Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Area schools delayed due to weather

Runners conquer Fishhook Challenge

Kenny Miller of Park Rapids captured the men's title in the 18th annual Fishhook Challenge Half Marathon with a winning time of 1:24:04.

Park Rapids' Kenny Miller was a double winner at Sunday's 18th annual Fishhook Challenge.

Miller won the men's half marathon with a time of 1 hour, 24 minutes, 4 seconds and followed by winning the 5K race in 16:53.

Jasmine Carlson of Becida won the women's half marathon by covering the 13.1-mile course around Fish Hook Lake in 1:38:56. Maria Valentin of Forest Lake won the women's 5K title in 24:16.

MEN'S HALF MARATHON RESULTS

Overall winner: Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 1:24:04.

19-29: 1, Nick Redenius, Fargo, ND, 1:24:26l 2, Paul Kruger, Becida, 1:32:34. 3, Matthew Wolff, Cass Lake, 1:39:40. 4, Spencer Salma, Fargo, ND, 1:45:47. 5, George Schermerhorn, Warren, 2:06:45.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 1:24:04. 2, Paul Frank, Fargo, ND, 1:24:42. 3, Nico Bennett, Thief River Falls, 1:33:12. 4, Lee McDonald, West Fargo, ND, 1:36:08. 5, Cris Bitker, Bemidji, 1:42:16. 6, Jason Primus, Sartell, 1:47:59. 7, Hagen Barnes, St. Louis Park, 1:51:49. 8, Bryan Maurstad, Newfolden, 1:55:04. 9, Jeff Krona, Bemidji, 1:55:17.

40-49: 1, Ray Wohl, West Fargo, 1:24:57. 2, Todd Hochstetler, Arthur, ND, 1:31:38. 3, Mike Almquist, Fargo, ND, 1:32:50. 4, John Lavin, Clearbrook, 1:36:38. 5, John Brudwick, Sauk Rapids, 1:42:25. 6, Wyatt Weckwerth, Montevideo, 1:48:09. 7, Bruce Tripp, Richfield, 1:50:53. 8, Kent Battles, Wayzata, 1:50:50. 9, Jeff Ole, Edina, 1:55:00. 10, Don Black, Park Rapids, 2:12:09.

50-59: 1, Dale Heinen, Shoreview, 1:29:36. 2, Dave Bennett, Newfolden, 1:36:44. 3, Dan Cairns, Rice, 1:49:09. 4, Rich Ness, Pelican Rapids, 2:00:30. 5, Tim Wilmes, Madison Lake, 2:05:46. 6, Don Kreis, Fargo, ND, 2:11:37. 7, Bud Phillips, Chaska, 2:21:27.

60-69: 1, Monte Fjosne, Bemidji, 1:54:31. 2, Bob Tapson, Langdon, ND, 1:55:25. 3, Ken Keller, Park Rapids, 2:05:08. 4, Wayne Tieman, Bemidji, 2:06:42.

WOMEN'S HALF MARATHON RESULTS

Overall winner: Jasmine Carlson, Becida, 1:38:56.

19-29: 1, Jasmine Carlson, Becida, 1:38:56. 2, Shannon Converse, Newfolden, 1:51:52. 3, Amber Smith, Lincoln, NE, 1:56:06. 4, Samantha Walder, Hayti, SD, 2:33:58.

30-39: 1, Heather Nelson, Montevideo, 1:48:09. 2, Suzie Meier, Buffalo, 1:50:07. 3, Gwen Mars, Fargo, ND, 1:53:19. 4, Tara Entringer, Sioux Falls, SD, 1:53:48. 5, Lori Lindholm, Newfolden, 1:53:55. 6, Stacy Ingstad, Valley City, ND, 2:00:11. 7, Jodi Penk, Litchfield, 2:01:38. 8, Stephanie Swenson, Glyndon, 2:13:29.

40-49: 1, Traci Schuch, Janesville, 1:39:54. 2, Elizabeth Moss, Hoboken, NJ, 1:40:31. 3, Jennifer Ristau, Moorhead, 1:50:49. 4, Julie Lindgren, St. Louis Park, 1:58:16.

50-59: 1, Barbara Matthees, Moorhead, 2:01:06. 2, Carol Smith, Thurston, NE, 2:04:40. 3, Linda Christen, Waite Park, 2:05:36. 4, Sue Rusch, Moorhead, 2:23:54.

60-69: 1, Judy Jacobs, Detroit Lakes, 2:38:48.

MEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 16:53.

14-18: 1, Josh Loveless, St. Cloud, 22:35. 2, Blake Karels, Winsted, 23:02.

19-29: 1, Steve Schreiber, Park Rapids, 19:21. 2, Nick Redenius, Fargo, ND, 19:22. 3, Spencer Salma, Fargo, ND, 31:45. 4, Josh Scraper, Park Rapids, 55:00.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller, Park Rapids, 16:53. 2, Paul Frank, Fargo, ND, 21:01. 3, Jack Brann, Park Rapids, 21:14. 4, Nico Bennett, Thief River Falls, 22:40. 5, Lee McDonald, West Fargo, ND, 24:32. 6, Hagen Barnes, St. Louis Park, 26:46. 7, Cris Bitker, Bemidji, 27:51. 8, Jeff Krona, Bemidji, 31:02. 9, Bryan Maurstad, Newfolden, 36:19. 10, Jon Set, Brookings, SD, 55:00.

40-49: 1, Ray Wohl, West Fargo, ND, 19:32. 2, Todd Hochstetler, Arthur, ND, 22:07. 3, Mike Almquist, Fargo, ND, 22:25. 4, Carl Peterson 22:39. 5, William Dubinsky, Hoboken, NJ, 23:28. 6, John Lavin, Clearbrook, 24:09. 7, John Brudwick, Sauk Rapids, 24:44. 8, Wyatt Weckwerth, Montevideo, 24:48. 9, Neal Karels, Hutchinson, 26:32.. 10, Bruce Tripp, Richfield, 27:02. 11, Kent Battles, Wayzata, 27:54. 12, Steve Karels, Winsted, 29:15. 13, Eric Olson, Park Rapids, 36:59.

50-59: 1, Dan Bellefeuille, Waubun, 22:44. 2, Dennis Johnson, Crookston, 24:46. 3, Dan Cairns, Rice, 24:53.

60-69: 1, Dale Summers, Fargo, ND, 21:57. 2, Monte Fjosne, Bemidji, 27:52. 3, Glen Christianson, Minneapolis, 33:13.

70-over: 1, Ray Hardman, Park Rapids, 33:08.

WOMEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: Maria Valentin, Forest Lake, 24:16.

14-under: 1, Maria Valentin, Forest Lake, 24:16.

14-18: 1, Justine Rittgers, Park Rapids, 24:48. 2, Mikayla Karels, Winsted, 25:09.

19-29: 1, Sarah Frieden, Park Rapids, 25:58. 2, Amanda Bellefeuille, Barnesville, 28:19. 3, Amber Smith, Lincoln, NE, 30:07. 4, Esther Simon, Park Rapids, 31:46. 5, Rebecca Scraper, Park Rapids, 55:00.

30-39: 1, Heather Nelson, Montevideo, 24:48. 2, Danita Primus, Sartell, 25:18. 3, Molly Valentin, Forest Lake, 27:16. 4, Jill Bitker, Bemidji, 27:48. 5, Amy Krona, Bemidji, 31:02. 6, Kristin Schimanski, Bemidji, 31:02. 7, Kelly Svuem, Plymouth, 34:29. 8, Lori Lindholm, Newfolden, 36:18.

40-49: 1, Amy Andersen, Park Rapids, 25:57. 2, Renee Bergstrom, Detroit Lakes, 28:55. 3, Julie Lindgren, St. Louis Park, 29:15. 4, Clarice Konshok, Park Rapids, 32:20. 5, Anne Sittauer, Foley, 33:58. 6, Nadine Hilfer, Audubon, 34:10.

50-59: 1, Vicki Mortenson, Laquinta, CL, 27:09. 2, Mary Reiswig, Roseau, 37:36. 3, Carol Smith, Thurston, NE, 38:49.

60-69: 1, Nancy McDaniel, Marshfield, WI, 31:36. 2, Kay Christianson, Minneapolis, 32:35.

Advertisement