Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Zach Lohmeier clocked at 1:17:48 in the 100-yard backstroke during Tuesday night's met against Melrose. (Vance Carlson / Enterprise)

Swimmers make home debut

Email

Sam Goebel finished first in the 200-yard freestyle to lead the Park Rapids boys swimming team in a 102-73 loss to Melrose/Sauk Centre Tuesday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement

Goebel clocked a 2:06.19 to win the 200 freestyle in the Panthers' home debut.

Connor Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Kevin Merfeld and Brock Fritze finished second in the 200 medley relay in 2:08.83 and Jared Storseth finished third in the 50 freestyle (24.78) and 100 freestyle (55.31). Goebel also placed third in the 100 butterfly (1:06.62).

The Fusion swam exhibition in the final three events as Smythe won the 100 backstroke in 1:13.24, McBrady won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.72, and Goebel, Nick Belfiori, Fritze and Storseth took first in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:56.94.

Leading the Panthers in the junior varsity meet were Steve Osterman in the 200 freestyle (3:10.42); Jake Waggoner (34.26) and Spencer Adolphson (34.34) in the 50 freestyle; Fred Stiner (1:22.04) and Adolphson (1:23.10) in the 100 freestyle; Osterman (1:43.89) and Stinar (1:44.90) in the 100 backstroke; and Waggoner (1:44.49) and Dillon Schroeder (1:54.56) in the 100 breaststroke.

Park Rapids will break for the holidays and resume action by hosting Perham in a dual meet on Jan. 7.

Melrose 102, Park Rapids 73

200 medley relay: 1, Melrose, 1:53.02. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Merfeld, Fritze), 2:08.83. 3, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Booge, Kading, Eystad), 2:09.29.

200 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 2:06.19. 2, Beste, MSC, 2:07.87. 3, Goerdt, MSC, 2:10.24. 4, Beckermann, MSC, 2:15.29. 5, Belfiori, PR, 2:16.59.

200 individual medley: 1, Zachman, MSC, 2:15.80. 2, Stein, MSC, 2:24.29. 3, Gerhartz, MSC, 2:39.03. 4, Merfeld, PR, 2:41.93. 5, Smythe, PR, 2:56.27.

50 freestyle: 1, Mieczkowski, MSC, 23.46. 2, Koetter, MSC, 24.27. 3, Storseth, PR, 24.78. 4, Fritze, PR, 27.39. 5, Lohmeier, PR, 27.93.

Diving: 1, Bosl, MSC, 153.10 points. 2, Braun, MSC, 132.10. 3, Stegner, MSC, 129.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Bosl, MSC, 1:04.53. 2, Jakubas, MSC, 1:05.51. 3, Goebel, PR, 1:06.62. 4, Stalboerger, MSC, 1:09.19. 5, McBrady, PR, 1:23.10.

100 freestyle: 1, Mieczkowski, MSC, 52.95. 2, Koetter, MSC, 55.06. 3, Storseth, PR, 55.31. 4, Reuter, MSC, 56.33. 5, Belfiori, PR, 1:02.40. 6, Fritze, PR, 1:03.07.

500 freestyle: 1, Zachman, MSC, 5:34.00. 2, Beste, MSC, 6:07.60. 3, Beckermann, MSC, 6:15.94. 4, Merfeld, PR, 6:15.94. 5, Eystad, PR, 6:38.91. 6, Kading, PR, 7:09.64.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:37.25. 2, Melrose, 1:44.19. 3, Park Rapids (Storseth, Belfiori, Merfeld, Goebel), 1:46.25.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:13.24. 2, Lohmeier, PR, 1:17.48. 3, Kading, PR, 1:29.42. Exhibition: Reuter, MSC, 1:04.84; Stalboerger, MSC, 1:09.39; Gerhartz, MSC, 1:14.95.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:16.72. 2, Eystad, PR, 1:21.77. 3, Booge, PR, 1:21.83. Exhibition: Stein, MSC, 1:12.09; Frericks, MSC, 1:16.47; Duncan, MSC, 1:22.66.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, Belfiori, Fritze, Storseth), 3:56.94. 2, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Smythe, Kading, Eystad), 4:33.36. Exhibition: Melrose, 3:41.24; Melrose, 4:02.62; Melrose, 4:11.67.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement