Records broken during Firecracker 5K

Body: 

     It was another record-breaking day at last Saturday’s 37th annual Park Rapids Firecracker 5K Footrace.

     In addition to breaking a record for most runners and walkers, new records were set in both the male and female divisions.

     Marty Andrie of Aurora, Colorado, broke the men’s record with a winning time of 15 minutes, 18 seconds. Andrie lost in a photo finish to Wadena’s Kenny Miller last year as Miller set the men’s record with a time of 15:38.

     Sam Read of Marion, Iowa was second in 15:47, Park Rapids’ Isaac Overmyer was third in 15:56, Dan Ducharme of St. Louis Park was fourth in 16:02 and Miller finished fifth in 16:05. Read edged Miller at the finish line to win the men’s title in 2013 with a 16:09.

     Sasha Hovind of Stirum, North Dakota, shattered the women’s record with a winning time of 17:20. Park Rapids’ Lydia Lutz was second in 19:12, Jennifer Bromeland of Jackson was third in 19:18, Chloe Andrie of Aurora, Colorado was fourth in 19:38 and Kayla Rudie of Willmar finished fifth in 19:43.

     This annual race, which starts and finishes as Heartland Park, drew a record 780 runners and walkers. That topped last year’s record of 757. This year, 442 women and 338 men completed the 5K course in this fundraiser for the Park Rapids boys and girls cross-country and boys and girls track and field teams.

     Age division winners were Jadon Boots and Margaret Corson (12-under), Ryan Femholz and Carien Andrie (13-15), Overmyer and Kayla Rudie (16-18), Andrie and Hovind (19-29), Miller and Bromeland (30-39), Dennis Heimdal and Nerissa Marzolf (40-49), Darrin Diedrich and Elizabeth Moss (50-59), Neil King and Jeanne Mewes (60-69), Keith Schmitz and Joann Benjamin (70-79) and Ray Hardman and Sarah Carson (80-over).

     In addition, another 130 kids participated in a fun run in 5-under, 6-9 and 10-12 age divisions.

     Pickle Events handled the chip-time race on this USATF certified 5K course. Complete results can be found at firecrackerfootrace.com.

 

MALE DIVISION

Overall winner: Marty Andrie, Aurora, CO, 15:18 (course record).

12-under: 1, Jadon Boots, Buffalo, 21:03. 2, Mitchell Ploeger, Andover, 22:25. 3, Carter Jostock, Maple Lake, 22:59. 4, Ethan Schwanki, Cottonwood, 23:19. 5, Keegan Terrell, Chanhassen, 24:02.

13-15: 1, Ryan Fernholz, Sartell, 17:48. 2, Brandon Ohara, Perham, 19:12. 3, Thomas Ryan, Eagan, 21:00. 4, Karsten Beling, Park City, 21:15. 5, Cole Novack, 21:37.

16-18: 1, Isaac Overmyer, Park Rapids, 15:56. 2, Mitchell Cramer, Maple Grove, 17:08. 3, Caleb Appleton, Bemidji, 17:09. 4, Grayson Harding, Grand Rapids, 17:23. 5, Isaac Harding, Grand Rapids, 17:43.

19-29: 1, Marty Andrie, Aurora, CO, 15:18. 2, Samuel Read, Marion, IA, 15:47. 3, Dan Ducharme, St. Louis Park, 16:02. 4, Jacob Gallagher, Lisbon, ND, 16:56. 5, Kyle Beling, Park City, UT, 17:06.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller, Wadena, 16:05. 2, Daniel Haut, Hodgkins, IL, 19:05. 3, Jordan Cachiaras, Rochester, 19:33. 4, Chris Jostock, Maple Lake, 19:53. 5, Joshua Warmbold, Mayo, FL, 20;30.

40-49: 1, Dennis Heimdal, Milford, IA, 19:39. 2, Shane Kirlin, Menahga, 20:38. 3, Eric Young, Atlanta, GA, 20:57. 4, Sean Bartels, Minneapolis, 21:06. 5, Tom Trygstad, Clive, IA, 21:27.

50-59: 1, Darrin Diedrich, Bloomington, 19:20. 2, Jack Ellefson, Park Rapids, 19;37. 3, Tom Ellingson, Menahga, 19:39. 4, Michael Brown, Bloomington, 20:10. 5, Glen Goebel, Park Rapids, 20:47.

60-69: 1, Neil King, Nevis, 22:23. 2, Paul Carter, Clive, IA, 26:32. 3, Dale Duthoy, White Bear Lake, 26:47. 4, Gary Boots, Barrett, 26:54. 5, Glynn Davis, Park Rapids, 27:42.

70-79: 1, Keith Schmitz, Park Rapids, 33:32. 2, Chuck Alberg, Park Rapids, 36:09. 3, William Smith, St. Paul, 58:39.

80-over: 1, Ray Hardman, Park Rapids, 40:15.

 

FEMALE DIVISION

Overall winner: Sasha Hovind, Stirum, ND, 17:20 (course record).

12-under: 1, Margaret Corson, Milburn, NJ, 22:43. 2, Emma Johnson, Janesville, 22:54. 3, Holly Johnson, Park Rapids, 25:19. 4, Grace Jostock, Maple Lake, 26:44. 5, Kara Hoag, Maple Grove, 27:12.

13-15: 1, Carlen Andrie, Aurora, CO, 22:07. 2, Rory Bickler, Rose Creek, 23:40. 3, Natalie Wiles, Park Rapids, 23:42. 4, McKendra Long, Circle Pines, 24:33. 5, Lindsay Mueller, Plymouth, 24:38.

16-18: 1, Kayla Rudie, Willmar, 19:43. 2, Cole Donahue, Iowa City, IA, 20:16. 3, Lydia Kantonen, Park Rapids, 20:45. 4, Taryn Collins, Chaska, 23:45. 5, McKenna Vetter, Fargo, ND, 24:16.

19-29: 1, Sasha Hovind, Stirum, ND, 17:20. 2, Lydia Lutz, Park Rapids, 19:12. 3, Chloe Andrie, Aurora, CO, 19:38. 4, Renae Larson-Hemp, Decorah, IA, 20:51. 5, Angela Kumm, Park Rapids, 21:12.

30-39: 1, Jennifer Bromeland, Jackson, 19:18. 2, Sheila Johnson, St. Petersburg, 20:31. 3, Annie Oneill, Edina, 21:26. 4, Mary Schafer, Chanhassen, 21:55. 5, Adriane Close, Buffalo, 22:01.

40-49: 1, Nerissa Marzolf, Independence, 23:11. 2, Traci Schuch, Janesville, 23:12. 3, Jody Martinson, Perham, 23:53. 4, Jennifer Kirkeby, Fargo, ND, 25:33. 5, Kim Danger, North Mankato, 25:42.

50-59: 1, Elizabeth Moss, Hoboken, NJ, 22:35. 2, Katherine Andrie, Aurora, CO, 23:10. 3, Janine Desplinter, Rogers, 24:12. 4, Joann Boots-Harding, Grand Rapids, 25:15. 5, Jane Klaers, Wabasso, 27:34.

60-69: 1, Jeanne Mewes, Colgate, 28:57. 2, Vicki Stewart, Park Rapids, 31:13. 3, Mia Long, Park Rapids, 32:16. 4, Gloria Bancroft, East Grand Forks, 35:26. 5, Connie Wright, Ira, IA, 35:43.

70-79: 1, Joann Benjamin, Nevis, 46:08. 2, Macia Trygstad, Shevlin, 46:30. 3, Jean Kurkowski, Park Rapids, 56:36. 4, Judy Rooney, Ponsford, 57:24. 5, Mary Garlie, Park Rapids, 1:10:25.

80-over: 1, Sarah Carson, Park Rapids, 55:02.