Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Schuldt sets pace at Milaca

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Nevis' Bryon Schuldt led the field in the boys Class A race at last Saturday's Milaca Mega Meet at Stones Throw Golf Course.

Schuldt, who is rated as the No. 6 Class A runner in the state, covered the 5,000-meter course in a winning time of 16 minutes, 17 seconds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Park Rapids' Lydia Lutz finished fifth overall in the girls Class AA race with a time of 15:11. Lutz is rated No. 7 in this week's state poll. The Panthers, who fell from the No. 10 spot to the No. 15 spot in this week's state poll, finished sixth in the team standings with 195 points.

St. Cloud Cathedral, which is ranked No. 1 in this week's state poll, was first with 55 points, followed by No. 2 Esko with 70, No. 3 Adrian with 84, No. 8 Minnehaha Academy with 161 and No. 12 Fairmont with 169. A total of 30 teams competed in the Class AA race.

Rounding out the Panthers' team score were Summer Ellefson (41st in 16:37), Shelby Pierce (49th in 16:52), Megan Olson (58th in 17:04) and Lora Remus (66th in 17:27). Kaylee Hilmanowski (90th in 18:08) and Morgan Olson (129th in 19:06) also competed for the Panthers.

St. Cloud Cathedral's McKenzie Holt won the girls 4,000-meter race in 14:46. Holt is rated No. 2 in the latest state poll.

In the Class AA boys race, Park Rapids finished 19th out of 29 teams with 500 points. St. Cloud Cathedral, the top-ranked team in the state, led the way with 51 points.

Jake Waggoner led the Panthers by placing 60th overall in 18:25. Tanner Otterness (96th in 19:17), Jacob Hays (118th in 20:08), Nate Carlson (125th in 20:26), Ryan McBrady (130th in 20:47), Nick Schultz (159th in 23:58) and Ben Kading (164th in 24:23) rounded out Park Rapids' varsity lineup.

Foley's Charlie Lawrence took first in 16:02. Lawrence is rated No. 3 in this week's poll.

Also competing for Nevis in the Class A varsity race were Zach Miller (143rd in 22:46) and Reed Bennett (156th in 26:32) for the boys and Chloe Johnson (109th in 19:26), Jordan Walters (134th in 20:20), Mattie Hjelseth (151st in 21:47) and Elisa Johnson (158th in 26:26) for the girls.

In the girls Class AA junior varsity race, Abby Mueller (40th in 14:20) and Maya Johnson (46th in 14:30) competed for Park Rapids.

In the boys Class AA 10th grade race, Bailey Mueller (17th in 18:12), Brad Eischens (73rd in 19:49), Austin Carlson (143rd in 21:23) and Cody Brumbaugh (180th in 22:54) ran for the Panthers.

Park Rapids' Isaac Overmyer finished second in the boys Class AA 9th grade race with a time of 17:22. Jacob Bridgman (112th in 14:01) and Cole Coborn (130th in 14:25) ran for the Panthers in the boys 3,200-meter 8th grade race while Zach Nelson (111th in 16:18) ran in the boys 7th grade race.

Girls Class AA team scores: St. Cloud Cathedral 55, Esko 70, Adrian 84, Minnehaha Academy 161, Fairmont 169, Park Rapids 195, Watertown-Mayer 204, Mora 221, Montevideo 241, Lac qui Parle Valley 289, Byron 338, Fargo (ND) Shanley 346, Redwood Valley 349, Jordan 381, Pine City 386, New London-Spicer 414, Virginia 421, Blue Earth Area 459, Concordia Roseville 460, Staples-Motley 477, Crook County 572. Incomplete teams: Bagley/Fosston, Foley, Milaca, Ottertail Central, Proctor, St. Cloud Christian, St. Croix Lutheran, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, Zimmerman.

Individual results

1, McKenzie Holt, SCC, 14:46. 2, Marisa Shady, Esko, 14:58. 3, Elena Danielson, SCC, 15:04. 4, Morgan Durbin, SCC, 15:08. 5, Lydia Lutz, PR, 15:11. 41, Summer Ellefson, PR, 16:37. 49, Shelby Pierce, PR, 16:52. 58, Megan Olson, PR, 17:04. 66, Lora Remus, PR, 17:27. 90, Kaylee Hilmanowski, PR, 18:08. 129, Morgan Olson, PR, 19:06.

Boys Class AA team scores: St. Cloud Cathedral 41, Redwood Valley 104, Fargo (ND) Shanley 124, Esko 134, Ottertail Central 161, Minnehaha Academy 163, Byron 181, Mora 190, Virginia 290, Jordan 312, Proctor 314, Montevideo 320, Fairmont 323, Staples-Motley 332, Watertown-Mayer 374, New London-Spicer 387, Concordia Roseville 455, Blue Earth Area 479, Park Rapids 500, St. Croix Lutheran 551, Cook County 593, Bagley/Fosston 594, Zimmerman 627. Incomplete teams: Foley, Milaca, Pelican Rapids, Pine City, Sauk Centre, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's.

Individual results

1, Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 16:02. 2, Matt Welch, Proctor, 16:04. 3, Romeo Benish, Proctor, 16:20. 4, Jackson Lindquist, Esko, 16:32. 5, Nick Golebiowski, SCC, 16:34. 60, Jake Waggoner, PR, 18:25. 96, Tanner Otterness, PR, 19:17. 118, Jacob Hays, PR, 20:08. 125, Nate Carlson, PR, 20:26. 130, Ryan McBrady, PR, 20:47. 159, Nick Schulz, PR, 23:58. 164, Ben Kading, PR, 24:23.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness