Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Chris Shaw clocked a 2:10.76 to finish third in the 200-yard freestyle during Park Rapids' 101-79 victory over Thief River Falls.

Swimmers end dual season with a win

Email News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

After a slow start, the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team took control to defeat Thief River Falls Tuesday night and end the dual-meet season with a winning record.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers fell behind 10-4 after the 200-yard medley relay, but won the next four events to take the lead for good en route to a 101-79 victory at the Area High School pool.

The win gave Todd Fritze's team a 4-2 record in dual meets this season.

After Sam Goebel, Zach Eystad, Jake Waggoner and James Wells took second in the 200 medley relay in 1:58.51, Ryan McBrady's winning time of 2:07.51 in the 200 freestyle helped the Panthers tie the meet at 15-15.

Jake Waggoner's winning time of 2:23.33 in the 200 individual medley and Connor Smythe's winning time of 24.25 in the 50 freestyle gave the Panthers a 35-27 advantage.

The Panthers extended that advantage to 45-27 behind a 1-2 showing by Kalvin Hagan (182.45 points) and Fred Stinar (120.35 points) in diving.

McBrady's runner-up 1:05.23 in the 100 butterfly, Smythe's winning time of 54.28 in the 100 freestyle, and a 1-2 showing by Goebel (5:33.46) and Dillon Schroeder (6:05.47) in the 500 freestyle pushed the margin to 74-46.

Goebel, Wells, McBrady and Smythe won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:42.85 before Eystad's runner-up 1:08.26 in the 100 backstroke and Goebel's winning time of 1:14.08 in the 100 breaststroke extended the lead to 101-65.

The Panthers swam exhibition in the 400 freestyle relay. Smythe, Chris Shaw, Hunter Utke and Eystad would have taken first with their 3:56.24.

Park Rapids 101, TRF 79

200 medley relay: 1, TRF, 1:56.47. 2, Park Rapids (Goebel, Z. Eystad, Waggoner, Wells), 1:58.51. 3, TRF, 2:10.47. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hagan, Utke, C. Bateman), 2:15.90. 5, Park Rapids (Konshok, Schroeder, Bruce, Zinke), 2:18.67.

200 freestyle: 1, McBrady, PR, 2:07.51. 2, Brang, TRF, 2:07.55. 3, Ch. Shaw, PR, 2:10.76. 4, Adolphson, PR, 2:22.82. 5, Brito, TRF, 2:30.40.

200 individual medley: 1, Waggoner, PR, 2:23.33. 2, Possai, TRF, 2:23.68. 3, Z. Eystad, PR, 2:36.00. 4, Stinar, PR, 2:44.88. 5, Pietras-Swanton, TRF, 2:45.46.

50 freestyle: 1, Smythe, PR, 24.25. 2, Erickson, TRF, 25.37. 3, Kading, PR, 26.03. 4, Hodny, TRF, 26.26. 5, Thoemke, TRF, 26.98. 6, Wells, PR, 27.44.

Diving: 1, Hagan, PR, 182.45 points. 2, Stinar, PR, 120.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Possai, TRF, 1:01.42. 2, McBrady, PR, 1:05.23. 3, Huot, TRF, 1:05.77. 4, Adolphson, PR, 1:13.04. 5, Bruce, PR, 1:16.79.

100 freestyle: 1, Smythe, PR, 54.28. 2, Erickson, TRF, 55.35. 3, Kading, PR, 58.03. 4, Thoemke, TRF, 1:00.59. 5, Ch. Shaw, PR, 1:00.71.

500 freestyle: 1, Goebel, PR, 5:33.46. 2, Schroeder, PR, 6:05.47. 3, Brang, TRF, 6:05.74. 4, Bruce, PR, 6:29.31. 5, Brito, TRF, 6:47.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Goebel, Wells, McBrady, Smythe), 1:42.85. 2, TRF, 1:47.03. 3, Park Rapids (Ch. Shaw, Stinar, Konshok, Kading), 1:47.12. 5, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hagan, Zinke, Bruce), 1:59.10.

100 backstroke: 1, Huot, TRF, 1:06.72. 2, Z. Eystad, PR, 1:08.26. 3, Waggoner, PR, 1:11.67. 4, Pietras-Swanton, TRF, 1:15.12. 5, Merfeld, PR, 1:17.98.

100 breaststroke: 1, Goebel, PR, 1:14.08. 2, Hodny, TRF, 1:19.36. 3, Schroeder, PR, 1:20.67. 4, Marshall, TRF, 1:29.82. 5, Browning, TRF, 1:44.87.

400 freestyle relay: 1, TRF, 3:57.65. 2, TRF, 4:37.31. 3, TRF, 4:47.04. Exhibition: Park Rapids (Smythe, Ch. Shaw, Utke, Z. Eystad), 3:56.24; Park Rapids (Kading, Schroeder, McBrady, Waggoner), 3:57.97; Park Rapids (Merfeld, Adolphson, Wells, Stinar), 4:28.51.

Park Rapids JV 139, TRF JV 5

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Bateman), 2:45.90. 2, Park Rapids (Vedbraaten, McKeever, Gruis, Wattenhofer), 3:16.50.

200 freestyle: 1, S. Eystad, PR, 2:43.71. 2, Zinke, PR, 2:44.60. 3, McKeever, PR, 3:15.19.

200 individual medley: 1, C. Bateman, PR, 3:26.40. 2, T. Walsh, PR, 3:35.75. 3, Co. Shaw, PR, 3:49.95.

50 freestyle: 1, Konshok, PR, 26.93. 3, Rak, PR, 35.51. 4, Baldwin, PR, 42.43.

Diving: 1, Co. Shaw, PR, 108.75 points. 2, Vedbraaten, PR, 97.05. ,3 Gruis, PR, 96.75.

100 butterfly: 1, J. Walsh, PR, 1:49.69.

100 freestyle: 1, Konshok, PR, 1:05.84. 2, S. Eystad, PR, 1:14.26. 3, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:54.87.

500 freestyle: 1, Utke, PR, 6:44.23. 2, C. Bateman, PR, 8:12.57. 3, McKeever, PR, 8:24.13.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Co. Shaw, S. Eystad, C. Bateman, Utke), 2:12.76. 2, Park Rapids (Gruis, Baldwin, Vedbraaten, J. Bateman), 2:35.30. 3, Park Rapids (Rak, Wattenhofer, McKeever, J. Walsh), 2:44.18.

100 backstroke: 1, Wallace, PR, 1:30.67. 2, T. Walsh, PR, 1:31.66. 3, Gruis, PR, 1:51.12.

100 breaststroke: 1, Zinke, PR, 1:32.67.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Baldwin, J. Bateman, Wallace), 5:19.59. 2, Park Rapids (Rak, Vedbraaten, Co. Shaw, T. Walsh), 5:31.98.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement