Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Connor Farrell led off Park Rapids' runner-up 4 x 800-meter relay team at Thursday's Subsection 8-29A track meet.

Team effort lifts Park Rapids boys to third consecutive title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Patrick Deegan thought the Park Rapids boys track and field team had a good chance of repeating as Subsection 8-29A champions.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Thanks to a solid team performance, the Panthers easily won the subsection title for the third year in a row Thursday at Vern Weekley Field.

     Austin Carlson, Kurt Fritze and Isaac Overmyer won two events each to lead the way as the Panthers scored points in 17 events en route to compiling 169 points. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley finished second with 138 points in this seven-team meet.

     “I told the guys that if they perform like they should, they have a great chance to repeat,” said Deegan. “I was very pleased with the performances of all individuals.”

     Carlson took first in the 400-meter dash (52.61) and 200 dash (23.73), Fritze won the 110 hurdles (17.17) and 300 hurdles (42.84), and Overmyer led the way in the 1,600 run (4:51.37) and 3,200 run (10:34.57). Fritze and Carlson joined Jake Waggoner and Bryce Brovitch on the 4 x 400 relay that also took first with a time of 3:37.20.

     Adding runner-up efforts were Connor Farrell, Ben Baumgartner, Spencer Adolphson and Waggoner in the 4 x 800 relay (9:00.86); Waggoner in the 800 run (2:10.54); Brovitch in the high jump (6 feet); and Adolphson in the pole vault (8-6).

     Also scoring points for the Panthers were Caleb Gorder in the 100 and 200; Brovitch and Farrell in the 400; Baumgartner and Adolphson in the 800; Hunter Jewison in the 1,600; Aaron Hamblin in the 3,200; Tristan Breitweser in the 300 hurdles; Farrell in the high jump; Damion Hanke and Jacob Engst in the pole vault; Carlson and Brovitch in the long jump; Scott Petersen in the discus; and Fritze in the shot put.

     The 4 x 100 relay team of Gorder, Hamblin, Hanke and Breitweser and the 4 x 200 relay team of Hamblin, Hanke, Farrell and Breitweser also placed.

     “We had some surprises and saw some huge improvements in individuals,” said Deegan. “The key was that almost everybody earned at least a few points.”

     Nevis finished sixth with 62 points. Jordan Feder led the Tigers by taking first in the high jump by clearing 6-3 and placing second in the 400 in 53.39. Josh Trosen also took second in the 3,200 in 10:54.74 and Jake Keranen took second in the discus with a throw of 117-10.

     The top-four finishers in the individual events and top-two relay teams automatically qualify for the Section 8A meet, which will be held Saturday at Mahnomen.

      “I think we have a great shot to send three to five guys to state,” said Deegan.

Team scores: Park Rapids 169, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 138, Mahnomen/Waubun 110, Bagley/Fosston 104, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 88, Nevis 62, Cass Lake 5.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Northome/Kelliher, 8:57.16. 2, Park Rapids (Farrell, Baumgartner, Adolphson, Waggoner), 9:00.86.

110 hurdles: 1, Fritze, PR, 17.17. 2, Bode, BF, 18.66. 3, Bergmann, WHA, 19.54. 4, Adams, NKB, 20.18. 11, Jorgenson, PR, 22.42.

100 dash: 1, Thorson, BF, 11.78. 2, Shimer, WHA, 11.99. 3, Smith, WHA, 12.11. 4, Haugo, MW, 12.12. 6, Gorder, PR, 12.41. 9, Veit, N, 13.07. 10, Yabandith, N, 13.09. 11, DeWolf, N, 13.33.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:36.96. 4, Park Rapids (Hamblin, Hanke, Farrell, Breitweser), 1:47.02.

1,600 run: 1, Overmyer, PR, 4:51.37. 2, Jourdan, NKB, 5:04.02. 3, Widman, WHA, 5:06.40. 4, Jewison, PR, 5:08.27. 13, Dinh, N, 6:09.22.

4 x 100 relay: 1, W-H-A, 46.06. 3, Nevis, 49.33. 5, Park Rapids (Gorder, Hamblin, Hanke, Breitweser), 50.36.

400 dash: 1, Carlson, PR, 52.61. 2, Feder, N, 53.39. 3, Ovitt, WHA, 53.47. 4, Shaughnessy, NKB, 55.26. 7, Brovitch, PR, 56.58. 8, Farrell, PR, 58.44. 10, Larson, N, 58.97. 14, Bennett, N, 1:03.05.

300 hurdles: 1, Fritze, PR, 42.84. 2, Bode, BF, 46.17. 3, Bergmann, WHA, 47.33. 4, Breitweser, PR, 49.05. 13, Jorgenson, PR, 1:00.72.

800 run: 1, Schneider, NKB, 2:09.03. 2, Waggoner, PR, 2:10.54. 3, Larson, BF, 2:15.27. 4, Pavek, MW, 2:16.29. 5, Baumgartner, PR, 2:20.75. 7, Adolphson, PR, 2:23.00.

200 dash: 1, Carlson, PR, 23.73. 2, Haugo, MW, 24.29. 3, Anderson, WHA, 24.55. 4, Shimer, WHA, 25.12. 5, Gorder, PR, 25.56. 6, Yabandith, N, 25.59. 8, Bennett, N, 25.97.

3,200 run: 1, Overmyer, PR, 10:34.57. 2, Trosen, N, 10:54.74. 3, Jourdan, NKB, 11:13.96. 4, Wagner, NKB, 11:16.88. 5, Hamblin, PR, 11:45.18.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Waggoner, Brovitch, Carlson), 3:37.20. 2, W-H-A, 3:39.33.

High jump: 1, Feder, N, 6-3. 2, Brovitch, PR, 6-0. 3, Shaughnessy, NKB, 5-6. 4, Bjorge, MW, 5-6. 7, Veit, N, 5-2. 8, Farrell, PR, 5-0. 9 (tie), Peterson, PR, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, McArthur, MW, 10-6. 2, Adolphson, PR, 8-6. 3, Hanke, PR, 8-0. 4, Olson, BF, 8-0. 5, Engst, PR, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Anderson, WHA, 19-5. 2, Cage, BF, 19-3.25. 3, Ovitt, WHA, 18-3.50. 4, Carlson, PR, 18-1. 5, 6, Brovitch, PR, 17-5.75. 9, Breitweser, PR, 15-6.

Triple jump: 1, Widman, WHA, 38-0. 2, Larson, BF, 37-10.75. 3, Hanson, MW, 37-2.75. 4, Peterson, BF, 35-11.75.

Discus: 1, Handyside, MW, 129-11. 2, Keranen, N, 117-10. 3, Fisher, WHA, 113-7. 4, Miller, N, 111-3. 5, Petersen, PR, 105-7. 7, Godwin, N, 97-11. 11, Becker, PR, 80-3.

Shot put: 1, Fisher, WHA, 50-2. 2, Bjorge, MW, 40-5. 3, Handyside, MW, 39-10.50. 4, Fritze, PR, 37-11. 5, Miller, N, 35-5. 6, Godwin, N, 34-8. 7, Keranen, N, 33-6.50. 9, Becker, PR, 30-8. 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness