Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Matt Konshok finished sixth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:10.21 during Saturday's Park Rapids Invitational.

Smythe breaks meet record as Panthers claim invitational title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Connor Smythe broke a meet record in the 100-yard backstroke and Jake Waggoner led the field in the 200-yard freestyle as the Park Rapids boys swimming and diving team claimed the title at Saturday's Park Rapids Last Chance Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Smythe clocked a time of 58.87 to win the 100 backstroke and Waggoner clocked a 1:57.91 to win the 200 freestyle to account for the Panthers' two winning performances. However, Park Rapids relied on depth as the top-16 finishers scored points. That depth helped the Panthers compile 931 points to easily finish ahead of Detroit Lakes' 708 and Perham's 498 in this three-team meet.

Turning in individual runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Kalvin Hagan in diving (317.55 points), Bobby Bruce in the 200 freestyle (2:06.53) and Waggoner in the 500 freestyle (5:31.27). The 200 freestyle relay team of Smythe, Kurt Fritze, Waggoner and Zach Eystad also took second (in 1:35.59) as did the 400 freestyle relay team of Eystad, Ben Kading, Waggoner and Smythe (in 3:42.81).

Placing third for the Panthers were the 200 medley relay team of Tyler Breitweser, Dillon Schroeder, Fritze and Eystad (1:57.33); Kading in the 50 freestyle (24.91); Smythe in the 100 butterfly (1:06.11); Eystad in the 100 freestyle (54.10); Matthew Benson in the 500 freestyle (6:00.85); and Hagan in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.56).

These three teams will compete in the Mid-State Conference meet Friday at Detroit Lakes before tapering for the Section 5A meet Feb. 22-23 at Bemidji.

Team scores: Park Rapids 931, Detroit Lakes 708, Perham 498.

Individual results

Diving: 1, Freeman, DL, 349.00 points. 2, Hagan, PR, 317.55. 3, Holzgrove, DL, 376.30. 4, Fritze, PR, 240.65. 5, Breitweser, PR, 239.70. 6, Stinar, PR, 226.00.

200 medley relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:49.39. 2, Perham, 1:50.24. 3, Park Rapids (Breitweser, Schroeder, Fritze, Z. Eystad), 1:57.33. 4, Park Rapids (Konshok, Hagan, Stinar, Kading), 1:57.87. 7, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Adolphson, Froelich, H. Utke), 2:05.64. 9, Park Rapids (T. Walsh, McKeever, Zinke, Byer), 2:13.40. 10, Park Rapids (S. Eystad, Wallace, Graham, Bateman), 2:19.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Waggoner, PR, 1:57.91. 2, B. Bruce, PR, 2:06.53. 3, Sullivan, P, 2:10.23. 7, Benson, PR, 2:16.17. 9, Behrens, PR, 2:24.53. 10, Wallace, PR, 2:28.24. 11, Huot, PR, 2:33.50. 13, J. Walsh, PR, 2:35.62.

200 individual medley: 1, Olson, DL, 2:12.69. 2, Cullen, P, 2:15.89. 3, Langendorfer, P, 2:16.51. 4, H. Utke, PR, 2:33.36. 5, Adolphson, PR, 2:35.41. 7, Zinke, PR, 2:45.33. 9, Graham, PR, 2:49.32. 10, Bateman, PR, 3:00.12. 12, McKeever, PR, 3:16.60.

50 freestyle: 1, Clem, DL, 23.77. 2, McCullough, DL, 24.46. 3, Kading, PR, 24.71. 4, Fritze, PR, 25.02. 5, Konshok, PR, 25.34. 9 Schroeder, PR, 27.10. 14, Byer, PR, 27.99. 17, Simonson, PR, 29.37. 19, M. Bruce, PR, 33.49. 23, Baldwin, PR, 37.11. 24, J. Utke, PR, 37.15. 25, Vanbatavia, PR, 40.35. 26, Wattenhofer, PR, 41.50.

100 butterfly: 1, Okeson, Dl, 1:03.37. 2, Swanson, P, 1:04.15. 3, Smythe, PR, 1:06.11. 5, Stinar, PR, 1:09.23. 6, B. Bruce, PR, 1:09.56. 8, Adolphson, PR, 1;10.20. 11, Zinke, PR, 1;16.56. 12, Graham, PR, 1:20.82.

100 freestyle: 1, Krengel, DL, 49.90. 2, Clem, DL, 53.13. 3, Z. Eystad, PR, 54.10. 5, Kading, PR, 56.38. 8, Schroeder, PR, 1:00.08. 10, Merfeld, PR, 1:05.20. 13, T. Walsh, PR, 1:10.54. 14, Huot, PR, 1:10.91. 18, M. Bruce, PR, 1:21.04. 19, Wattenhofer, PR, 1:31.93.

500 freestyle: 1, Cullen, P, 5:16.92. 2, Waggoner, PR, 5:31.27. 3, Benson, PR, 6:00.85. 8, Behrens, PR, 6:41.20. 9, S. Eystad, PR, 6:49.22. 10, J. Walsh, PR, 6:51.83.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 1:35.37. 2, Park Rapids (Smythe, Fritze, Waggoner, Z. Eystad), 1:35.59. 3, Perham, 1:40.92. 4, Park Rapids (B. Bruce, H. Utke, Schroeder, Stinar), 1:48.19. 7, Park Rapids (Merfeld, Hagan, Froelich, Byer), 1:57.16. 8, Park Rapids (Simonson, Graham, Huot, Benson), 2:01.43. 9, Park Rapids (Bateman, Behrens, Vedbraaten, J. Walsh), 2:06.24. 12, Park Rapids (Wattenhofer, J. Utke, Vanbatavia, M. Bruce), 2:41.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Smythe, PR, 58.87. 2, Olson, DL, 59.81. 3, Swanson, P, 1:05.08. 5, Breitweser, PR, 1:08.04. 6, Konshok, PR, 1:10.21. 7, Merfeld, PR, 1:11.50. 8, Simonson, PR, 1:13.21. 9, T. Walsh, PR, 1:14.89. 10, Vedbraaten, PR, 1:31.37. 12, Vanbatavia, PR, 2:05.46.

100 breaststroke: 1, Langendorfer, P, 1:07.27. 2, Richter, DL, 1:11.58. 3, Hagan, PR, 1:12.56. 6, H. Utke, PR, 1:18.03. 9, McKeever, PR, 1:22.21. 11, Byer, PR, 1:24.70. 12, Wallace, PR, 1:25.35. 14, Bateman, PR, 1:32.08. 16, S. Eystad, PR, 1:36.95. 17, J. Utke, PR, 1:54.96.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 3:34.82. 2, Park Rapids (Z. Eystad, Kading, Waggoner, Smythe), 3:42.81. 3, Perham, 3:58.34. 4, Park Rapids (Adolphson, Konshok, Breitweser, B. Bruce), 4:01.59. 8, Park Rapids (Zinke, T. Walsh, S. Eystad, Wallace), 4:32.38. 10, Park Rapids (J. Walsh, McKeever, M. Bruce, Behrens), 5:03.34.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness