Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Update: Missing 5-year-old from fatal Bemidji fire found alive

Strong finish leads Panthers to dual victory over Bemidji

Kayla Andersen finished third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:19.70 in helping the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team defeat Bemidji Tuesday night.1 / 2
Lauren Rossman finished third in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.90 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.89 during Tuesday night's meet against Bemidji.2 / 2

Over the last six seasons, the Park Rapids girls swimming and diving team hadn't had much success in dual meets against Bemidji.

That changed Tuesday night.

The Panthers, who were 0-5-1 in the last six meetings with Bemidji, relied on depth in the final four events to break a 63-63 tie and remain undefeated on the season with a 99-87 victory at the Area High School pool.

"Bemidji is a good team and it took a total team effort to beat them," said Park Rapids head coach Todd Fritze, whose team improved to 6-0 in dual meets. "Things are starting to click for us. We had a lot of good swims and we needed every one of them. It was a good meet for us."

Bemidji opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay in 2:00.51 while Katherine Erickson, Mandy Schirmers, Allycia Zinke and Lauren Rossman finished a close second in 2:00.63. Ellen Hoffman, Kayla Andersen, Taylor Graham and Alyza Edevold took third in 2:07.41 as the Panthers trailed 8-6.

Emily Creager's winning time of 2:07.72 and Hannah Williams' third-place 2:16.35 in the 200 freestyle helped the Panthers tie the meet at 15-15.

Schirmers' winning time of 2:27.56 and Graham's third-place 2:37.64 in the 200 individual medley gave Park Rapids a 25-21 edge.

Zinke's runner-up 27.18 and Rossman's third-place 27.90 in the 50 freestyle kept the Panthers ahead 32-30.

After Bemidji used a 1-2 showing in diving to claim a 41-37 advantage, Zinke (in 1:06.20), Tea Nyland (in 1:07.37) and Graham (in 1:07.80) went 2-3-4 in the 100 butterfly to keep the Panthers within 48-46.

Creager won the 100 freestyle in 58.54 and Heather Kniss was third in 1:01.83 as the Panthers claimed a 56-54 advantage.

Erickson won the 500 freestyle in 5:41.29, but Bemidji was able to tie the meet at 63-63.

Zinke, Williams, Rossman and Creager won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.22 and Kniss, Edevold, Graham and Christina Mackley took third in 1:55.43 as Park Rapids took a 73-67 lead.

Erickson's winning time of 1:05.87 and a 3-4 showing by Hoffman (in 1:10.42) and Jessi Andersen (in 1:12.91) gave the Panthers an 84-72 cushion after the 100 backstroke.

A 2-3-4 showing by Schirmers (in 1:14.43), Williams (in 1:16.19) and Kayla Andersen (in 1:19.70) pushed the lead to 93-79 to seal the win.

The Panthers ended the meet with a 2-3 showing in the 400 freestyle relay as Erickson, Schirmers, Williams and Creager took second in 3:58.34 and Kniss, Nyland, Hoffman and Edevold finished third in 4:14.40.

Park Rapids also swam away with a win in the junior varsity meet by a 108-67 margin.

Park Rapids 99, Bemidji 87

200 medley relay: 1, Bemidji, 2:00.51. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Zinke, Rossman), 2:00.63. 3, Park Rapids (Hoffman, K. Andersen, Graham, Edevold), 2:07.41.

200 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 2:07.72. 2, Hendricks, B, 2:09.33. 3, Williams, PR, 2:16.35. 4, Wright, B, 2:17.29. 5, Olson, B, 2:18.23. 6, S. Erickson, PR, 2:24.81.

200 individual medley: 1, Schirmers, PR, 2:27.56. 2, Arndt, B, 2:28.34. 3, Graham, PR, 2:37.64. 4, McRae, B, 2:37.76. 5, Nyland, PR, 2:38.20.

50 freestyle: 1, Hoven, B, 27.15. 2, Zinke, PR, 27.18. 3, Rossman, PR, 27.90. 4, Timms, B, 28.03. 5, Krause, B, 28.18. 6, Edevold, PR, 28.83.

Diving: 1, Grosfield, B, 210.10 points. 2, Hedstrom, B, 206.10. 3, Hoffman, PR, 172.70. 4, J. Andersen, PR, 165.40. 5, Erickson, B, 160.45. 6, Kniss, PR, 146.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Frey, B, 1:02.13. 2, Zinke, PR, 1:06.20. 3, Nyland, PR, 1:07.37. 4, Graham, PR, 1:07.80. 5, Vanasse, B, 1:09.92.

100 freestyle: 1, Creager, PR, 58.54. 2, Hoven, B, 1:00.61. 3, Kniss, PR, 1:01.83. 4, Timms, B, 1:02.26. 5, Rossman, PR, 1:02.89.

500 freestyle: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 5:41.29. 2, Hendricks, B, 5:44.33. 3, Vanasse, B, 6:06.18. 4, Wright, B, 6:08.97. 5, S. Erickson, PR, 6:32.62. 6, Mackley, PR, 6:36.15.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (Zinke, Williams, Rossman, Creager), 1:50.22. 2, Bemidji, 1:54.84. 3, Park Rapids (Kniss, Edevold, Graham, Mackley), 1:55.43.

100 backstroke: 1, K. Erickson, PR, 1:05.87. 2, Arndt, B, 1:10.01. 3, Hoffman, PR, 1:10.42. 4, J. Andersen, PR, 1:12.91. 5, Hewitt, B, 1:13.68.

100 breaststroke: 1, Frey, B, 1:10.33. 2, Schirmers, PR, 1:14.43. 3, Williams, PR, 1:16.19. 4, K. Andersen, PR, 1:19.70. 5, Erickson, B, 1:25.04.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:56.33. 2, Park Rapids (K. Erickson, Schirmers, Williams, Creager), 3:58.34. 3, Park Rapids (Kniss, Nyland, Hoffman, Edevold), 4:14.40.

Park Rapids JV 108, Bemidji 67

200 medley relay: 1, Park Rapids (Eystad, O'Hern, Nichols, J. Andersen), 2:13.42. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Ellefson, Konshok, Schultz), 2:42.04. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Drury, Nagel, Christensen), 2:57.98.

200 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 2:26.98. 3, Waggoner, PR, 2:39.82. 5, Merfeld, PR, 3:00.73.

200 individual medley: 1, Mackley, PR, 2:45.73. 2, Nichols, PR, 2:53.05. 5, Konshok, PR, 3:42.87.

50 freestyle: 1, K. Andersen, PR, 28.55. 4, Ellefson, PR, 31.89. 6, Lockrem, PR, 39.47.

Diving: 1, Konshok, PR, 108.90 points. 2, Schultz, PR, 96.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Nichols, PR, 1:17.46. 3, O'Hern, PR, 1:27.81. 4, Schultz, PR, 1:36.88.

100 freestyle: 2, Eystad, PR, 1:06.52. 4, Simonson, PR, 1:11.58. 5, Lockrem, PR, 1:24.50.

500 freestyle: 1, Fritze, PR, 6:50.36. 3, Waggoner, PR, 6:59.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Park Rapids (K. Andersen, Nyland, Fritze, S. Erickson), 2:01.44. 3, Park Rapids (Simonson, Konshok, Schultz, Waggoner), 2:16.78. 4, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Lockrem, Nagel, Drury), 2:30.20.

100 backstroke: 1, Eystad, PR, 1:15.38. 3, Simonson, PR, 1:23.11. 5, Christensen, PR, 1:35.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, O'Hern, PR, 1:22.25. 2, Ellefson, PR, 1:34.37. 4, Bannerman, PR, 2:08.59.

400 freestyle relay: Exhibition: Park Rapids (Mackley, Fritze, Eystad, J. Andersen), 4:45.79; Park Rapids (S. Erickson, Waggoner, Nichols, O'Hern), 4:50.32; Park Rapids (Ellefson, Merfeld, Drury, Lockrem), 5:39.55.

Advertisement
randomness