Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Swimmers finish 3rd in opener

Email

Four runner-up finishes led the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team to a third-place finish at last Saturday's season-opening Fergus Falls Invitational.

Advertisement

Nick Belfiori clocked a runner-up 24.44 in the 50-yard freestyle, Sam Goebel clocked a runner-up 5:42.85 in the 500 freestyle and Connor Smythe clocked a runner-up 1:05.53 in the 100 backstroke to lead the Panthers. The 200 freestyle relay team of Belfiori, Zach Eystad, Kevin Merfeld and Goebel also finished second in 1:42.57.

Adding third-place finishes for the Panthers were the 200 medley relay team of Smythe, Ryan McBrady, Zach Lohmeier and Ben Kading (1:54.96); McBrady in the 200 individual medley (2:27.65); and Goebel in the 100 butterfly (1:02.78).

Fergus Falls won the team title with 532 points while Detroit Lakes was second with 426 points. The Panthers tallied 316 points to edge Perham's 311 total for third place in this five-team meet.

Team scores: Fergus Falls 532, Detroit Lakes 426, Park Rapids 316, Perham 311, Thief River Falls 116.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:41.69. 3, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Lohmeier, Kading), 1:54.96. 11, Park Rapids (Wells, Waggoner, Adolphson, Zinke), 2:32.77.

200 freestyle: 1, Hurley, FF, 1:54.24. 6, Eystad, PR, 2:10.72. 8, Merfeld, PR, 2:16.05. 14, Osterman, PR, 2:39.12.

100 individual medley: 1, Kitzman, FF, 1:00.89.

200 individual medley: 1, Fisher, FF, 2:13.11. 3, McBrady, PR, 2:27.65. 5, Lohmeier, PR, 2:30.15. 6, Smythe, PR, 2:39.71.

50 freestyle: 1, Jones, FF, 24.35. 2, Belfiori, PR, 24.44. 9, Kading, PR, 26.70. 22, Wells, PR, 31.02. 35, Shaw, PR, 33.73. Exhibition: Bruce, PR, 35.15, Breitweser, PR, 40.32, Utke, PR, 41.41, McKeever, PR, 50.28.

Diving: 1, Melgaard, DL, 256.95 points. 8, Hagan, PR, 118.65. 10, Stinar, PR, 94.15.

50 butterfly: 1, Okeson, DL, 31.88. 5, Adolphson, PR, 35.93. 8, Zinke, PR, 53.59.

100 butterfly: 1, Hurley, FF, 58.10. 3, Goebel, PR, 1:02.78. 13, Stinar, PR, 1:27.33.

100 freestyle: 1, Hurley, FF, 47.48. 4, Belfiori, PR, 55.45. 9, Kading, PR, 1:01.69. 11, Booge, PR, 1:02.70. 18, Osterman, PR, 1:09.01. Exhibition: Shaw, PR, 1:17.93, Bruce, PR, 1:28.08.

500 freestyle: 1, Fisher, FF, 5:26.65. 2, Goebel, PR, 5:42.85. 4, Merfeld, PR, 6:07.57. 8, Waggoner, PR, 7:01.25.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:39.94. 2, Park Rapids (Belfiori, Eystad, Merfeld, Goebel), 1:42.57. 8, Park Rapids (Booge, Waggoner, Adolphson, Stinar), 1:58.05. 14, Park Rapids (Wells, Shaw, Zinke, Osterman), 2:13.93.

50 backstroke: 1, Kitzman, FF, 28.52. 6, Breitweser, PR, 42.04. 7, Wells, PR, 42.43. 12, Utke, PR, 49.71.

100 backstroke: 1, King, DL, 1:04.86. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:05.53. 5, Lohmeier, PR, 1:10.11. 6, Eystad, PR, 1:11.80.

50 breaststroke: 1, Covington, P, 37.03.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hurley, FF, 1:00.60. 4, McBrady, PR, 1:09.26. 8, Booge, PR, 1:19.14. 11, Adolphson, PR, 1:21.63. 14, Waggoner, PR, 1:28.35.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 3:29.62. 4, Park Rapids (Goebel, McBrady, Lohmeier, Belfiori), 3:53.40. 6, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Smythe, Kading, Eystad), 4:01.88.

MSC defeats Panthers in dual

Goebel and McBrady clocked winning times in the Panthers' 112-74 loss to Melrose/Sauk Centre Tuesday night.

Goebel won the 200 individual medley in 2:22.57 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.55 while McBrady took first in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:08.82.

Those two joined Smythe and Eystad on the 200 medley relay, which clocked a winning time of 1:52.60.

Adding runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Belfiori in the 50 freestyle (24.67) and 100 freestyle (55.77), Merfeld in the 500 freestyle (5:58.48) and Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:03.70).

The 200 freestyle relay team of Belfiori, Eystad, Kading and Goebel finished second in 1:39.82 while the 400 freestyle relay team of Belfiori, Kading, Merfeld and McBrady finished second in 3:58.11.

Leading the Panthers in the junior varsity meet were Chris Shaw in the 200 freestyle (3:00.33), Matt Konshok in the 200 individual medley (3:39.86) and 100 backstroke (1:34.16), Bobby Bruce in the 50 freestyle (37.02), Dillon Schroeder in the 50 butterfly (45.00) and 100 breaststroke (1:32.43), and Steven Osterman in the 100 freestyle (1:07.76).

Konshok, Schroeder, Andrew Zinke and James Wells clocked a 2:37.75 in the 200 medley relay; Shaw, Tyler Breitweser, Kalvin Hagan and Zinke clocked a 2:28.30 in the 200 freestyle relay; and Wells, Shaw, Schroeder and Konshok clocked a 5:30.78 in the 400 freestyle relay.

Melrose 112, Park Rapids 74

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Smythe, McBrady, Goebel, Eystad), 1:52.60. 2, Melrose, 1:52.94. 3, Melrose, 1:59.32. 4, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Booge, Adolphson, Osterman), 2:15.15.

200 freestyle: 1, Reuter, MSC, 2:09.37. 2, Ross, MSC, 2:10.43. 3, Beste, MSC, 2:10.89. 4, Merfeld, PR, 2:14.34. 5, Kading, PR, 2:23.38. 6, Waggoner, PR, 2:30.29.

200 individual medley: 1, Goebel, PR, 2:22.57. 2, Schwieters, MSC, 2:30.46. 3, Smythe, PR, 2:40.66. 4, Blommel, MSC, 2:54.28. 5, Adolphson, PR, 2:57.86.

50 freestyle: 1, Koetter, MSC, 23.02. 2, Belfiori, PR, 24.67. 3, Goerdt, MSC, 24.76. 4, Eystad, PR, 25.00. 5, Pearson, MSC, 25.28. 6, Osterman, PR, 29.38.

Diving: 1, Stegner, MSC, 170.60 points. 2, Cave, MSC, 154.00. 3, Hagan, PR, 142.65. 4, Horn, MSC, 107.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Goebel, PR, 1:02.55. 2, Pearson, MSC, 1:02.62. 3, McBrady, PR, 1:09.05. 4, Stalboerger, MSC, 1:09.25. 5, Von Wahlde, MSC, 1:09.46.

100 freestyle: 1, Koetter, MSC, 53.00. 2, Belfiori, PR, 55.77. 3, Eystad, PR, 58.27. 4, Beste, MSC, 58.30. 5, Kading, PR, 1:01.45.

500 freestyle: 1, Ross, MSC, 5:58.13. 2, Merfeld, PR, 5:58.48. 3, Von Wahlde, MSC, 6:16.61. 4, Lohmeier, PR, 6:16.77. 5, Blommel, MSC, 7:00.00. 6, Booge, PR, 7:19.92.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 1:38.54. 2, Park Rapids (Belfiori, Eystad, Kading, Goebel), 1:39.82. 3, Melrose, 1:50.81. 4, Park Rapids (Osterman, Waggoner, Adolphson, Merfeld), 1:58.25.

100 backstroke: 1, Reuter, MSC, 1:01.89. 2, Smythe, PR, 1:03.70. 3, Schwieters, MSC, 1:05.83. 4, Stalboerger, MSC, 1:06.12. 5, Lohmeier, PR, 1:12.17. 6, Waggoner, PR, 1:24.36.

100 breaststroke: 1, McBrady, PR, 1:08.82. 2, Goerdt, MSC, 1:13.72. 3, Hellermann, MSC, 1:18.36. 4, Duncan, MSC, 1:19.55. 5, Booge, PR, 1:20.81. 6, Adolphson, PR, 1:22.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Melrose, 3:47.67. 2, Park Rapids (Belfiori, Kading, Merfeld, McBrady), 3:58.11. 3, Melrose, 4:02.59. 4, Park Rapids (Lohmeier, Booge, Waggoner, Smythe), 4:20.48.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness