Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Kayla Andersen finished third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:19.70 in helping the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team defeat Bemidji Tuesday night.
Kayla Andersen finished third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:19.70 in helping the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team defeat Bemidji Tuesday night.

Strong finish leads Panthers to dual victory over Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Over the last six seasons, the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team hadn't had much success in dual meets against Bemidji.

That changed Tuesday night.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers, who were 0-5-1 in the last six meetings with Bemidji, relied on depth in the final four events to break a 63-63 tie and remain undefeated on the season with a 99-87 victory at the Area High School pool.

"Bemidji is a good team and it took a total team effort to beat them," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 6-0 in dual meets. "Things are starting to click for us. We had a lot of good swims and we needed every one of them. It was a good meet for us."

Bemidji opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:00.51 while Katherine Erickson, Mandy Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Lauren Rossman finished a close second in 2:00.63. Ellen Hoffman, Kayla Andersen, Taylor Graham and Alyza Edevold took third in 2:07.41 as the Panthers trailed 8-6.

Emily Creager's winning time of 2:07.72 and Hannah Williams' third-place 2:16.35 in the 200 freestyle helped the Panthers tie the meet at 15-15.

Schirmers' winning time of 2:27.56 and Graham's third-place 2:37.64 in the 200 individual medley gave Park Rapids a 25-21 edge.

Zinke's runner-up 27.18 and Rossman's third-place 27.90 in the 50 freestyle kept the Panthers ahead 32-30.

After Bemidji used a 1-2 showing in diving to claim a 41-37 advantage, Zinke (in 1:06.20), Tea Nyland (in 1:07.37) and Graham (in 1:07.80) went 2-3-4 in the 100 butterfly to keep the Panthers within 48-46.

Creager won the 100 freestyle in 58.54 and Heather Kniss was third in 1:01.83 as the Panthers claimed a 56-54 advantage.

Erickson won the 500 freestyle in 5:41.29, but Bemidji was able to tie the meet at 63-63.

Zinke, Williams, Rossman and Creager won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.22 and Kniss, Edevold, Graham and Christina Mackley took third in 1:55.43 as Park Rapids took a 73-67 lead.

Erickson's winning time of 1:05.87 and a 3-4 showing by Hoffman (in 1:10.42) and Jessi Andersen (in 1:12.91) gave the Panthers an 84-72 cushion after the 100 backstroke.

A 2-3-4 showing by Schirmers (in 1:14.43), Williams (in 1:16.19) and Kayla Andersen (in 1:19.70) pushed the lead to 93-79 to seal the win.

The Panthers ended the meet with a 2-3 showing in the 400 freestyle relay as Erickson, Schirmers, Williams and Creager took second in 3:58.34 and Kniss, Nyland, Hoffman and Edevold finished third in 4:14.40.

Park Rapids also swam away with a win in the junior varsity meet by a 108-67 margin.

Park Rapids 99, Bemidji 87

200 medley relay: 1, Bemidji, 2:00.51. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Zinke, Rossman), 2:00.63. 3, Park Rapids (Hoffman, K. Andersen, Graham, Edevold), 2:07.41.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:07.72. 2, Hendricks, B, 2:09.33. 3, Williams, PR, 2:16.35. 4, Wright, B, 2:17.29. 5, Olson, B, 2:18.23. 6, S. Erickson, PR, 2:24.81.

200 individual medley: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:27.56. 2, Arndt, B, 2:28.34. 3, Graham, PR, 2:37.64. 4, McRae, B, 2:37.76. 5, Nyland, PR, 2:38.20.

50 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 27.15. 2, Zinke, PR, 27.18. 3, Rossman, PR, 27.90. 4, Timms, B, 28.03. 5, Krause, B, 28.18. 6, Edevold, PR, 28.83.

Diving: 1, Grosfield, B, 210.10 points. 2, Hedstrom, B, 206.10. 3, Hoffman, PR, 172.70. 4, J. Andersen, PR, 165.40. 5, Erickson, B, 160.45. 6, Kniss, PR, 146.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Frey, B, 1:02.13. 2, Zinke, PR, 1:06.20. 3, Nyland, PR, 1:07.37. 4, Graham, PR, 1:07.80. 5, Vanasse, B, 1:09.92.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 58.54. 2, Hoven, B, 1:00.61. 3, Kniss, PR, 1:01.83. 4, Timms, B, 1:02.26. 5, Rossman, PR, 1:02.89.

500 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 5:41.29. 2, Hendricks, B, 5:44.33. 3, Vanasse, B, 6:06.18. 4, Wright, B, 6:08.97. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 6:32.62. 6, Mackley, PR, 6:36.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinke, Williams, Rossman, Creager), 1:50.22. 2, Bemidji, 1:54.84. 3, Park Rapids (Kniss, Edevold, Graham, Mackley), 1:55.43.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.87. 2, Arndt, B, 1:10.01. 3, Hoffman, PR, 1:10.42. 4, J. Andersen, PR, 1:12.91. 5, Hewitt, B, 1:13.68.

100 breaststroke: 1, Frey, B, 1:10.33. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:14.43. 3, Williams, PR, 1:16.19. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 1:19.70. 5, Erickson, B, 1:25.04.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:56.33. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Williams, Creager), 3:58.34. 3, Park Rapids (Kniss, Nyland, Hoffman, Edevold), 4:14.40.

Park Rapids JV 108, Bemidji 67

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Eystad, O'Hern, Nichols, J. Andersen), 2:13.42. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Ellefson, Konshok, Schultz), 2:42.04. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Drury, Nagel, Christensen), 2:57.98.

200 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:26.98. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:39.82. 5, Merfeld, PR, 3:00.73.

200 individual medley: 1, Mackley, PR, 2:45.73. 2, Nichols, PR, 2:53.05. 5, Konshok, PR, 3:42.87.

50 freestyle: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 28.55. 4, Ellefson, PR, 31.89. 6, Lockrem, PR, 39.47.

Diving: 1, Konshok, PR, 108.90 points. 2, Schultz, PR, 96.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:17.46. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:27.81. 4, Schultz, PR, 1:36.88.

100 freestyle: 2, Eystad, PR, 1:06.52. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:11.58. 5, Lockrem, PR, 1:24.50.

500 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 6:50.36. 3, Waggoner, PR, 6:59.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Nyland, Fritze, S. Erickson), 2:01.44. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Konshok, Schultz, Waggoner), 2:16.78. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Lockrem, Nagel, Drury), 2:30.20.

100 backstroke: 1, Eystad, PR, 1:15.38. 3, Simonson, PR, 1:23.11. 5, Christensen, PR, 1:35.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, O'Hern, PR, 1:22.25. 2, Ellefson, PR, 1:34.37. 4, Bannerman, PR, 2:08.59.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Mackley, Fritze, Eystad, J. Andersen), 4:45.79; Park Rapids (S. Erickson, Waggoner, Nichols, O'Hern), 4:50.32; Park Rapids (Ellefson, Merfeld, Drury, Lockrem), 5:39.55.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness