Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Park Rapids track teams finish fourth at conference meet

Email News Alerts

Park Rapids had nine individuals earn all-conference honors and seven more earn all-conference honorable mention honors at Thursday's Mid-State Conference track and field meet at Detroit Lakes.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the girls meet, the Panthers finished first in three events: the 4 x 800-meter relay, the 4 x 200 relay and the 3,200 run. Lydia Lutz, Shelby Pierce, Hannah Wolff and Victoria Lutz won the 4 x 800 relay in 10:05.77. Shannon Taylor, Grace Bateman, Mady Vaudrin and Rachel Thelen took first in the 4 x 200 relay in 1:50.67. Lydia Lutz won the 3,200 run in 12:07.53.

Those eight individuals received all-conference honors in helping Park Rapids finish fourth with 80 points. Staples-Motley claimed the girls title with 150 points.

In the boys meet, Mike McDowell won the high jump by clearing 5 feet, 10 inches to earn all-conference honors. The Panthers finished fourth in the team standings with 55 points. Pequot Lakes won the boys title with 180 points.

Finishing second for the Park Rapids girls team to earn all-conference honorable mention honors were Heather Goodwater in the 100 hurdles (17.28); Thelen in the pole vault (tying for second place by clearing 9 feet); and the 4 x 400 relay team of Victoria Lutz, Pierce, Mandy Schirmers and Wolff (4:22.13).

Brock Fritze finished second in the 200 dash in 24.16 to receive all-conference honorable mention honors for the Park Rapids boys team.

Also scoring points for Corey Hill's girls squad were Victoria Lutz in the 800 run (third), Thelen in the 100 dash (fourth), Tori Lauderbaugh in the high jump (fourth), Wolff in the triple jump (fourth), Nicole Knott in the shot put (fourth), Taylor in the 200 dash (fifth), Bateman in the pole vault (fifth) and 300 hurdles (sixth), and Vaudrin in the 200 dash (sixth).

Also scoring points for Patrick Deegan's boys team were Fritze in the 100 dash (third), Jake Grimes in the 110 hurdles (third) and 300 hurdles (third), Devon Ondracek in the discus (fourth), Zac Haugland in the 400 dash (fifth), Sean Hayes in the 200 dash (sixth), Forrest Drury in the 400 dash (sixth), Tom Drury in the pole vault (sixth) and Trevor Matheny in the shot put (sixth).

Park Rapids also placed in three relays as Nathan Gebhard, Fritze, Hayes and Grimes took fourth in the 4 x 400 race; Gebhard, Haugland, Forrest Drury and Luke Hartig finished fourth in the 4 x 800 relay; and Hartig, McDowell, Forrest Drury and Ondracek placed sixth in the 4 x 100 relay.

The Panthers will enter the Subsection 29-A meet Thursday at Mahnomen. Field events begin at 3:30 with the running events starting at 4:15.

Girls team scores: Staples-Motley 150, Detroit Lakes 129, Wadena-Deer Creek 94, Park Rapids 80, Pequot Lakes 77, Crosby-Ironton 22.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (L. Lutz, Pierce, Wolff, V. Lutz), 10:05.77.

100 hurdles: 1, Stelter, DL, 16.41. 2, Goodwater, PR, 17.28.

100 dash: 1, Lisson, S-M, 12.65. 4, Thelen, PR, 13.03.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Taylor, Bateman, Vaudrin, Thelen), 1:50.67.

1,600 run: 1, Beltz, PL, 5:33.72.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Wadena-Deer Creek, 51.84.

400 dash: 1, Koskiniemi, S-M, 1:03.21.

300 hurdles: 1, Beachy, S-M, 48.00. 6, Bateman, PR, 49.97.

800 run: 1, Roth, S-M, 2:26.45. 3, V. Lutz, PR, 2:30.93.

200 dash: 1, Lisson, S-M, 26.34. 5, Taylor, PR, 28.13. 6, Vaudrin, PR, 28.25.

3,200 run: 1, L. Lutz, PR, 12:07.53.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Staples-Motley, 4:19.32. 2, Park Rapids (V. Lutz, Pierce, Schirmers, Wolff), 4:22.13.

High jump: 1, Lang, DL, 5-0. 4, Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Berg, W-DC, 9-6. 2 (tie), Thelen, PR, 9-0. 5, Bateman, PR, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Halbur, DL, 16-2.25.

Triple jump: 1, Noska, PL, 33-8. 4, Wolff, PR, 31-3.25.

Discus: 1, Nielsen, DL, 122-9.

Shot put: 1, Nielsen, DL, 35-0. 4, N. Knott, PR, 29-7.

Boys team scores: Pequot Lakes 180, Detroit Lakes 167, Staples-Motley 89, Park Rapids 55, Wadena-Deer Creek 39, Crosby-Ironton 22.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Parker, PL, 11.71. 3, Fritze, PR, 11.84.

200 dash: 1, Wichmann, DL, 24.03. 2, Fritze, PR, 24.16. 6, Hayes, PR, 24.69.

400 dash: 1, Duval, PL, 52.97. 5, Haugland, PR, 58.53. 6, F. Drury, PR, 58.87.

800 run: 1, Johnson, DL, 2:02.89.

1,600 run: 1, Foster, PL, 4:31.86.

3,200 run: 1, Foster, PL, 9:52.39.

110 hurdles: 1, Lisson, S-M, 16.53. 3, Grimes, PR, 17.94.

300 hurdles: 1, Anderson, PL, 42.44. 3, Grimes, PR, 45.81.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 46.28. 6, Park Rapids (Hartig, McDowell, F. Drury, Ondracek), 51.53.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 1:36.39.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 3:35.12. 4, Park Rapids (Gebhard, Fritze, Hayes, Grimes), 3:47.78.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes, 8:20.99. 4, Park Rapids (Gebhard, Haugland, F. Drury, Hartig), 9:37.46.

High jump: 1, McDowell, PR, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Hart, PL, 11-6. 6, T. Drury, PR, 9-6.

Long jump: 1, Champa, DL, 19-7.

Triple jump: 1, Champa, DL, 37-6.75.

Shot put: 1, Rietsema, DL, 46-6. 6, Matheny, PR, 37-6.

Discus: 1, Johnson, S-M, 132-0. 4, Ondracek, PR, 122-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement