Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Calvin Bateman anchored one of the Panthers' 200-yard medley relay teams during Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Swimmers tune up for Mid-State

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/calvinbateman.jpg?itok=uqwUjbmj
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Swimmers tune up for Mid-State
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Detroit Lakes won 10 events to win the team title at Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational in a tune up for the Mid-State Conference meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lakers claimed the title with 635 points while the host Panthers were second with 606 points. Perham finished third with 561 points. These three teams will return to the Area High School pool Friday for the conference meet with diving starting at 3:30 p.m. and the swimming events following at 6 p.m.

Kalvin Hagan won the only event for the Panthers by tallying 301.45 points in diving. Kurt Fritze finished third with 229 points while Tyler Breitweser was fourth with 228.50 points in that event.

Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Sam Goebel and James Wells clocked a runner-up time of 1:51.64 in the 200-yard medley relay while Breitweser, Hagan, Spencer Adolphson and Matt Konshok took fourth in 2:03.31. Detroit Lakes broke the meet record with a 1:46.71.

Jake Waggoner finished fourth in the 200 freestyle before the Panthers claimed three of the top five spots in the 50 freestyle led by Zach Eystad's runner-up 24.14. Goebel took third in 24.17 while Fritze was fifth in 25.15.

After Ryan McBrady took fourth in the 100 butterfly with a 1:05.25, Goebel's runner-up 52.62 and Eystad's fifth-place 56.47 led the Panthers in the 100 freestyle. DL's Carter Krengel set a meet record with a 50.29.

The Panthers had four of the top six finishers in the 500 freestyle as Waggoner took second in 5:37.81, Chris Shaw was fourth in 5:56.95, Dillon Schroeder finished fifth in 6:06.32 and Ben Kading followed in sixth place with a 6:14.32.

Goebel, Waggoner, Kading and Eystad took third in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:41.75 while Fritze, Konshok, Wells and Shaw followed in 1:47.40.

In the 100 backstroke, Smythe claimed runner-up honors in 1:01.48 and McBrady finished third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.13. DL's Quillan Oak broke his meet record in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:02.37.

Park Rapids ended the meet with a runner-up 3:49.55 in the 400 freestyle relay. Waggoner, Smythe, Kading and Eystad swam on that relay team.

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 635, Park Rapids 606, Perham 561.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:46.71 (meet record; old record: 1:47.08 by Thief River Falls in 2002). 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Wells), 1:51.64. 3, Perham, 1:53.75. 4, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Hagan, Adolphson, Konshok), 2:03.31. 7, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Wallace, Bruce, Utke), 2:11.71. 10, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, McKeever, Zinke, C. Bateman), 2:28.32.

200 freestyle: 1, Oak, DL, 1:51.86. 2, B. Olson, DL, 1:56.40. 3, Cullen, P, 1:56.92. 4, Waggoner, PR, 2:03.79. 6, Ch. Shaw, PR, 2:11.52. 9, Kading, PR, 2:14.73. 11, Schroeder, PR, 2:17.43.

200 individual medley: 1, Krengel, DL, 2:12.14. 2, Langendorfer, P, 2:16.17. 3, J. Olson, DL, 2:16.84. 7, Smythe, PR, 2:29.01. 11, Utke, PR, 2:47.27. 12, Wallace, PR, 2:56.71. 13, Zinke, PR, 2:59.26.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.88. 2, Z. Eystad, PR, 24.14. 3, Goebel, PR, 24.17. 5, Fritze, PR, 24.50. 8, Konshok, PR, 27.72. 12, Merfeld, PR, 29.03. 16, S. Eystad, PR, 31.10. 19, C. Bateman, PR, 32.53. 20, Rak, PR, 32.55. 21, J. Walsh, PR, 33.01. 22, Co. Shaw, PR, 33.08. 24, J. Bateman, PR, 34.09. 26, T. Walsh, PR, 34.89. 27, Vedbraaten, PR, 35.60. 30, McKeever, PR, 38.72. 31, Baldwin, PR, 38.90. 32, Gruis, PR, 40.26. 34, Wattenhofer, PR, 47.29.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 301.45 points. 2, Freeman, DL, 276.80. 3, Fritze, PR, 229.00. 4, Breitweser, PR, 228.50.

100 butterfly: 1, King, DL, 1:01.99. 2, R. Swanson, P, 1:04.29. 3, P. Swanson, P, 1:04.72. 4, McBrady, PR, 1:05.25. 6, Adolphson, PR, 1:10.89. 8, Bruce, PR, 1:15.53. 11, Zinke, PR, 1:31.29.

100 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 50.29 (meet record; old record: 50.39 by Lussenden in 1998). 2, Goebel, PR, 52.62. 3, Shipman, P, 54.62. 5, Z. Eystad, PR, 56.47. 14, Wells, PR, 1:07.52. 17, J. Walsh, PR, 1:13.54. 18, S. Eystad, PR, 1:13.78. 22, T. Walsh, PR, 1:18.27. 23, J. Bateman, PR, 1:18.84. 24, Baldwin, PR, 1:31.47. 25, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:49.26.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:16.48 (meet record; old record: 5:19.77 by Pribula in 1994). 2, Waggoner, PR, 5:37.81. 3, Hofland, P, 5:42.71. 4, Ch. Shaw, PR, 5:56.95. 5, Schroeder, PR, 6:06.32. 6, Kading, PR, 6:14.32.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:37.46. 2, Perham, 1:41.30. 3, Park Rapids (Goebel, Waggoner, Kading, Z. Eystad), 1:41.75. 4, Park Rapids (Fritze, Konshok, Wells, Ch. Shaw), 1:47.40. 7, Park Rapids (Bruce, Zinke, Wallace, Schroeder), 1:59.72. 10, Park Rapids (Rak, Vedbraaten, Baldwin, J. Bateman), 2:29.88.

100 backstroke: 1, King, DL, 1:00.30. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:01.48. 3, J. Olson, DL, 1:04.09. 7, Merfeld, PR, 1:12.17. 8, Breitweser, PR, 1:13.36. 11, Utke, PR, 1:19.16. 13, Vedbraaten, PR, 1:38.77.

100 breaststroke: 1, Oak, PR, 1:02.37 (meet record; old record: 1:02.64 by Oak in 2011). 2, Langendorfer, P, 1:06.72. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:07.13. 6, Hagan, PR, 1:15.56. 9, Adolphson, PR, 1:17.77. 12, Konshok, PR, 1:22.68. 14, McKeever, PR, 1:28.03. 15, C. Bateman, PR, 1:28.13. 17, Wallace, PR, 1:28.61. 18, Gruis, PR, 1:36.93. 20, Co. Shaw, PR, 1:39.43.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:31.87. 2, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Smythe, Kading, Z. Eystad), 3:49.55. 3, Detroit Lakes, 3:50.41. 5, Park Rapids (Wells, Breitweser, Adolphson, Bruce), 4:13.36. 9, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, T. Walsh, Co. Shaw, J. Walsh), 5:17.21.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness