Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Isaiah Hahn of Park Rapids finished second in the Fish Hook Challenge with a time of 1:24:54.

Runners accept Fish Hook Challenge

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/22/0304/isaiah-hahn.jpg?itok=5Bu48vTE
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Runners accept Fish Hook Challenge
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Oliver Haugland of Plymouth and Traci Schuch of Janesville captured the men's and women's titles at Sunday's 17th annual Fish Hook Challenge half-marathon.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Haugland covered the 13.1-mile course around Fish Hook Lake in 1 hour, 22 minutes, 36 seconds to lead the 18-runner men's field while Schuch finished the course in 1:36:46 to lead the 13-runner women's field.

A 5K run followed the half-marathon with Park Rapids' John Puckropp claiming the men's title in 18:22 and Barbara Arntson of East Grand Forks winning the women's title in 19:43.

The annual race is sponsored by the Itascatur Ski, Bike and Run Club. Proceeds help maintain the Soaring Eagle Ski Trails and Nordic Center north of Park Rapids.

MEN'S HALF MARATHON RESULTS

Overall winner: Oliver Haugland, Plymouth, 1:22:36.

19-under: 1, Oliver Haugland, Plymouth, 1:22:36.

20-24: 1, Nathan Zortman, Mahnomen, 1:38:51.

25-29: 1, Isaiah Hahn, Park Rapids, 1:24:54. 2, Steve Schreiber, Park Rapids, 1:27:33. 3, Theodore Busse, Mahnomen, 1:31:38.

30-34: 1, Gabe Arntson, East Grand Forks, 1:27:13.

35-39: 1, Brian Kirschling, Iowa City, IA, 1:36:45. 2, Cris Bitker, Bemidji, 1:52:49.

40-44: 1, John Brudwick, Sauk Rapids, 1:43:48. 2, Bruce Tripp, Richfield, 1:49:49. 3, Cory Rubin, Rochester, 2:03:03.

45-49: 1, Curt Engels, New Hope, 1:35:40. 2, Kent Battles, Wayzata, 1:42:50. 3, William Dubinsky, Hoboken, NJ, 1:52:27.

50-54: 1, Dean Groth, Richfield, 1:36:59. 2, Tim Wilmes, Madison Lake, 1:58:35. 3, Roger Buggert, Alexandria, 2:12:58.

55-59: 1, Monte Fjosne, Bemidji, 1:55:16.

WOMEN'S HALF MARATHON RESULTS

Overall winner: Traci Schuch, Janesville, 1:36:46.

20-24: 1, Katie Mork, Grand Forks, ND, 2:20:39.

25-29: 1, Courtney Simpson, Detroit Lakes, 2:12:29.

30-34: 1, Anna Atkinson, Littleton, CO, 1:41:29. 2, Amy Kilian, New Prague, 1:59:04. 3, Abby Kuschel, Grand Rapids, 2:04:41.

35-39: 1, Michelle Meyer, Barnesville, 1:54:05. 2, Suzie Meier, Buffalo, 1:54:32. 3, Laura Lucas, Jordan, 1:59:04.

40-44: 1, Traci Schuch, Janesville, 1:36:46.

45-49: 1, Elizabeth Moss, Hoboken, NJ, 1:44:09. 2, Mary Haugrud, Fergus Falls, 1:56:15. 3, Leah Gilland, 2:32:17.

55-59: 1, Therese Vogel, Felton, 1:48:56.

MEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: John Puckropp, Park Rapids, 18:22.

19-under: 1, Derek Ireno, Maple Grove, 23:08. 2, Nathan Moran, Maple Grove, 23:23. 3, Tanner Brudwick, Sauk Rapids, 28:05.

20-24: 1, Spenser Robinson, 25:26.

30-34: 1, Jack Brann, Park Rapids, 22:07.

35-39: 1, Brian Kirschling, Iowa City, IA, 35:25.

40-44: 1, Bruce Tripp, Richfield, 27:34. 2, John Brudwick, Sauk Rapids, 28:20. 3, Eric Olson, Park Rapids, 34:13.

45-49: 1, John Puckropp, Park Rapids, 18:22. 2, Norman Adams, Detroit Lakes, 21:04. 3, Curt Engels, New Hope, 21:36.

50-54: 1, Ken English, Stewartville, 21:19. 2, Dan Bellefeuille, Waubun, 22:25. 3, Dean Groth, Richfield, 23:08.

55-59: 1, Monte Fjosne, Bemidji, 27:32.

60-64: 1, Jack Hartz, Anchorage, AK, 26:28.

65-69: 1, Wayne Boulton, New Berlin, 28:25.

70-over: 1, Ray Hardman, Park Rapids, 33:41.

WOMEN'S 5K RESULTS

Overall winner: Barbara Arntson, East Grand Forks, 19:43.

19-under: 1, Jane Schmitz, Andover, 24:58. 2, Haylee Sandry, Clara City, 28:55. 3, Mikayla Karels, Winsted, 30:02.

20-24: 1, Natasha Foltz, Perham, 45:19.

25-29: 1, Mackenzie Blume, Fargo, ND, 41:05.

30-34: 1, Barbara Arntson, East Grand Forks, 19:43. 2, Amy Kilian, New Prague, 34:13.

35-39: 1, Jodie Greene, Oakdale, 27:18. 2, Janell Maxa, New Prague, 32:52. 3, Laura Lucas, Jordan, 33:04.

45-49: 1, Anne Sittauer, Foley, 31:22.

50-54: 1, Judy Maaninga, Menahga, 23:40. 2, Joan Mork, Grand Forks, ND, 35:11.

55-59: 1, Lois Parsons, Nevis, 29:00. 2, Elaine Ryan, Missoula, MT, 45:32.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness