Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Andrew Zinke clocked a 2:50.58 in the 200-yard individual medley against Perham Thursday night.

Swimmers hold on, top Perham in dual

Email

Having three divers proved to be the difference as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team held off Perham Thursday night at the Area High School pool.

Advertisement

Park Rapids and Perham both won six events, but the Panthers used a 13-0 edge in diving to spark a 93-90 victory.

Despite a runner-up time of 1:56.58 by Connor Smythe, Kalvin Hagan, Spencer Adolphson and Ben Kading in the 200-yard medley relay; a 1-2 showing by Jake Waggoner (2:04.09) and Bobby Bruce (2:10.19) in the 200 freestyle; and a winning time of 25.00 by Kading in the 50 freestyle, the Panthers faced a 34-28 deficit.

Hagan (204.90 points), Tyler Breitweser (131.85) and Sean Vedbraaten (110.80) went 1-2-3 in diving as the Panthers claimed a 41-34 lead. Park Rapids would lead the rest of the way.

Zach Eystad won the 100 freestyle in 55.28 and Waggoner took second in the 500 freestyle in 5:46.99 as the Panthers clung to a 64-59 advantage. Eystad, Smythe, Kading and Waggoner then won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:39.57 and Smythe won the 100 backstroke in 1:00.77 as the Panthers stretched their advantage to 82-71.

Runner-up times of 1:14.71 by Eystad in the 100 breaststroke and 3:57.40 by Waggoner, Bruce, Adolphson and Eystad in the 400 freestyle relay sealed the win as the Panthers improved to 2-1 in dual meets.

Park Rapids 93, Perham 90

200 medley relay: 1, Perham, 1:53.31. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, Adolphson, Kading), 1:56.58. 3, Park Rapids (Merfeld, H. Utke, Zinke, Breitweser), 2:09.80.

200 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 2:04.09. 2, Bruce, PR, 2:10.19. 3, Brown, P, 2:11.72. 4, Sullivan, P, 2:12.19. 5, Potts, P, 2:20.94. 6, Wallace, PR, 2:34.78.

200 individual medley: 1, Langendorfer, P, 2:18.14. 2, J. Cullen, P, 2:19.48. 3, Smythe, PR, 2:30.09. 4, Swanson, P, 2:34.87. 5, H. Utke, PR, 2:36.56. 6, Zinke, PR, 2:50.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Kading, PR, 25.00. 2, M. Murphy, P, 25.32. 3, P. Murphy, P, 25.79. 4, Merfeld, PR, 28.92. 5, A. Cullen, P, 29.60. 6, Froelich, PR, 30.91.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 204.90 points. 2, Breitweser, PR, 131.85. 3, Vedbraaten, PR, 110.80.

100 butterfly: 1, Swanson, P, 1:08.05. 2, Covington, P, 1:13.71. 3, Bruce, PR, 1:14.20. 4, Zinke, PR, 1:18.26. 5, Benson, PR, 1:25.43.

100 freestyle: 1, Z. Eystad, PR, 55.28. 2, P. Murphy, P, 57.80. 3, Kading, PR, 58.08. 4, Brown, P, 1:00.19. 5, H. Utke, PR, 1:00.37.

500 freestyle: 1, J. Cullen, P, 5:25.84. 2, Waggoner, PR, 5:46.99. 3, Sullivan, P, 6:04.30. 4, Breitweser, PR, 6:34.24. 5, Adolphson, PR, 6:43.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Z. Eystad, Smythe, Kading, Waggoner), 1:39.47. 2, Perham, 1:47.01. 3, Perham, 1:52.13. 4, Park Rapids (Bruce, Hagan, Froelich, Zinke), 1:57.57.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:00.77. 2, Potts, P, 1:08.73. 3, Merfeld, PR, 1:11.40. 4, Beseman, P, 1:16.85. 5, Benson, PR, 1:19.12.

100 breaststroke: 1, Langendorfer, P, 1:06.59. 2, Z. Eystad, PR, 1:14.71. 3, M. Murphy, P, 1:14.99. 4, Hagan, PR, 1:16.24. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:20.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Perham, 3:45.49. 2, Park Rapids (Waggoner, Bruce, Adolphson, Z. Eystad), 3:47.40. 3, Perham, 4:12.44. 5, Park Rapids (H. Utke, Breitweser, Froelich, Merfeld), 4:29.82.

Park Rapids JV 102, Perham JV 26

200 individual medley: 1, Park Rapids (Benson, McKeever, S. Eystad, Byer), 2:31.93. 2, Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, Behrens, Bateman, Wattenhofer), 2:51.82.

200 freestyle: 2, McKeever, PR, 2:54.86. 3, Baldwin, PR, 3:07.63. 4, J. Utke, PR, 3:17.27.

200 individual medley: 1, S. Eystad, PR, 3:17.60.

50 freestyle: 3, Byer, PR, 29.82. 4, Wattenhofer, PR, 43.39. 5, Vanbatavia, PR, 46.07.

100 freestyle: 3, Byer, PR, 1:10.98. 4, Baldwin, PR, 1:30.11. 5, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:44.87.

500 freestyle: 1, Wallace, PR, 7:23.83. 2, Bateman, PR, 7:29.19. 3, Froelich, PR, 7:36.21.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Byer, McKeever, Vedbraaten, Wallace), 2:13.22. 2, Park Rapids (Vanbatavia, Baldwin, J. Utke, Wattenhofer), 2:58.32.

100 backstroke: 1, S. Eystad, PR, 1:21.31. 2, Bateman, PR, 1:31.04. 3, Vanbatavia, PR, 2:08.27.

100 breaststroke: 1, McKeever, PR, 1:24.26. 2, Behrens, PR, 1:42.46. 3, J. Utke, PR, 1:56.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Wallace, Bateman, S. Eystad, Benson), 4:54.55. 2, Park Rapids (Baldwin, Vanbatavia, J. Utke, Behrens), 6:14.00.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness