Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Matt Konshok finished sixth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:10.21 during Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Smythe breaks meet record as Panthers claim invitational title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/mattkonshok.jpg?itok=AVwggw5f
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Smythe breaks meet record as Panthers claim invitational title
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Connor Smythe broke a meet record in the 100-yard backstroke and Jake Waggoner led the field in the 200-yard freestyle as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team claimed the title at Saturday's Park Rapids Last Chance Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Smythe clocked a time of 58.87 to win the 100 backstroke and Waggoner clocked a 1:57.91 to win the 200 freestyle to account for the Panthers' two winning performances. However, Park Rapids relied on depth as the top-16 finishers scored points. That depth helped the Panthers compile 931 points to easily finish ahead of Detroit Lakes' 708 and Perham's 498 in this three-team meet.

Turning in individual runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Kalvin Hagan in diving (317.55 points), Bobby Bruce in the 200 freestyle (2:06.53) and Waggoner in the 500 freestyle (5:31.27). The 200 freestyle relay team of Smythe, Kurt Fritze, Waggoner and Zach Eystad also took second (in 1:35.59) as did the 400 freestyle relay team of Eystad, Ben Kading, Waggoner and Smythe (in 3:42.81).

Placing third for the Panthers were the 200 medley relay team of Tyler Breitweser, Dillon Schroeder, Fritze and Eystad (1:57.33); Kading in the 50 freestyle (24.91); Smythe in the 100 butterfly (1:06.11); Eystad in the 100 freestyle (54.10); Matthew Benson in the 500 freestyle (6:00.85); and Hagan in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.56).

These three teams will compete in the Mid-State Conference meet Friday at Detroit Lakes before tapering for the Section 5A meet Feb. 22-23 at Bemidji.

Team scores: Park Rapids 931, Detroit Lakes 708, Perham 498.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Freeman, DL, 349.00 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 317.55. 3, Holzgrove, DL, 376.30. 4, Fritze, PR, 240.65. 5, Breitweser, PR, 239.70. 6, Stinar, PR, 226.00.

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.39. 2, Perham, 1:50.24. 3, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Schroeder, Fritze, Z. Eystad), 1:57.33. 4, Park Rapids (Konshok, Hagan, Stinar, Kading), 1:57.87. 7, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Adolphson, Froelich, H. Utke), 2:05.64. 9, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, McKeever, Zinke, Byer), 2:13.40. 10, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Wallace, Graham, Bateman), 2:19.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 1:57.91. 2, B. Bruce, PR, 2:06.53. 3, Sullivan, P, 2:10.23. 7, Benson, PR, 2:16.17. 9, Behrens, PR, 2:24.53. 10, Wallace, PR, 2:28.24. 11, Huot, PR, 2:33.50. 13, J. Walsh, PR, 2:35.62.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:12.69. 2, Cullen, P, 2:15.89. 3, Langendorfer, P, 2:16.51. 4, H. Utke, PR, 2:33.36. 5, Adolphson, PR, 2:35.41. 7, Zinke, PR, 2:45.33. 9, Graham, PR, 2:49.32. 10, Bateman, PR, 3:00.12. 12, McKeever, PR, 3:16.60.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.77. 2, McCullough, DL, 24.46. 3, Kading, PR, 24.71. 4, Fritze, PR, 25.02. 5, Konshok, PR, 25.34. 9 Schroeder, PR, 27.10. 14, Byer, PR, 27.99. 17, Simonson, PR, 29.37. 19, M. Bruce, PR, 33.49. 23, Baldwin, PR, 37.11. 24, J. Utke, PR, 37.15. 25, Vanbatavia, PR, 40.35. 26, Wattenhofer, PR, 41.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Okeson, Dl, 1:03.37. 2, Swanson, P, 1:04.15. 3, Smythe, PR, 1:06.11. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:09.23. 6, B. Bruce, PR, 1:09.56. 8, Adolphson, PR, 1;10.20. 11, Zinke, PR, 1;16.56. 12, Graham, PR, 1:20.82.

100 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 49.90. 2, Clem, DL, 53.13. 3, Z. Eystad, PR, 54.10. 5, Kading, PR, 56.38. 8, Schroeder, PR, 1:00.08. 10, Merfeld, PR, 1:05.20. 13, T. Walsh, PR, 1:10.54. 14, Huot, PR, 1:10.91. 18, M. Bruce, PR, 1:21.04. 19, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:31.93.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:16.92. 2, Waggoner, PR, 5:31.27. 3, Benson, PR, 6:00.85. 8, Behrens, PR, 6:41.20. 9, S. Eystad, PR, 6:49.22. 10, J. Walsh, PR, 6:51.83.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:35.37. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Fritze, Waggoner, Z. Eystad), 1:35.59. 3, Perham, 1:40.92. 4, Park Rapids (B. Bruce, H. Utke, Schroeder, Stinar), 1:48.19. 7, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hagan, Froelich, Byer), 1:57.16. 8, Park Rapids (Simonson, Graham, Huot, Benson), 2:01.43. 9, Park Rapids (Bateman, Behrens, Vedbraaten, J. Walsh), 2:06.24. 12, Park Rapids (Wattenhofer, J. Utke, Vanbatavia, M. Bruce), 2:41.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 58.87. 2, Olson, DL, 59.81. 3, Swanson, P, 1:05.08. 5, Breitweser, PR, 1:08.04. 6, Konshok, PR, 1:10.21. 7, Merfeld, PR, 1:11.50. 8, Simonson, PR, 1:13.21. 9, T. Walsh, PR, 1:14.89. 10, Vedbraaten, PR, 1:31.37. 12, Vanbatavia, PR, 2:05.46.

100 breaststroke: 1, Langendorfer, P, 1:07.27. 2, Richter, DL, 1:11.58. 3, Hagan, PR, 1:12.56. 6, H. Utke, PR, 1:18.03. 9, McKeever, PR, 1:22.21. 11, Byer, PR, 1:24.70. 12, Wallace, PR, 1:25.35. 14, Bateman, PR, 1:32.08. 16, S. Eystad, PR, 1:36.95. 17, J. Utke, PR, 1:54.96.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:34.82. 2, Park Rapids (Z. Eystad, Kading, Waggoner, Smythe), 3:42.81. 3, Perham, 3:58.34. 4, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Konshok, Breitweser, B. Bruce), 4:01.59. 8, Park Rapids (Zinke, T. Walsh, S. Eystad, Wallace), 4:32.38. 10, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, McKeever, M. Bruce, Behrens), 5:03.34.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement