Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimmers finish third at Fergus Falls meet

Email

A runner-up showing in the 200-yard freestyle relay led the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a third-place finish at Saturday's season-opening Fergus Falls Invitational.

Advertisement

Connor Smythe, Kurt Fritze, Ben Kading and Jake Waggoner clocked a 1:39.68 in the 200 freestyle relay in leading the Panthers, who compiled 354.50 points in this six-team meet. Fergus Falls won the team title with 463 points while Detroit Lakes was second with 432 points.

Finishing third for the Panthers were Waggoner in the 200 individual medley (2:24.47), Kading in the 50 freestyle (25.15), Kalvin Hagan in diving (220.55 points), and Smythe, Fritze, Matt Konshok and Waggoner in the 400 freestyle relay (3:52.81).

Team scores: Fergus Falls 463, Detroit Lakes 432, Park Rapids 354.50, Thief River Falls 241, Perham 167.50, Morris 65.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:47.99. 6, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Adolphson, Stinar, Kading), 2:01.29. 7, Park Rapids (Konshok, Hagan, Zinke, Utke), 2:03.80. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Breitweser, McKeever, J. Walsh, S. Eystad), 2:25.59; Park Rapids (Benson, Behrens, Graham, Byer), 2:28.90.

200 freestyle: 1, Kitzman, FF, 1:52.96. 6, Smythe, PR, 2:08.62. 7, Schroeder, PR, 2:17.23. 16, J. Walsh, PR, 2:53.33. 17, Bateman, PR, 3:00.54.

100 individual medley: 1, Possai, TRF, 1:04.58. 7, Graham, PR, 1:27.28. 8, McKeever, PR, 1:30.39. 9, S. Eystad, PR, 1:30.77.

200 individual medley: 1, Langendorfer, P, 2:15.37. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:24.47. 7, Adolphson, PR, 2:41.27. 9, Utke, PR, 2:45.55.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.61. 3, Kading, PR, 25.15. 5, Konshok, PR, 25.72. 20, Byer, PR, 30.63. 22, Rak, PR, 31.59. 27, J. Walsh, PR, 33.08. 31, Behrens, PR, 34.09. 32, Simonson, PR, 34.14. 39, Baldwin, PR, 37.12. 48, Utke, PR, 41.82. 50, Bruce, PR, 42.33. 54, Vanbatavia, PR, 48.95.

Diving: 1, Aasness, FF, 288.30 points. 3, Hagan, PR, 220.55. 6, Stinar, PR, 157.75. 8, Breitweser, PR, 143.80. 9, Fritze, PR, 141.25. Exhibition: Vedbraaten, PR, 124.80.

50 butterfly: 1, Anderson, TRF, 28.70. 6, Benson, PR, 37.19. 7, Graham, PR, 37.32. 9, T. Walsh, PR, 45.61.

100 butterfly: 1, Possai, TRF, 58.80. 5, Smythe, PR, 1:07.96. 9, Adolphson, PR, 1:18.79. 10, Zinke, PR, 1:20.11.

100 freestyle: 1, Mouritsen, FF, 50.99. 6, Kading, PR, 57.44. 10, Fritze, PR, 1:00.41. 16, Merfeld, PR, 1:05.70. 25, Byer, PR, 1:15.96. 29, Bruce, PR, 1:44.33.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:35.25. 5, Schroeder, PR, 6:25.46. 8, Konshok, PR, 7:16.01. 9, S. Eystad, PR, 8:08.71. 10, T. Walsh, PR, 8:09.30.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:35.80. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Fritze, Kading, Waggoner), 1:39.68. 7, Park Rapids (Utke, Hagan, Breitweser, Schroeder), 1:52.38. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Byer, Bateman, Vedbraaten, Baldwin), 2:18.42; Park Rapids (Benson, Bruce, S. Eystad, Graham), 2:20.41; Park Rapids (Behrens, Vanbatavia, Utke, Simonson), 2:42.87.

50 backstroke: 1, Huot, TRF, 28.63. 5, Simonson, PR, 40.71. 8, Baldwin, PR, 45.80. 9, Vedbraaten, PR, 46.47.

100 backstroke: 1, Kitzman, FF, 59.07. 7, Merfeld, PR, 1:12.55. 8, Breitweser, PR, 1:12.58. 10, Utke, PR, 1:14.50. 14, Benson, PR, 1:24.07.

50 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 34.25. 8, Bateman, PR, 50.75. 9, Utke, PR, 54.00.

100 breaststroke: 1, Mouritsen, FF, 1:05.99. 5, Waggoner, PR, 1:16.60. 7, Hagan, PR, 1:17.22. 12, McKeever, PR, 1:26.16. 13, Zinke, PR, 1:27.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:42.90. 3, Park Rapids (Smythe, Fritze, Konshok, Waggoner), 3:52.81. 5, Park Rapids (Schroeder, Stinar, Merfeld, Adolphson), 4:17.26. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Rak, McKeever, T. Walsh, Zinke), 5:13.19.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness