Weather Forecast

Mary Kading, valedictorian, speaks to her class about possibilities for the future. (Anna Erickson / Enterprise)

Park Rapids seniors receive diplomas Sunday

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
News Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids seniors receive diplomas Sunday
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Park Rapids commencement was Sunday afternoon at the Park Rapids Area High School. Family and friends attended to celebrate with the graduates.


More than $90,000 was awarded through scholarships to Park Rapids Area High School students at a program last week. Several awards were also given out at the program.


Student Council - $250 to Heather Goodwater.

Alworth Scholarships - $20,000 to Mary Kading, Heather Goodwater and Jake Grimes.

Skeffington Family Scholarship - $1,000 to Nathan Gebhart.

Delores Clack Memorial scholarship - $1,000 to Hannah Wolff

Al and Ruth Monico Scholarship - $500 to Chelsey Tandsetter.

Gayle Wallace Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Kyja Penning

Debbie Yelick Memorial Scholarship - $500 to Mary Kading

Koerper Scholarships - $600 each to Paul Dirks, Jake Grimes, Mary Kading, Dan Ricke, Ben Sitz, Tony Schmid, Chelsey Tandsetter, Shannon Taylor and Kyja Penning.

Gibbs Scholarships - $400 to Mary Kading and $500 to Jake Grimes.

Itasca Mantrap - $500 each to Angie Haas and Jonah Pearson.

TIME Math Scholarship - $150 to Robert Swanstrom.

Trig Star Awards - $50 to Anna Grimes, $75 to Josh Hayes and $200 to Mark Bravo.

Wrestling Boosters - $400 each to John Drury, Cameron Free, Dylan Holmer, Jared Nash and Caleb Atkins.

Don Savage Memorial Scholarship - $400 to Kyja Penning.

St. Joseph's Area Health Services - $1,000 to Amy Kniss.

Innovis Health - $500 to Hannah Wolff.

PEO Scholarships - $1,000 each to Mary Kading and Kyja Penning.

Park Rapids Chapter FJ of PEO International - $200 each to Angie Haas, Mary Kading and Trisha Matheny.

Park Rapids Lions Club - $500 each to Jonah Pearson and Angie Haas.

Smythe Family Scholarship, State Bank of Park Rapids - $4,000 to John Drury.

Osage Senior Citizen's Scholarship - $300 to Paul Dirks.

Osage Lion's Club - $500 each to Caleb Atkins, Missy Bensen and Paul Dirks and $300 to Roth Mattson.

Air Force scholarship - Nathan Smart.

American Legion Auxiliary - $500 each to Heather Goodwater and Angie Haas.

Royale B. and Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship - $3,000 to Angie Haas.

Kiwanis Educational Foundation - $750 to Mary Kading.

Society of Women Engineers - Mary Kading.

Alpha Delta Kappa (Theta Chapter) - $500 to Angie Haas.

College scholarships

Northern State University - $10,000 to Jared Nash.

University of Minnesota Edelstein Family Foundation Scholarship - $20,000 to Heather Goodwater.

St. John's University - $11,500 to Ben Sitz.

North Dakota State University - $10,000 to Dillon Theis, $700 to Robert Swanstrom, and $700 to Chelsey Tandsetter.

University of North Dakota - $10,000 presidential scholarship to Mary Kading.

University of North Dakota - $4,000 community of learners scholarship each to Trisha Matheny, Steve Smith and Shelby Weckworth.


Outstanding Student Council Award - Sean Hayes.

Outstanding English Awards - Jake Grimes, Jonah Pearson and Mary Kading.

Outstanding Social Awards - Heather Goodwater and Jonah Pearson.

Artist of the Year - Greta Ertl.

Outstanding Math Awards - Jonah Pearson, Mary Kading and Jake Grimes.

Perfect Attendance Awards

Grade 9 - Michelle Farlee, Katelyn Hilmanowski, Tonya Melott, Kaitlin Olson, Tanner Otterness, Paul Prenevost, Chelsey Riewer, Josh Walker and Jon Wiederin.

Grade 10 - Brock Fritze, Katie Just, Emily Klingenberg, Alana McKeever, James Wells and Taylor Wheeler.

Grade 11 - Kelsey Adolphson, Jason Dennis, Victor French and Caleb Parks.

Grade 12 - Robert Swanstrom.