Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Kenny Miller won last Saturday's Fish Hook Challenge 5K race with a time of 16:23.

Runners conquer Fish Hook Challenge

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/kennymiller1.jpg?itok=u9kjvhJm
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Runners conquer Fish Hook Challenge
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Anna VanWechel broke the women's course record and won the overall title to highlight last Saturday's 19th annual Fish Hook Challenge Half Marathon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

VanWechel completed the 13.1-mile course around Fish Hook Lake in 1 hour, 23 minutes, 40 seconds to break Heather Gilbertson's 2004 record of 1:27:28. VanWechel was also the first runner to cross the finish line at Heartland Park.

Ray Wohl won the men's half marathon title in 1:24:03.

A total of 40 men and 37 women completed the half marathon.

In the 5K race, Park Rapids' Kenny Miller won the men's title in 16:23 while Maria Valentin won the women's title in 22:08. There were 38 men and 37 women who competed in the 5K race.

There were 16 men and seven women who hooked the challenge by running in both the half marathon and 5K race. Wohl paced the men with a combined time of 1:43:43 while VanWechel led the women with a combined time of 1:46:23.

FISH HOOK CHALLENGE HALF MARATHON

MEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: Ray Wohl 1:24:03.

19-29: 1, Jacob Schaan 1:31:32. 2, Matthew Quade 1:39:22. 3, Sam Holmgren 1:39:36. 4, Toby Imler 1:41:01. 5, Antonio Caudillo 1:42.00. 6, George Schermerhorn 1:48:09. 7, Bret Rehberger 2:02:30. 8, Seth Brandt 2:11:18. 9, Kurt Rudolph 2:28:35. 10, Matt Boell 2:32:53.

30-39: 1, Steve Schreiber 1:31:14. 2, Lee McDonald 1:31:23. 3, Dustin Carda 1:34:10. 4, Brent Hanson 1:36:53. 5, Seth Yliniemi 1:37:48. 6, Jeremy Suhr 1:49.01. 7, Nick Slavicek 1:51:52. 8, JR Erickson 1:55:14. 9, Bradley Williams 2:02:31. 10, Chad Erickson 2:28:37.

40-49: 1, Ray Wohl 1:24:03. 2, Eric Opheim 1:29:38. 3, John Lavin 1:29:52. 4, Mike Almquist 1:30:24. 5, Eric Henderson 1:37:53. 6, Joseph Ramiller 1:50:23. 7, Lele Diamond 1:56:18. 8 (tie), Barry Gisser and David Moore 1:57:04. 10, Curtis Smith 1:58:04. 11, Dave Wilfahrt 2:11:29. 12, Ron Ulseth 2:36:41.

50-59: 1,Dale Heinen 1:32:23. 2, Tim Wilmes 1:55:15. 3, Allen Haugrud 2:08:45. 4, Marty Emond 2:10:55. 5, Mark Presnail 2:24:57.

60-69: 1, Ken Keller 2:00:06. 2, Richard Chernugal 2:11:27. 3, Eric Oveson 2:14:05.

FISH HOOK CHALLENGE HALF MARATHON

MEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: Anna VanWechel 1:23:40.

18-under: 1, Shelby Pierce 1:53:53. 2, Madeline Iverson 2:14:39.

19-29: 1, Anna VanWechel 1:23:40. 2, Summer Ellefson 1:53:53. 3, Kari Grimes 1:55:36. 3, Patricia Quade 2:01.05. 4, Angela Posch 2:02:31. 5 (tie), Carmen Schmitz and Emily Salo 2:04:20. 7, Bridget Corson 2:09:02. 8, Krista Emond 2:10:55. 9, Erin Moser 2:11:18. 10, Samantha Walder 2:32:35.

30-39: 1, Clare Kazmierczak 1:25:14. 2, Gina Aalgaard Kelly 1:28:28. 3, Melanie Monnie 1:40:12. 4, Debbie Henderson 1:42:19. 5, Jessica Miller 1:43:22. 6, Laurie Yliniemi 1:44:06. 7, Gwen Mars 1:44:59. 8, Tara Entriger 1:47:56. 9, Jolene Chlebeck 1:50:48. 10, Dian Mullis 1:51:04. 11, Gretchen Slacicek 1:53:53. 12, Noelle Cochran 1:56:19. 13, Katie Hanson 1:57:01. 14, Tiffany Aman 2:00:23.

40-49: 1, Sarah Gisser 1:44:14. 2, Jennifer Ristau 1:48:07. 3, Angie Ulseth 2:36:41. 4, Rachel Clarkin 3:03:16. 5, Jenny Kane 3:04:21.

50-59: 1, Mary Haugrud 2:14:40. 2, Lisa Presnail 2:26:01. 3, Mary Kay Boell 2:32:35. 4, Joyce Jacobson 3:04:20.

60-69: 1, Jeanne Mewes 2:08:54.

FISH HOOK CHALLENGE 5K

MEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: Kenny Miller 16:23.

13-under: 1, William Valentin 22:50. 2, Jevan Wilfahrt 28:40. 3, Alex Moore 33:26.

14-18: 1, Jared Save 25:33. 2, Jesse Bosquez 35:17.

19-29: 1, Toby Imler 21:16. 2, Jacob Schaan 21:24. 3, George Schermerhorn 26:20. 4, Luther Bell 28:44.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller 16:23. 2, Steve Schreiber 21:51. 3, Mike Smith 22:06. 4, Jack Brann 22:09. 5, Seth Yliniemi 22:41. 6, Lee McDonald 23:11. 7, Chad Rankin 23:40. 8, Brian Hobson 25:13. 9, Brian Ahart 26:48. 10, Nick Slavicek 29:53. 11, Jeremy Suhr 30:42. 12, JR Erickson 38:45.

40-49: 1, Ray Wohl 19:40. 2, David Bjorklund 20:50. 3, Mike Almquist 24:46. 4, Joseph Ramiller 27:08. 5, Jay Pike 27:45. 6, Mitch Drobnick 33:39. 7, Eric Olson 37:13. 8, Eric Henderson 40:50. 9, Dave Muhler 57:42.

50-59: 1, Dale Heinen 21:58. 2, Dennis Johnson 26:00. 3, Mark Hewitt 26:51. 4, Kurt Carlson 32:30. 5, Randy Gast 57:43.

60-69: 1, Jim Egeberg 24:36. 2, Tony Oveson 34:34.

70-over: 1, Ray Hardman 34:18.

FISH HOOK CHALLENGE 5K

WOMEN'S DIVISION

Overall winner: Maria Valentin 22:08.

13-under: 1, Maria Valentin 22:08. 2, Sophia Smith 28:40. 3, Emily Gisser 37:49. 4, Grace Lange 39:51. 5, Ava Kraemer 39:52.

14-18: 1, Jennifer Stifler 23:35. 2, Megan Bentley 42:13.

19-29: 1, Anna VanWechel 22:43. 2, Tessa Peterson 33:21. 3, Dana Jefferson 34:55. 4, Jullian Bell 36:49.

30-39: 1, Melanie Monnie 23:02. 2, Ruthie Carda 23:07. 3, Molly Valentin 25:35. 4, Jessica Miller 25:49. 5, Laurie Yliniemi 26:15. 6, Carly Nelson 27:22. 7, Jennifer Olson 28:14. 8, Becky Wilfahrt 28:41. 9, Gretchen Slacicek 29:53. 10, Dian Mullis 31:33. 11, Tanya Imler 35:18. 12, Brandi Backmann 36:02. 13 (tie), Aimee Burkel and Taly Howell 42:23.

40-49: 1, Jennifer Ristau 26:44. 2, Shelli Bakken 29:49. 3, Jeanne Hass 31:31. 4, Lorraine Moore 35:03. 5, Diane Laine 36:56. 6, Micki Holub 42:14.

50-59: 1, Patricia Egeberg 30:16. 2, April Sutor 32:44. 3, Peg Winters 53:42. 4, Jo Gast 57:44.

60-69: 1, Anita Henderson 40:48. 2, Karen Kramer 45:00.

FISH HOOK CHALLENGE DUAL CHALLENGE

MEN'S DIVISION

1, Ray Wohl, 1:43:43. 2, Jacob Schaan, 1:52:56. 3, Steve Schreiber, 1:53:05. 4, Dale Heinen 1:54:21. 5, Lee McDonald 1:54:34. 6, Mike Almquist 1:55.10. 7, Seth Yliniemi 2:00.29. 8, Toby Imler 2:02:17. 9, George Schermerhorn 2:14:29. 10, Joseph Ramiller 2:17:31. 11, Eric Henderson 2:18:43. 12, Jeremy Suhr 2:18:43. 13, Nick Slavicek 2:21:45. 14, JR Erickson 2:34:00. 15, Barry Gisser 2:34:53. 16, Tony Oveson 2:48:39.

FISH HOOK CHALLENGE DUAL CHALLENGE

WOMEN'S DIVISION

1, Anna VanWechel 1:46:23. 2, Melanie Monnie 2:03:14. 3, Jessica Miller 2:09:11. 4, Laurie Yliniemi 2:10:21. 5, Jennifer Ristau 2:14:51. 6, Gretchen Slacicek 2:21:45. 7, Dian Mullis 2:22:37.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness