Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Primary election Tuesday on White Earth

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
news Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Primaries are right around the corner for the White Earth Indian Reservation, with elections happening this Tuesday at 12 precincts around the reservation and two off it (Cass Lake and Minneapolis).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Up for grabs are two of the three seats on the White Earth Tribal Council — District I and II, as well as Secretary-Treasurer.

This year, 14 candidates have thrown their hats in for those three races, which will be whittled down to two for each seat.     

Those candidates will then proceed to the General Election, which is being held June 10.

District I

District I, which encompasses the area north of Highway 200, including Bejou, Pine Bent and Rice Lake, only had two filings — Incumbent of 18 years, Irene Auginaush and Steven Clark, both of the Rice Lake area.

This means both will proceed to the general election and there will be no primary for the representative position.

District II

Five candidates are running for District II representative, which encompasses the central part of the reservation that includes Mahnomen, Naytahwaush and Waubun.

Candidates include Incumbent Terrance Tibbetts Sr. of Naytahwaush, Patleen Straub of Waubun, Brenda Weaver of Mahnomen, Kathy Goodwin of Naytahwaush, Kimberly Scott-Neisen of Mahnomen, Justin Keezer of Mahnomen and Joe Bush of Naytahwaush.

Although creating a couple of off-reservation representative positions was part of White Earth’s newly adopted constitution last fall, reservation officials say it is far too early to implement that change, and this year’s election will still fall within the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe structure.

Secretary/Treasurer

Incumbent of four years, Robert Durant of Mahnomen, will be up against four other candidates for the position of secretary-treasurer on Tuesday.

Those candidates include Karen Manypenny of Rice Lake, Merlin Deegan Sr. of Mahnomen, Tara Mason of Callaway and Raymond Auginaush Sr. of Rice Lake.

The secretary-treasurer and the representative positions are all four-year terms.

Election Day

Election Judge Monica Hedstrom says the polls will be open from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., but if residents can’t make it on Tuesday, the election board office in the Shooting Star Casino RV parking lot is open for walk-in absentee voting. That is also where results will come in Tuesday night.

Hedstrom says they have been processing absentee ballots throughout this month, and expects to have unofficial results in by 9 or 10 p.m. Tuesday.

The ballots will then be hand-counted the following day for accuracy purposes.

Candidates elected to the positions on June 10 will become part of a leadership team on the reservation that will inevitably be a part of the transition between the MCT constitution and its newly adopted White Earth Constitution, which reservation leaders say will be a long, involved process that is expected to take several years.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness