Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
A record 757 runners and walkers took off from the starting line at Heartland Park for the 36th annual Firecracker Footrace. Kenny Miller of Wadena won the 5K race with a record time of 15:38.

Record numbers footrace on the 4th

Email

     This year, a photo finish went in Kenny Miller’s favor.

     At last year’s Firecracker Footrace, Miller covered the 5K course that started and ended at Park Rapids’ Heartland Park in 16:09.1. Sam Read of Marion, IA, won the title with a time of 16:09.0.

Advertisement

     Miller was again involved in a photo finish during last Friday’s 36th annual race. This time the Wadena runner prevailed with a record-setting time of 15:38 to edge Martin Andrie of Aurora, CO by .01. Jordan Theisen of Kenal, AK was a distant third in 16:44.

     Miller’s record-breaking time highlighted a record-setting day as 757 runners and walkers participated in this year’s race. A total of 413 women and 344 men completed the race, which is a fundraiser for the Park Rapids boys and girls track and field teams and boys and girls cross-country teams. Pickle Events handled the chip-timed event and has all the results online.

     The women’s division also featured a photo finish as Aurora’s Chloe Andrie edged Chanhassen’s Brooke Benson for the title after both 17-year-old runners crossed the finish line in 20:37. Lydia Kantonen of Park Rapids was third in 21:17.

     Last year’s race drew 716 runners.

     This year’s race was expanded to nine age divisions. Age division winners were Johnathon Larkin and Simone Lundquist (12-under), Ryan Fernholz and Kantonen (13-15), Theisen and Chloe Andrie (16-18), Martin Andrie and Sheila Johnson (19-29), Miller and Adriane Close (30-39), Sean Bartels and Elizabeth Moss (40-49), Jack Ellefson and Katherine Andrie (50-59), Neil King and Jeanne Mewes (60-69) and Chuck Alberg and Mimi Long (70-over).

     Following are the top finishers in each age division.

MEN’S DIVISION

Overall winner: Kenny Miller, Wadena, 15:38.

12-under: 1, Johnathon Larkin, San Ramon, CA, 21:35. 2, Caleb Jaramillo, Castle Rock, CO, 22:39. 3, Carter Jostock, Maple Lake, 23:05. 4, Sam Fernholz, Sartell, 23:47. 5, Aidan Heflin, Arroya Seco, NM, 23:53.

13-15: 1, Ryan Fernholz, Sartell, 18:41. 2, Hunter Kjelshus, New York Mills, 18:42. 3, Thomas Wilkin, Eagan, 18:47. 4, Luke Johnson, Geneseo, IL, 20:10. 5, Adam Jacobi, Park Rapids, 20:13.

16-18: 1, Jordan Theisen, Kenal, AK, 16:44. 2, Jonah Theisen, Kenal, AK, 16:54. 3, Mitchell Cramer, Maple Grove, 17:46. 4, Dylan Hudson, Monument, CO, 18:54. 5, Kris Joppru, Thief River Falls, 19:04.

19-29: 1, Martin Andrie, Aurora, CO, 15:38. 2, Sergia Ryan, Woodbury, 17:42. 3, Adam Prevost, West Fargo, ND, 17:43. 4, Benjamin Andrie, Aurora, CO, 19:10. 5, Cory Bellefeuille, Ogema, 19:57.

30-39: 1, Kenny Miller, Wadena, 15:38. 2, Jason Boots, Long Angeles, CA, 17:55. 3, Ryan Hellen, 19:33. 4, Tony Bergman, Little Falls, 19:51. 5, Bryce Gytri, Shakopee, 20:11.

40-49: 1, Sean Bartels, Minneapolis, 20:55. 2, Tom Trygstad, Clive, IA, 21:13. 3, John Larkin, San Ramon, CA, 21:51. 4, Scott Lubow, Lakeville, 22:17. 5, Eric Egge, Northfield, 22:20.

50-59: 1, Jack Ellefson, Park Rapids, 19:58. 2, Michael Brown, Bloomington, 20:26. 3, Dale Heinen, Shoreview, 20:53. 4, Dennis Hetland, Fargo, ND, 21:12. 5, Glen Goebel, Park Rapids, 21:31.

60-69: 1, Neil King, Nevis, 21:47. 2, Greg Larson, Park Rapids, 22:13. 3, Stephen Anderson, New Brighton, 25:56. 4, Glynn Davis, Park Rapids, 26:47. 5, Mark Hewitt, Park Rapids, 28:21.

70-over: 1, Chuck Alberg, Park Rapids, 32:06. 2, Ray Hardman, Park Rapids, 35:46. 3, Dan Holm, Duluth, 46:08. 4, Gary Fegley, Park Rapids, 50:48.

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Overall winner: Chloe Andrie, Aurora, CO, 20:37.

12-under: 1, Simone Lundquist, Maple Grove, 24:45. 2, Lindsay Mueller, St. Louis Park, 24:59. 3, Rory Bickler, Rose Creek, 25:29. 4, Grace Jostock, Maple Lake, 26:04. 5, Kara Hoag, Maple Grove, 26:05.

13-15: 1, Lydia Kantonen, Park Rapids, 21:17. 2, Rebecca Wilkin, Eagan, 21:18. 3, Carlen Andrie, Aurora, CO, 22:51. 4, Taylor Lundquist, Maple Grove, 23:21. 5, Ellery Overmyer, Park Rapids, 24:55.

16-18: 1, Chloe Andrie, Aurora, CO, 20:37. 2, Brooke Benson, Chanhassen, 20:37. 3, Johanna Weber, Savage, 21:31. 4, Megan Lubow, Lakeville, 21:41. 5, Haley Lubow, Lakeville, 24:56.

19-29: 1, Sheila Johnson, Park Rapids, 21:49. 2, Summer Ellefson, Park Rapids, 22:01. 3, Christina Posl, Fargo, ND, 22:05. 4, Lauren Sharp, Dike, IA, 22:34. 5, Justine Rittgers, Park Rapids, 22:41.

30-39: 1, Adriane Close, Buffalo, 22:21. 2, Heather Beam, Denver, IA, 22:48. 3, Katie Clark, Edmond, OK, 23:00. 4, Jaclyn Eynck, Cold Spring, 23:02. 5, Tanya Bergman, Little Falls, 23:40.

40-49: 1, Elizabeth Moss, Hoboken, NJ, 22:16. 2, Lisa Frame-Koppelman, Park Rapids, 22:29. 3, Amy Vose, Edina, 22:49. 4, Kristi Benz, Steele, ND, 24:01. 5, Cipry Jaramillo, Arroya Seco, NM, 24:31.

50-59: 1, Katherine Andrie, Aurora, CO, 22:17. 2, Julie Oines, Brookings, SD, 25:41. 3, Regina Theisen, Kenal, AK, 27:04. 4, Jane Klaers, Wabasso, 27:53. 5, Dawn Hill, Ham Lake, 29:35.

60-69: 1, Jeanne Mewes, Colgate, ND, 28:01. 2, Vicki Stewart, Park Rapids, 29:57. 3, Elaine Hanson, Nevis, 30:41. 4, Amy Haskins, Greenfield, 33:05. 5, Mia Long,  Park Rapids, 34:04.

70-over: 1, Mimi Long, Park Rapids, 57:07.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness