Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Medley relay sets pool, meet record at Last Chance Invitational

Ethan Hemenway clocked a 1:21.38 to finish sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke during the Last Chance Invitational. Vance Carlson / Enterprise

Marcus Benson, Spencer Fritze, Zach Behrens and Matthew Benson broke the pool and meet record in the 200-yard medley relay as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team won the title at the Last Chance Invitational Feb. 3 at the Area High School pool.

That foursome clocked a 1:44.25 to break the pool and meet record of 1:45.12 set by Melrose/Sauk Centre last season. That was one of seven winning efforts by the Panthers, who compiled 743 points in this three-team meet.

Fritze opened the meet with a winning score of 407.80 points while Seth Breitweser was second with 377.45 points in diving.

Thomas Williams, Breitweser, Sam Huot and Zach Fritze took third in the 200 medley relay in 1:55.09 before Behrens took third in the 200 freestyle with a 2:01.82.

Marcus Benson (with a 2:16.64) and Zach Fritze (with a 2:32.37) went 1-2 in the 200 individual medley while Matthew Benson clocked a winning time of 23.11 in the 50 freestyle.

Spencer Fritze clocked a runner-up 1:01.33 in the 100 butterfly and Zach Fritze finished third in the 100 freestyle with a 57.66.

Detroit Lakes' Tucker Strawsell won the 500 freestyle with a meet-record time of 5:16.66 while Marcus Benson followed with a runner-up 5:29.72. Matthew Benson, Breitweser, Dan Walsh and Marcus Benson clocked a runner-up 1:38.86 in the 200 freestyle relay.

Williams won the 100 backstroke in 1:01.61 and Behrens was third in 1:04.57 before Matthew Benson led the field in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:11.29.

The Panthers capped off the meet with a winning time of 3:37.92 by Spencer Fritze, Zach Fritze, Williams and Behrens in the 400 freestyle relay.

Detroit Lakes took runner-up honors with 555 points while Perham/New York Mills was third with 393 points.

Team scores: Park Rapids 743, Detroit Lakes 555, Perham/New York Mills 393.

Individual results

Diving: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 407.80 points. 2, Breitweser, PR, 377.45. 3, Metalak, DL, 354.35.

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Mar. Benson, S. Fritze, Behrens, Mat. Benson), 1:44.25 (meet and pool record). 2, Detroit Lakes, 1:54.29. 3, Park Rapids (Williams, Breitweser, Huot, Z. Fritze), 1:55.09. 6, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Hemenway, Odor, Runyan), 2:18.53.

200 freestyle: 1, Strawsell, DL, 1:56.87. 2, Parzyck, DL, 2:01.32. 3, Behrens, PR, 2:01.82. 4, Williams, PR, 2:04.35. 7, Nichols, PR, 2:28.02. 8, Backmann, PR, 2:29.97.

200 individual medley: 1, Mar. Benson, PR, 2:16.64. 2, Z. Fritze, PR, 2:32.37. 3, Ky. Swanson, PNYM, 2:32.59. 6, Walsh, PR, 2:44.92. 7, J. Zinniel, PR, 2:58.10.

50 freestyle: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 23.11. 2, Kitzmann, DL, 24.35. 3, Olson, DL, 24.67. 4, Breitweser, PR, 25.03. 8, Huot, PR, 28.27. 13, Graham, PR, 37.19.

100 butterfly: 1, Lindsey, DL, 1:00.32. 2, S. Fritze, PR, 1:01.13. 3, Ky. Swanson, PNYM, 1:15.56. 5, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:23.75. 6, Odor, PR, 1:35.81. 7, Graham, PR, 1:52.26.

100 freestyle: 1, Kitzmann, DL, 55.20. 2, Olson, DL, 56.97. 3, Z. Fritze, PR, 57.66. 6, Walsh, PR, 1:03.33. 7, Huot, PR, 1:03.60.

500 freestyle: 1, Strawsell, DL, 5:16.66 (meet record). 2, Mar. Benson, PR, 5:29.72. 3, Wegscheid, PNYM, 5:49.65. 4, Backmann, PR, 6:41.99. 5, Runyan, PR, 6:42.27. 6, Nichols, PR 6:55.58.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:37.97. 2, Park Rapids (Mat. Benson, Breitweser, Walsh, Mar. Benson), 1:38.86. 3, Detroit Lakes, 1:47.88. 5, Park Rapids (J. Zinniel, Backmann, Runyan, Nichols), 1:55.14. 6, Park Rapids (I. Zinniel, Hemenway, Graham, Odor), 2:12.68.

100 backstroke: 1, Williams, PR, 1:01.61. 2, Gulon, DL, 1:03.00. 3, Behrens, PR, 1:04.57. 6, I. Zinniel, PR, 1:15.67.

100 breaststroke: 1, Mat. Benson, PR, 1:11.29. 2, Parzyck, DL, 1:12.72. 3, Bakken, DL, 1:12.99. 6, Hemenway, PR, 1:21.38. 8, J. Zinniel, PR, 1:34.53. 9, Runyan, PR, 1:36.18.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (S. Fritze, Z. Fritze, Williams, Behrens), 3:37.92. 2, Detroit Lakes 3:38.03. 3, Perham, 4:14.07. 4, Park Rapids (Huot, Nichols, Backmann, Walsh), 2:24.42. 6, Park Rapids (Odor, Graham, J. Zinniel, Hemenway), 4:57.63.

Advertisement