Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Park Rapids girls win three events at DL track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

Shelby Pierce, Lydia Lutz and Grace Bateman won events as the Park Rapids girls track and field team finished fifth at Thursday's Detroit Lakes Eagles Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Pierce won the 800-meter run in 2:25.65, Lutz won the 3,200 run in 12:08.03 and Bateman took first in the 300 hurdles in 48.74 as the Panthers compiled 69.50 points. Moorhead won the team title with 144 points in this six-team event.

Adding runner-up efforts for the Panthers were Lora Remus in the 3,200 run (12:39.42) and the 4 x 200 relay team of Hannah Gorder, Emily Klingenberg, Abby Mueller and Mady Vaudrin (1:55.50).

In the boys meet, the Panthers placed in five events, led by a pair of fourth-place finishes in the relays.

The 4 x 200 relay team of Caleb Gorder, Kurt Fritze, Ryan McBrady and Taylor Kimball clocked a 1:47.95 while the 4 x 400 relay team of Brock Fritze, Austin Carlson, Forrest Drury and Herman Stieng clocked a 3:40.79 to lead the Panthers, who compiled 11 points. Moorhead led the field with 142.50 points.

Girls team scores: Moorhead 144, Detroit Lakes 113, Bemidji 110, Fergus Falls 91, Park Rapids 69.50, Pequot Lakes 30.50.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Heinecke, DL, 13.16. 6, Vaudrin, PR, 13.68.

200 dash: 1, Heinze, M, 26.59.

400 dash: 1, Zenner, FF, 58.21.

800 run: 1, Pierce, PR, 2:25.65.

1,600 run: 1, Janssen, M, 5:20.16.

3,200 run: 1, Lutz, PR, 12:08.03. 2, Remus, PR, 12:39.42.

100 hurdles: 1, Stelter, DL, 16.49.

300 hurdles: 1, Bateman, PR, 48.74.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Detroit Lakes, 51.83. 4, Park Rapids (Gorder, Polley, Bateman, Vaudrin), 53.77.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 1:48.13. 2, Park Rapids (Gorder, Klingenberg, Mueller, Vaudrin), 1:55.50.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 4:09.79. 3, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Klingenberg, Schirmers, Pierce), 4:20.81.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 10:00.66. 3, Park Rapids (Ellefson, Remus, Erickson, Me. Olson), 10:49.91.

High jump: 1, Klemetson, M, 5-5. 6 (tie), Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Crawford, DL, 9-0. 3, Bateman, PR, 8-6.

Long jump: 1, Zenner, FF, 16-8.50.

Triple jump: 1, Becker, B, 34-4.50.

Shot put: 1, Heifort, B, 36-7.

Discus: 1, Heifort, B, 114-1.

Boys team scores: Moorhead 142.50, Bemidji 132.50, Fergus Falls 127, Pequot Lakes 54.50, Detroit Lakes 47.50, Frazee 42, Park Rapids 11.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Jackson, F, 11.82.

200 dash: 1, Cole, FF, 23.40.

400 dash: 1, Widner, M, 51.21. 6, Stieng, PR, 53.55.

800 run: 1, Schoneberger, B, 1:59.01.

1,600 run: 1, Ellingson, M, 4:36.47.

3,200 run: 1, Berube, B, 10:18.17.

110 hurdles: 1, Hanson, M, 16.80.

300 hurdles: 1, Anderson, PL, 41.47.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Fergus Falls, 45.04.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bemidji, 1:36.97. 4, Park Rapids (Gorder, K. Fritze, McBrady, Kimball), 1:47.95.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:31.65. 4, Park Rapids (B. Fritze, Carlson, Drury, Stieng), 3:40.79.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 8:38.22. 6, Park Rapids (Deitchler, Goebel, McBrady, Kimball), 9:43.33.

High jump: 1, Wright, M, 6-3.

Pole vault: 1, Johnson, M, 13-0.

Long jump: 1, Cole, FF, 21-4.50.

Triple jump: 1, Zenner, FF, 41-9. 6, Wolff, PR, 36-0.

Shot put: 1, Johansen, FF, 48-4.

Discus: 1, Johansen, FF, 127-10.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness