08. 9, Maggie Hanson, North St. Paul, 52:59. 10, Janice Guida, Barnesville, 57:36.

70-over: 1, Joann Benjamin, Nevis, 45:21. 2, Dodie Egge, Park Rapids, 48:39. 3, Mary Garlie, Park Rapids, 1:04:13.