Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TRF edges Panthers for title at Crookston

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Winning titles at three positions led the Park Rapids girls tennis team to runner-up honors at Saturday’s Crookston Booster Tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Charity Ridlon claimed the title at No. 3 singles, Lindsey Girtz and Sarena Kinkel took first at No. 2 doubles, and Ali Walsh and Mariena Dearstyne finished first at No. 3 doubles to lead the Panthers in this seven-team tournament.

     Julia Smith finished second at No. 1 singles while Hope Johnson took third at No. 2 singles. Rachel Palmer was fourth at No. 4 singles while Christina Smith and Julia Renner won the consolation title at No. 1 doubles.

     Thief River Falls won the team title with 32 points while the Panthers followed with 30 points. Crookston and Moorhead tied for third place with 21 points.

Team scores: Thief River Falls 32, Park Rapids 30, Crookston 21, Moorhead 21, East Grand Forks 15, Hibbing 9, Team Extra 7, Perham 4.

Championship matches

No. 1 singles: Anna Steinwand, M, over Julia Smith, PR, 6-3, 6-4.

No. 2 singles: Kara Torkelson, TRF, over Liz Awender, C, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7.

No. 3 singles: Charity Ridlon, PR, over Brandi Malwitz, TRF, 3-6, 6-2, 10-5.

No. 4 singles: Carley Lundsetter, TRF, over Emma Bjerklie, M, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Sabrina Okeson/Julie Tuneberg, TRF, over Ericka Hooby/Ally Grimloy, M, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles: Sarena Kinkel/Lindsey Girtz, PR, over Fran Marshall/Allie Okesomo, TRF, 4-6, 6-3, 14-12.

No. 3 doubles: Ali Walsh/Mariena Dearstyne, PR, over Tori Demarais/Taylor Perry, C, 6-1, 6-3.

Park Rapids results

Julia Smith (No. 1 singles): defeated Janelle Shen, H, 6-2, 6-0; defeated Chessa Jones, EGF, 6-2, 6-4; lost to Anna Steinwand, M, 6-3, 6-4 (2nd).

Hope Johnson (No. 2 singles): defeated Brianna Storm, M, 6-1, 6-1; lost to Liz Awender, C, 6-2, 4-6, 10-5; defeated Kayley Marschall, H, 6-2, 6-0 (3rd).

Charity Ridlon (No. 3 singles): defeated Julia Pearson, P, 6-0, 6-0; defeated Callie Fagerstrom, TRF (extra), 6-0, 6-3; defeated Brandi Malwitz, TRF, 3-6, 6-2, 10-5 (1st).

Rachel Palmer (No. 4 singles): defeated Megan Frisk, C (extra), 6-1, 4-6, 10-4; lost to Emma Bjerklie, M, 6-3, 6-3; lost to Emily Strezishar, EGF, 6-3, 6-2 (4th).

Julia Renner/Christina Smith (No. 1 doubles): lost to Sabrina Okeson/Julie Tuneberg, TRF, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-4), 10-8; defeated Leah Trostad/Allie Tiedemann, C, 6-0, 6-1; defeated Betsy Pearson/Katie Howay, P, 6-0, 6-1 (5th).

Lindsey Girtz/Sarena Kinkel (No. 2 doubles): defeated Kennedy Resendez/Rachel Kanten, C, 6-2, 6-2; defeated Kendra Wahouske/Marie Sandman, C (extra), 6-0, 6-0; defeated Fran Marshall/Allie Okesomo, TRF, 4-6, 6-3, 14-12 (1st).

Ali Walsh/Mariena Dearstyne (No. 3 doubles): defeated Hannah Wentland/Bekob Gilbo, EGF, 6-0, 6-0; defeated Annie Wilke/Becky Wilke, M, 6-1, 6-2; defeated Tori Demarais/Taylor Perry, C, 6-1, 6-3 (1st).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness