Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Smythe, Fritze win events as Panthers take second at Fergus Falls Invitational

Email

     Connor Smythe and Spencer Fritze clocked winning times as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team claimed runner-up honors at Saturday’s Fergus Falls Invitational.

Advertisement

     Smythe won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.56 and Fritze took first in the 50 breaststroke in 34.74 as the Panthers compiled 456 points in this five-team meet. Fergus Falls won the team title with 557 points.

     Clocking runner-up times for the Panthers were Matthew Benson in the 500 freestyle (6:01.41) and Casmir Simonson in the 50 backstroke (36.16).

     Park Rapids took third in all three relays as Smythe, Kalvin Hagan, Kurt Fritze and Matt Konshok clocked a 1:52.97 in the 200 medley relay; Dillon Schroeder, Tyler Breitweser, Benson and Spencer Adolphson clocked a 1:46.88 in the 200 freestyle relay; and Konshok, Kurt Fritze, Benson and Smythe clocked a 3:49.02 in the 400 freestyle relay.

     Also placing third for the Panthers were Benson in the 200 freestyle (2:10.88), Hagan in diving (190.50 points), Spencer Fritze in the 50 butterfly (30.03) and Smythe in the 100 backstroke (1:00.92).

Team scores: Fergus Falls 557, Park Rapids 456, Detroit Lakes 418, Perham 177, Morris 52.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:44.88. 3, Park Rapids (Smythe, Hagan, K. Fritze, Konshok), 1:52.97. 6, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Wallace, Adolphson, H. Utke), 2:03.52. 7, Park Rapids (Eystad, S. Fritze, Zinke, Graham), 2:08.68. 10, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, C. Bateman, J. Bateman, Rak), 2:19.52. 11, Park Rapids (Simonson, J. Utke, Huot, Overmyer), 2:20.47. 16, Park Rapids (Vanbatavia, Raidt, J. Walsh, Carlson), 2:52.16.

200 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 2:00.48. 3, Benson, PR, 2:10.88. 7, Schroeder, PR, 2:18.90. 8, Behrens, PR, 2:20.52. 11, Wallace, PR, 2:33.98. 12, Overmyer PR, 2:40.41.

100 individual medley: 1, Mouritsen, FF, 58.50. 5, Graham, PR, 1:17.38. 6, Simonson, PR, 1:19.09. 7, J. Bateman, PR, 1:20.37. 9, Huot, PR, 1:20.80.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:18.09. 5, Adolphson, PR, 2:34.86. 8, H. Utke, PR, 2:41.14. 9, Eystad, PR, 2:51.91.

50 freestyle: 1, McCollough, DL, 23.80. 4, K. Fritze, PR, 24.48. 5, Konshok, PR, 24.53. 16, Rak, PR, 30.33. 18, T. Walsh, PR, 30.74. 20, Raidt, PR, 31.29. 34, Carlson, PR, 37.67. 36, Vanbatavia, PR, 37.78.

Diving: 1, Magnuson, FF, 247.10 points. 3, Hagan, PR, 190.50. 6, Breitweser, PR, 154.80. 9, K. Fritze, PR, 137.60.

50 butterfly: 1, Kitzman, FF, 24.61. 3, S. Fritze, PR, 30.03. 8, Graham, PR, 33.72. 11, J. Utke, PR, 38.72.

100 butterfly: 1, Smythe, PR, 1:04.56. 5, Adolphson, PR, 1:09.58. 8, Zinke, PR, 1:21.04.

100 freestyle: 1, Mouritsen, FF, 48.92. 5, Konshok, PR, 56.95. 14, J. Bateman, PR, 1:06.96. 17, J. Walsh, PR, 1:09.66. 18, Overmyer, PR, 1:10.96. 20, C. Bateman, PR, 1:12.87. 22, Rak, PR, 1:18.10. 27, Carlson, PR, 1:27.26.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:38.37. 2, Benson, PR, 6:01.41. 4, Behrens, PR, 6:35.27. 5, Wallace, PR, 7:33.21.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:38.04. 3, Park Rapids (Schroeder, Breitweser, Benson, Adolphson), 1:46.88. 5, Park Rapids (S. Fritze, Eystad, Zinke, Behrens), 1:52.44. 7, Park Rapids (Hagan, C. Bateman, Rak, Huot), 2:01.87. 15, Park Rapids (Simonson, Raidt, Vanbatavia, Carlson), 2:24.79.

50 backstroke: 1, Kempenich, DL, 35.65. 2, Simonson, PR, 36.16. 5, Huot, PR, 39.77. 8, J. Walsh, PR, 45.92. 11, Vanbatavia, PR, 51.15.

100 backstroke: 1, Kitzman, FF, 56.55. 3, Smythe, PR, 1:00.92. 7, Breitweser, PR, 1:09.38. 9, Eystad, PR, 1:16.61. 10, T. Walsh, PR, 1:19.05.

50 breaststroke: 1, S. Fritze, PR, 34.74. 6, J. Utke, PR, 43.78.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richter, DL, 1:08.42. 4, Hagan, PR, 1:14.16. 6, Schroeder, PR, 1:16.99. 7, H. Utke, PR, 1:19.02. 10, C. Bateman, PR, 1:28.59.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 3:30.60. 3, Park Rapids (Konshok, K. Fritze, Benson, Smythe), 3:49.02. 6, Park Rapids (Schroeder, Wallace, Zinke, H. Utke), 4:19.92. 8, Park Rapids (Graham, J. Bateman, J. Walsh, Behrens), 4:32.88. 9, Park Rapids (Overmyer, Raidt, J. Utke, T. Walsh), 4:46.14.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness