Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Park Rapids girls finish 5th at Bemidji

Email News Alerts

     Runner-up finishes by Lydia Kantonen and Hunter Jewison in the 1,600-meter run led the Park Rapids track and field teams at Thursday’s Beaver Relays at Bemidji.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Kantonen clocked a 5:57 and Madison Steffel followed in 6:11 in leading the Panthers to fifth place in the girls meet with 66.66 points. International Falls won the team title in this 12-team meet with 155.60 points.

     Also placing third for the Panthers were the 4 x 800 relay team of Megan Olson, Ellery Overmyer, Tori Hilmanowski and Kantonen in 10:36.93; Mady Vaudrin in the 60 dash in 8.27; Abby Mueller in the 200 dash in 28.22; and Megan Olson in the 3,200 run in 12:40.33.

     Finishing fourth were the 4 x 200 relay team of Jaiden McCollum, Mueller, Paige Hill and Vaudrin in 1:56.81; the 4 x 400 relay team of Vaudrin, Overmyer, Justine Rittgers and Mueller in 4:30.02; and Ellen Hoffman in the pole vault by clearing 8 feet.

     “This meet was a good workout for us,” said Park Rapids head coach Corey Hill. “We were proud of the girls and how hard they worked. Winning this meet was not a goal for us. We were focused on other things as we still have several injuries and illnesses as we prepare for True Team.”

     Jewison clocked a 5:12 in the 1,600 run as a shorthanded Park Rapids boys team placed 12th with 10 points. Bemidji took first with 174 points.

     Michaela Hesse took first in the high jump by clearing 5-2 as United North Central placed sixth in the girls meet with 36.20 points. Mack Olson was the runner-up in the discus with a toss of 134-11 as UNC finished ninth in the boys meet with 29 points.

Girls team scores: International Falls 155.60, Bemidji 140.33, East Grand Forks 71, Bagley/Fosston 70, Park Rapids 66.66, United North Central 36.20, Warroad 33.60, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 27, Crookston 26.60, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 21, Red Lake County 13, Cass Lake 2.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 10:23.22. 3, Park Rapids (Olson, Overmyer, Hilmanowski, Kantonen), 10:36.93. 7, United North Central, 11:12.36. 11, Park Rapids B (Carlson, B. Johnson, J. Johnson, Christensen), 13:02.06.

60 hurdles: 1, Fentem, IF, 9.91. 10, Warmbold, PR, 11.39. 15, Hoffard, PR, 11.84. 19, Rittgers, PR, 12.41.

60 dash: 1, Wall, B, 8.18. 3, Vaudrin, PR, 8.27. 13, Hill, PR, 9.08. 17, Cunningham, PR, 9.31. 24, Johnk, PR, 9.52. 27. Goodpasture, UNC, 10.08.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:51.80. 4, Park Rapids (McCollum, Mueller, Hill, Vaudrin), 1:56.81. 17, Park Rapids B (J. Johnson, Drury, C. Johnson, Mackley), 2:14.07.

1,600 run: 1, Erickson, IF, 5:53.00. 2, Kantonen, PR, 5:57.00. 3, M. Steffel, PR, 6:11.00. 4, Olson, UNC, 6:22.00.

400: 1, Jenson, EGF, 1:07.28. 6, Hilmanowski, PR, 1:09.07. 10, Wolff, PR, 1:10.24. 16, Otterness, PR, 1:13.38. 18, Anderson, UNC, 1:13.56. 25, B. Johnson, PR, 1:20.72.

200 hurdles: 1, Carey, B, 31.01. 9, Warmbold, PR, 34.75. 11, Rittgers, PR, 35.15. 17, Hoffard, PR, 37.46. 20, J. Johnson, PR, 41.20.

800: 1, Truedson, B, 2:15.58. 8, Korvela, UNC, 2:33.45. 9, Overmyer, PR, 2:34.23. 21, Carlson, PR, 3:06.36. 22, Christensen, PR, 3:06.99.

200: 1, Shofner, IF, 26.98. 3, Mueller, PR, 28.22. 4, Hesse, UNC, 28.61. 19, Eckman, UNC, 30.40. 23, McCollum, PR, 30.52. 27, McQuiston, UNC, 30.89.

3,200: 1, Erickson, IF, 12:27.01. 3, Olson, PR, 12:40.33. 6, W. Steffel, PR, 13:55.95. 9, Olson, UNC, 14:27.24. 11, Isaacson, UNC, 14:51.53.

4 x 400 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 4:24.75. 4, Park Rapids (Vaudrin, Overmyer, Rittgers, Mueller), 4:30.02. 5, United North Central, 4:33.26. 13, Park Rapids B (Wolff, Warmbold, Hilmanowski, M. Steffel), 4:53.26.

Shot put: 1, Olson, IF, 35-6.50. 9, McCollum, PR, 28-6.50. 10, Stifter, UNC, 28-2. 11, Johnk, PR, 28-0. 19, Koebernick, UNC, 24-10. 29, Boesch, PR, 23-2. 31, Nevala, UNC, 22-5.50. 32, Goodpasture, UNC, 22-4.

Discus: 1, Fahey, NKB, 99-6. 3, Stifter, UNC, 93-6. 19, Koebernick, UNC, 58-4. 24, Goodpasture, UNC, 53-0. 32, Wright, UNC, 36-4.

Pole vault: 1, Nelson, BGMR, 9-6. 4, Hoffman, PR, 8-0. 8 (tie), Mackley, PR, and Drury, PR, 7-0. 12, Hill, PR, 6-6. 18 (tie), Olson, UNC, and C. Johnson, PR, 5-0.

High jump: 1, Hesse, UNC, 5-2. 8 (tie), Eckman, UNC, and McQuiston, UNC, 4-6. 17 (tie), Otterness, PR, and M. Steffel, PR, 4-2.

Long jump: 1, Wall, B, 17-4. 8, Harshman, PR, 14-2. 10, Eckman, UNC, 14-2. 19, B. Johnson, PR, 12-11. 25, Warmbold, PR, 12-5. 30, W. Steffel, PR, 11-9.

Triple jump: 1, Merschman, BF, 31-5.50. 5, Wolff, PR, 29-11.75.

Boys team scores: Bemidji 174, East Grand Forks 87, Crookston 84, International Falls 67, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 58, Bagley/Fosston 50, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 34, Warroad 33, United North Central 29, Red Lake County 21, Lake of the Woods 14, Park Rapids 10, Cass Lake 1.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 9:15.76. 5, United North Central 10:06.12.

60 hurdles: 1, Gubbels, B, 8.90.

60: 1, Schussman, B, 7.50. 7, Kjellberg, UNC, 7.75. 9, Yliniemi, UNC, 7.80. 16, Gorder, PR, 8.01. 31, Hansen, UNC, 8.69.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:40.06. 3, United North Central, 1:43.25.

1,600: 1, Gagner, RLC, 4:52.00. 2, Jewison, PR, 5:12.00. 10, Lausten, UNC, 5:39.00. 11, Jacobi, PR, 5:45.00. 20, Schoon, UNC, 6:15.00.

400: 1, Carlson, B, 52.70. 6, Schwartz, UNC, 56.88. 13, Cochran, UNC, 1:00.92. 22, Wright, UNC, 1:07.72.

200 hurdles: 1, Gubbels, B, 26.14.

800: 1, Carlson, B, 1:57.48. 13, Johnson, UNC, 2:20.15.

200: 1, Schussman, B, 24.25. 5, Yliniemi, UNC, 25.32. 12, Gorder, PR, 26.61. 27, Wright, UNC, 28.70.

3,200: 1, Stai, BF, 11:28.17. 7, Jacobi, PR, 12:26.33.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:45.27.

Shot put: 1, Scheving, EGF, 48-6. 8, Olson, UNC, 39-9.

Discus: 1, Ruport, IF, 140-4. 2, Olson, UNC, 134-11. 15, Roberts, UNC, 92-7. 20, Graba, UNC, 82-9. 30, Shepersky, UNC, 65-4.

Pole vault: 1, Delage, C, 11-0. 8, Clements, UNC, 8-0.

High jump: 1, Phung, IF, 5-10. 13, Wright, UNC, 4-9.

Long jump: 1, Binstock, BGMR, 19-9.25. 17, Schwartz, UNC, 15-3.25. 21, Kjellberg, UNC, 15-0.50.

Triple jump: 1, Phung, IF, 38-2.75.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement