Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

PRAHS scholarship, award winners named

Email

Park Rapids Area High School Class of 2012 award and scholarship recipients are:

Student Council -Bonnie Baumgartner and Allison Girtz;

Advertisement

Outstanding Student Council member - Grace Bateman;

Outstanding English awards - Taylor Yliniemi, James Wells, Bonnie Baumgartner, Katie Walsh, Alana McKeever, Shelby Pierce and Mitch Fossen;

Outstanding social studies awards - Bonnie Baumgartner, Mitch Fossen, Emily Klingenberg, Lydia Lutz, Hunter May, Alana McKeever, Shelby Pierce, Levi Stevenson, Katie Walsh and James Wells;

Outstanding math awards - Alana McKeever, Bonnie Baumgartner, Hunter May and Levi Stevenson;

Artist of the Year - Brandy Parsons;

Choir music scholarship - Taylor Yliniemi and Sam Goebel;

Wrestling Boosters - Allison Girtz, Zach Steffen, Forrest Drury and Bonnie Baumgartner;

Smythe Family Scholarship - State Bank of Park Rapids - Bonnie Baumgartner;

Trig Star Awards - first place Levi Stevenson, second place Bonnie Baumgartner and third Andy Waller;

St. Joseph's Area Health Services - Erika Jerger and Mandy Schirmers;

Brian Koria/St. Joseph's Area Health Services - Alexis Burlingame;

Laurie Hohnstadt Memorial Scholarship - Katie Just;

Essentia Clinic - Alexis Burlingame;

PEO Scholarship-Chapter T - Hannah Fischer;

Park Rapids Lions Club - Hannah Fischer;

Don Savage Memorial Scholarship - Ed Carlson;

American Legion Auxiliary - Taylor Wheeler and Greta Hanson;

Madge Libby/American Legion - Hannah Fischer;

Jim Kimble Memorial Scholarship - Cory Odland;

Royale B. & Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship - Hunter May;

Hubbard County Mounted Posse - Adam Manz;

Osage Sportsman's Club - Levi Stevenson and Tyler Johanning;

Osage Senior Citizens - Katie Just and Jenna Polley;

Osage Lion's Club - Mandy Schimers, Ryan Peterson and James Wells;

Garden Club - Adam Manz;

West Central Telephone - Alana McKeever;

Al & Ruth Monico Scholarship - Lucas Maves;

Park Rapids Vocational Scholarships - Lucas Maves and Ronnie Barnett;

Sanford Health Heart of Tomorrow - Emily Klingenberg;

Gayle Wallace Memorial Scholarship - Taylor Wheeler;

Theodore "Ted" Haberer - Katie Just;

Richard "Dick" Haberer - Greta Hanson;

Gibbs Scholarship - Allison Girtz and Ryan Peterson;

Russell Koerper Scholarship - Sam Goebel, Hannah Fischer, Mandy Schirmers, Bonnie Baumgartner, Hunter May, Levi Stevenson and Erika Jerger;

Skeffington Family - Mitch Fossen.

Vasquez Valentina received a Certification of Attendance.

n College scholarships were awarded to:

Mitch Fossen -UND Presidential Scholarship; Kyle Kniss - NDSCS- Foundation Scholarship, and Jessica Pritchett - Hamline University.

n Recognition awards were presented to Hunter May, U.S. Marine Corps- Scholastic Excellence Award; Bonnie Baumgartner, Society of Women Engineers; Sam Goebel and Shelby Pierce, Army Reserve scholarships and athlete awards.

n Students earning perfect attendance commendations were freshmen Danielle Carnell, Nicole Eischens, Adam Mackley, Jordan McCollum and Bria Wolff;

Sophomores Drew Bade, Austin Carlson, Ashley Hocking, Nathan Irmen, Zach Jewison, Tyler McCollum, Justine Rittgers and Shelby Thelen;

Juniors Cody Fransen, Cassidy Haggard, Heather Hart, Katelyn Hilmanowski, Ben Kading, Tanner Otterness, Chelsey Riewer, Josh Walker and Andrew Waller, and

Seniors Katie Walsh, Taylor Wheeler and Scott Wolff.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement