Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Runners took off from the starting line at Heartland Park for the 35th annual Firecracker Footrace.

Runners kick off 4th with 5K race

Email

     A record number of runners kicked off the 4th of July festivities in Park Rapids by competing in the 35th annual Firecracker Footrace Thursday morning.

Advertisement

     This year’s event featured only a 5K race as safety concerns with the growing number of runners caused the 10K race to be eliminated. Because of the increase in runners, this year’s event also featured official chip timing by Pickle Events, which has complete results online. A total of 415 women and 301 men completed the 5K course, which began and ended at Heartland Park.

     In addition to the record number of runners, this year’s 5K finish was the closest in history as Sam Read of Marion, IA, clocked a 16:09.0 to edge the runner-up time of 16:09.1 of Wadena’s Kenny Miller in a photo finish. Park Rapids’ Isaac Overmyer took third in 16:46.

     In the women’s race, Krista Deceault of Stephens City, VA, led the way with a winning time of 19:11. Heidi Johnson of Sioux Falls, SD, was second in 19:18 while Park Rapids’ Lydia Lutz was third in 19:39.

     The race is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids boys and girls cross-country program and the Park Rapids boys and girls track and field program.

     Following are the top finishers in each age division.

MEN’S DIVISION

18-under: 1, Isaac Overmyer, Park Rapids, 16:46. 2, Jordan Theisen, Kenai, AK, 17:14. 3, Jonah Theisen, Kenai, AK, 17:38. 4, Kyle Read, Marion, IA, 18:21. 5, Caleb Appleton, Bemidji, 18:46.

19-29: 1, Sam Read, Marion, IA, 16:09. 2, Matt Olson, Madison, WI, 17:03. 3, Sergio Ryan, Woodbury, 18:19. 4, Jeff Debele, Apple Valley, 18:58. 5, Sander Dagen, Karlstad, 19:47.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller, Wadena, 16:09. 2, David Lewis, Nevis, 17:36. 3, Troy Trygstad, Chapel Hill, NC, 18:55. 4, Mike Davis, Morton, 19:17. 5, Brian Perez, Salisbury, MD, 19:29.

40-49: 1, Darrin Diedrich, Bloomington, 18:59. 2, Jack Ellefson, Park Rapids, 19:31. 3, Dennis Heimdal, Milford, IA, 20:01. 4, Scott Lewno, South Dakota, 20:07. 5, David Bjorklund, Park Rapids, 20:18.

50-59: 1, Dale Heinen, Shoreview, 20:26. 2, Leif Haugland, Plymouth, 22:09. 3, Bart Appleton, Bemidji, 23:18. 4, Mark Goodman, New Prague, 23:20. 5, Brian Bunkers, Owatonna, 23:20.

60-69: 1, Bruce Shuck, Sunburg, 24:20. 2, Jon Ross, Park Rapids, 24:21. 3, Al Treece, Plymouth, 25:05. 4, Dennis Bushy, Moorhead, 25:11. 5, Jim Egeberg, Valley City, ND, 25:54.

70-over: 1, Gil Rein, Brooklyn Park, 29:28. 2, Chuck Alberg, Park Rapids, 32:08. 3, Joe Bushy, East Grand Forks, 43:44. 4, Daniel Holm, Duluth, 46:54. 5, Richard Monroe, Seattle, WA, 58:58.

WOMEN’S DIVISION

18-under: 1, Brooke Benson, Chanhassen, 21:40. 2, Lydia Kantonen, Park Rapids, 21:41. 3, Julia Sieling, Alexandria, 22:31. 4, Megan Olson, Park Rapids, 22:33. 5, Lauren Sharp, Dike, IA, 22:51.

19-29: 1, Krista Deceault, Stephens City, VA, 19:11. 2, Lydia Lutz, Park Rapids, 19:39. 3, Mary Hillis, Lincoln, NE, 19:44. 4, Victoria Lutz, Park Rapids, 20:25. 5, Lindsey Deceault, Stephens City, VA, 22:10.

30-39: 1, Jennifer Bromeland, Blue Earth, 20:32. 2, Lindsey Leker, Moorhead, 21:50. 3, Allison Reich Kallevig, Palm Harbor, FL, 22:28. 4, Heather Beam, Denver, IA, 22:43. 5, Danielle Brant, Monticello, 24:55.

40-49: 1, Heidi Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 19:18. 2, Lisa Frame-Koppelman, Park Rapids, 21:50. 3, Traci Schuch, Janesville, 22:33. 4, Katie Culshaw, Maplewood, 24:45. 5, Susie Brovold, Bagley, 25:15.

50-59: 1, Tammy Dickie, Lakeville, 23:31. 2, Kellie Benzow, Plymouth, 24:36. 3, Regina Theisen, Kenai, AK, 27:09. 4, Julie Oines, Brookings, SD, 27:36. 5, Diane Manlove, Rochester, 28:17.

60-69: 1, Genelle Hinchley, Owatonna, 36:32. 2, Jackie Jacobson, Park Rapids, 37:52. 3, Bonnie Eisey, Crystal, 38:23. 4, Mary Preusser, Sartell, 39:15. 5, Judy Klotz, Park Rapids, 43:14.

70-over: 1, Joann Benjamin, Nevis, 44:15.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness