Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

PRAHS graduates receive awards

Kayla Andersen- MSUM Athletic Swimming Scholarship ($8,000);

Matthew Bade- Industrial Arts Award;

Andrew Baldwin- Industrial Arts Award;

Micah Barrett- Industrial Arts Award;

Christopher Baxter- Wrestling Boosters Scholarship ($400), Northern Knights Car Club Scholarship ($500);

Tristan Breitweser- Al & Ruth Monico Scholarship ($500), Industrial Arts Award, Park Rapids Memorial Scholarship ($1,000);

Robert Bruce- Artist of the Year Award, John Philip Sousa Award (Concert Band);

Caitlin Brumbaugh- St. Joseph’s Health Services Scholarship ($1,000), Essentia Clinic Scholarship ($500), American Legion Post 212 Scholarship ($500);

Connor Byer- Trig Star 2nd Place ($75), Osage Lions Club Scholarship ($500), MSUM University Scholarship ($4,000);

Kalley Clack- Business Education Award;

Kellsey Clark- Outstanding English Award, Outstanding Social Award, Outstanding Math Award, Merrill Gibbs Scholarship ($500), UMD Best of Class Scholarship ($24,000), Park Rapids Memorial Scholarship ($1,000);

Matthew Delahunt- Trig Star 3rd Place ($50);

Alyza Edevold- NDSU Academic Scholarship ($2,000);

Paige Fritze- Art Award (Graphic Design);

Madison Griffith- Outstanding Social Award, Martin Carter Scholarship ($500);

Remington Hagan- US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award;

Damion Hanke- Tall Pine Tom’s National Wild Turkey Scholarship ($500), Concordia Excellence Scholarship ($64,000);

MacKenzie Hensel- MN Morris Distinguished Scholarship ($6,000);

Kylie Higgins- Art Award (Yearbook), Wrestling Boosters Scholarship ($400), Outstanding Student Council Member Award, American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship ($500), BSU Vocal and Academic Scholarship ($4,000), Fern Bernstihl Scholarship ($1,000).;

Paige Hill- American Legion Post 212 Scholarship ($500);

Jordyn Hochstatter- Certified Nursing Assistant Award, American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship ($500);

Blake Huwe- Industrial Arts Award;

Brynna Johnson- Business Education Award, Northwoods Bank Scholarship ($500), Russell Koerper Scholarship ($750), Cobber Edge Award, Concordia Excellence Scholarship ($60,000);

Gabrielle Johnson- Park Rapids Lions Club Scholarship ($500), Northway Insurance Scholarship ($500), Osage Sportsmen’s Scholarship ($500), Park Rapids Memorial Scholarship ($1,000);

Jada Johnson- Business Education Award, Laurie Hohnstadt Memorial Scholarship ($500), PEO Chapter T Scholarship ($500), Russell Koerper Scholarship ($750), Cobber Edge Award,  Concordia Presidential Distinction Scholarship ($76,000);

Maya Johnson- Student Council Scholarship ($125), Outstanding English Award, Certified Nursing Assistant Award, Rotary Essay 1st Place ($150), St. Joseph’s Health Brian Koria Scholarship ($750), American Legion-Madge Libby Scholarship ($1,000);

Riley Kimball- St. Joseph’s Health Services Scholarship ($1,000), UND Freshmen Scholarship ($1,500);

Isaac Kosel- Outstanding Math Award, Osage Lions Club Scholarship ($500), UMD Presidential Scholarship ($20,000), Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award, Park Rapids Memorial Scholarship ($1,000)

Dana McDonald- Theodore Haberer Memorial Scholarship ($750), Council 5 Local 1623 Scholarship ($250), Park Rapids Memorial Scholarship ($1,000);

Marcus McKeever- Business Education Award, John P. Skeffington Memorial Scholarship ($1,500);

Macy Miller- Outstanding Math Award, Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarship ($500), NDSU Academic Scholarship ($3,000), Associated General Contractors of ND Scholarship ($1,500), TEAM Scholarship ($3,000);

Abby Mueller- Outstanding English Award, Business Education Award, UND Academic Scholarship ($8,000);

Logan Noonan- Rod Garden Memorial Scholarship ($250), Osage Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship ($500)

Megan Olson- UND Academic Scholarship ($8,000);

Tayah Otterness- St. Joseph’s Health Services Scholarship ($1,000), Richard Haberer Memorial Scholarship ($500), NDSU Academic Scholarship ($3,500), Park Rapids Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award;

Jordan Raidt- Business Education Award, Park Rapids Vocational Scholarship ($500);

Brennyn Robbins- Business Education Award;

Nicole Robbins- Art Award (Painting);

Andre Schaum- Outstanding English Award, Outstanding Math Award, Osage Lions Club Scholarship ($500), Osage Sportsmen’s Scholarship ($500),  Royale B. & Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship ($3,000), Concordia Presidential Distinction Scholarship ($64,000);

Noah Schulz- Business Education Award, Concordia Presidential Scholarship ($72,000);

Isabela Simonson- Trinity Episcopal & Presbyterian Scholarship ($3,000), Russell Koerper Scholarship ($750);

Emily Steffen- Outstanding English Award, Business Education Award, Sons of the American Legion Scholarship ($500), Trustar Federal Credit Union Scholarship ($500), Russell Koerper Scholarship ($750), Mankato Maverick Scholarship ($2,500);

Nicholas Thelen- Business Education Award;

Hunter Utke- American Legion Post 212 Scholarship ($500), Jody Daman Memorial Scholarship ($500), Park Rapids Vocational Scholarship ($500), TEAM Scholarship ($2,500);

Carly Waggoner- Student Council Scholarship ($125), Outstanding English Award, PEO Chapter FJ Scholarship ($300), Gayle Wallace Memorial Scholarship ($500), MSUM University Scholarship ($16,000), Triple Impact Competitor Scholarship ($1,000), Park Rapids Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award;

Laura Walker- Outstanding English Award, St. Joseph’s Health Services Scholarship ($1,000), Jamestown Regional Scholarship ($29,500), US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award;

Additional awards:

Cailey Carey- Certified Nursing Assistant Award;

Kailee Ellenson- Business Education Award;

Megan Jewison- Certified Nursing Assistant Award;

Lydia Kantonen- Trig Star First Place ($200);

Madison Malzahn- Certified Nursing Assistant Award;

Tatum Mercer- Certified Nursing Assistant Award;

Sarah Merfeld- Business Education Award, Certified Nursing Assistant Award, and

Lyndsey Valentin- Business Education Award.

Advertisement