Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Panthers compete at Detroit Lakes track meet

Coral Johnson cleared the bar at 8 feet, 6 inches to place third in the pole vault at Thursday's Detroit Lakes meet. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Jaiden McCollum's winning toss in the shot put and a runner-up finish by Seth Breitweser, Jack Christenson, Adam Jacobi and Bryce James in the 4 x 800-meter relay led the Park Rapids track and field teams at Thursday's Craig Fredrickson Memorial Invitational at Detroit Lakes.

McCollum threw the shot put 38 feet, 8 inches to lead the way for the Park Rapids girls, who finished seventh with 32 points while the 4 x 800 relay team clocked an 8:42.82 as the Park Rapids boys placed sixth with 29 points in this seven-team meet.

Park Rapids added three fourth-place finishes in the other relays as Kaleb Carlson, Eli Bessman, Spencer Fritze and Kole Gieseke clocked a 49.31 in the 4 x 100; Zach Fritze, Spencer Fritze, Gieseke and Jake Reish clocked a 1:41.42 in the 4 x 200; and Zach Fritze, Christenson, James and Kolby Brandt clocked a 3:49.70 in the 4 x 400 relay. Reish also took fourth by clearing 5-6 in the high jump while Bessman was fifth in the 300 hurdles in 47.99.

Other top showings for the Park Rapids girls included a 3-5 finish by Coral Johnson (8-6) and Caroline Drury (8-0) in the pole vault and a fourth-place finish by Kamree Carlson, Paige Johnson, Tori Hilmanowski and McCollum in the 4 x 400 relay (4:20.76).

Placing fifth for the Panthers were Holly Johnson in the 400 (1:04.73), Whitney Steffel in the 3,200 (13:26.45), and Hannah Morgan, Abby Eystad, Julia Johnson and Ellie Ulvin in the 4 x 100 relay (54.57).

Bemidji claimed the boys title with 152.50 points while Moorhead won the girls title with 132 points.

Boys team scores: Bemidji 152.50, Detroit Lakes 143, Moorhead 130, Fergus Falls 44, Frazee 34.50, Park Rapids 29, Thief River Falls 22.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Labine, DL, 11.72. 36, Carlson, PR, 13.05. 40, S. Fritze, PR, 13.16. 48, Bessman, PR, 13.42. 50, Engst, PR, 13.44. 52, H. Brandt, PR, 13.57. 61, S. Reish, PR, 14.50. 64, C. Etter, PR, 14.90. 67, Ahrendt, PR, 16.46.

200 dash: 1, Weah, M, 23.86. 8, Z. Fritze, PR, 25.34. 14, Breitweser, PR, 26.28. 18, Gieseke, PR, 26.93. 19, H. Brandt, PR, 26.96. 25, Jacobi, PR, 27.67. 27, K. Brandt, PR, 28.48. 29, S. Reish, PR, 29.47. 31, Graham, PR, 29.58. 33, Ahrendt, PR, 35.71.

400 dash: 1, Crompton, M, 52.16. 7, Christenson, PR, 54.53. 15, Crist, PR, 57.80. 16, K. Brandt, PR, 58.03. 18, Jacobi, PR, 58.63. 22, H. Brandt, PR, 1:00.89. 26, Graham, PR, 1:04.29. 27, S. Reish, PR, 1:05.96. 28, Ahrendt, PR, 1:15.45.

800 run: 1, Berg, B, 1:59.16. 11, Mat. Benson, PR, 2:14.30. 12, Renneberg, PR, 2:14.31. 17, Stearns, PR, 2:21.40. 22, Monaghan, PR, 2:28.12. 28, D. Etter, PR, 2:38.92. 34, Van Batavia, PR, 2:48.24.

1,600 run: 1, Roder, B, 4:40.29. 16, Breitweser, PR, 5:04.17. 17, Renneberg, PR, 5;05.98. 18, Monaghan, PR, 5:08.65. 24, Moses, PR, 5:19.20. D. Etter, PR, 5;44.20. 33, Warne, PR, 5:51.07. 34, Wohlenhaus, PR, 5:51.90. 37, Van Batavia, PR, 6:20.88. 40, VanDerStad, PR, 7:00.38.

3,200 run: 1, Alto, B, 10:30.93.

110 hurdles: 1, Thompson, DL, 16.82. 6, Crist, PR, 19.31. 10, Warne, PR, 23.08.

300 hurdles: 1, Miller, F, 45.73. 5, Bessman, PR, 47.99. 6, Crist, PR, 48.50.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Moorhead, 45.61. 4, Park Rapids (Carlson, Bessman, S. Fritze, Gieseke), 49.31.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:33.28. 4, Park Rapids (Z. Fritze, S. Fritze, Gieseke, J. Reish), 1:41.42.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:31.69. 4, Park Rapids (Z. Fritze, Christenson, James, K. Brandt), 3:49.70.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 8:33.76. 2, Park Rapids (Christenson, James, Jacobi, Breitweser), 8:42.82.

High jump: 1, Odegard, M, 5-8. 4, J. Reish, PR, 5-6.13 (tie), Wolff, PR, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Dahl, TRF, 12-9. 6, Carlson, PR, 10-6. 9 (tie), Engst, PR, 9-6. 15 (tie), S. Fritze, PR, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Weah, M, 19-9.50. 15, J. Reish, PR, 17-0. 24, K. Brandt, PR, 15-10.75. 25, Crist, PR, 15-9.50. 31, Stearns, PR, 14-8. 32, H. Brandt, PR, 14-7. 37, S. Reish, PR, 13-6.25.

Triple jump: 1, Bieberdorf, B, 42-6.50. 18, Bessman, PR, 34-7.75. 19, J. Reish, PR, 34-3.50. 20, Engst, PR, 33-11.50. 21, Wolff, PR, 33-9.25.

Shot put: 1, Nordmark, DL, 48-5.50. 21, Graham, PR, 36-3.50. 28, Mat. Benson, PR, 33-1. 42, VanDerStad, PR, 27-1. 44, Mar. Benson, PR, 26-8.25. 48, Hill, PR, 22-8.50.

Discus: 1, Nielsen, DL, 153-2. 10, Mat. Benson, PR, 105-5. 20, Wolff, PR, 93-9. 43, Hill, PR, 63-7. 44, Mar. Benson, PR, 62-2.

Girls team scores: Moorhead 132, Detroit Lakes 94, Fergus Falls 88, Bemidji 75.50, Thief River Falls 70.50, Frazee 66, Park Rapids 32.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Mann, B, 13.38. 12, Morgan, PR, 13.93. 18, J. Johnson, PR, 14.23. 19, McCollum, PR, 14.25. 20, H. Johnson, PR, 14.34. 38, Ka. Carlson, PR, 14.81. 44, Eystad, PR, 14.91. 59, Damar, PR, 15.43. 60, Wolff, PR, 15.48.

200 dash: 1, Johnson, TRF, 27.47. 7, Morgan, PR, 28.99. 15, H. Johnson, PR, 29.56.42, Wolff, PR, 32.43.

400 dash: 1, Pearcy, TRF, 1:02.20. 5, H. Johnson, PR, 1:04.73. 8, Hilmanowski, PR, 1:05.72. 9, Ulvin, PR, 1:06.99. 17, Hunter, PR, 1:10.81. 23, Porter, PR, 1:13.63. 25, Smee, PR, 1:141.44.

800 run: 1, Maddux, M, 2:22.28. 8, Kantonen, PR, 2:34.11. 16, Breitweser, PR, 2:48.27. 19, Nelson, PR, 2:54.08. 21, Guida, PR, 3:06.64.

1,600 run: 1, Finstad, TRF, 5:28.19. 8, Renneberg, PR, 6:07.85. 14, Miller, PR, 6:31.37.

3,200 run: 1, Polomy, M, 12:05.17. 5 Steffel, PR, 13:26.45.

100 hurdles: 1, Fronning, FF, 16.12. 9, Warmbold, PR, 18.51. 16, Ke. Carlson, PR, 19.44. 24, Hunter, PR, 21.29. 28, Nelson, PR, 23.52.

300 hurdles: 1, Fronning, FF, 46.00. 8, Warmbold, PR, 54.53. 9, Ke. Carlson, PR, 55.07. 12, Scholz, PR, 56.32.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Thief River Falls, 51.34. 5, Park Rapids (Morgan, Eystad, J. Johnson, Ulvin), 54.57.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:49.59. 5, Park Rapids (Scholz, Eystad, J. Johnson, Ulvin), 1:54.43.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Moorhead, 4:14.07. 4, Park Rapids (Ka. Carlson, P. Johnson, Hilmanowski, McCollum), 4:20.76.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Moorhead, 10:14.63. 6, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Forseman, Villarreal, Smee)10.59.44.

High jump: 1, Ziegler, F, 5-1. 9 (tie), Ke. Carlson, PR, and P. Johnson, PR, 4-8. 16 (tie), Scholz, PR, 4-3.

Pole vault: 1, Jernberg, DL, 9-0. 3, C. Johnson, PR, 8-6. 5, Drury, PR, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Jernberg, DL, 15-10.50. 12, Warmbold, PR, 14-6.75. 23, Morgan, PR, 13-10.

Triple jump: 1, Ziegler, F, 33-5.25.19, Eystad, PR, 28-5.75. 20, Wolff, PR, 26-5.25.

Shot put: 1, McCollum, PR, 38-8. 6, Ka. Carlson, PR, 34-6.50. 28, Willenbring, PR, 23-1. 34, Dravis, PR, 20-11.50.

Discus: 1, Price, DL, 127-9. 6, McCollum, PR, 101-10. 17, Ka. Carlson, PR, 81-8. 29, Willenbring, PR, 65-11. 32, Dravis, PR, 60-1.

Advertisement