Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Park Rapids girls finish 5th at Bemidji

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids, 56470
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Runner-up finishes by Lydia Kantonen and Hunter Jewison in the 1,600-meter run led the Park Rapids track and field teams at Thursday’s Beaver Relays at Bemidji.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Kantonen clocked a 5:57 and Madison Steffel followed in 6:11 in leading the Panthers to fifth place in the girls meet with 66.66 points. International Falls won the team title in this 12-team meet with 155.60 points.

     Also placing third for the Panthers were the 4 x 800 relay team of Megan Olson, Ellery Overmyer, Tori Hilmanowski and Kantonen in 10:36.93; Mady Vaudrin in the 60 dash in 8.27; Abby Mueller in the 200 dash in 28.22; and Megan Olson in the 3,200 run in 12:40.33.

     Finishing fourth were the 4 x 200 relay team of Jaiden McCollum, Mueller, Paige Hill and Vaudrin in 1:56.81; the 4 x 400 relay team of Vaudrin, Overmyer, Justine Rittgers and Mueller in 4:30.02; and Ellen Hoffman in the pole vault by clearing 8 feet.

     “This meet was a good workout for us,” said Park Rapids head coach Corey Hill. “We were proud of the girls and how hard they worked. Winning this meet was not a goal for us. We were focused on other things as we still have several injuries and illnesses as we prepare for True Team.”

     Jewison clocked a 5:12 in the 1,600 run as a shorthanded Park Rapids boys team placed 12th with 10 points. Bemidji took first with 174 points.

     Michaela Hesse took first in the high jump by clearing 5-2 as United North Central placed sixth in the girls meet with 36.20 points. Mack Olson was the runner-up in the discus with a toss of 134-11 as UNC finished ninth in the boys meet with 29 points.

Girls team scores: International Falls 155.60, Bemidji 140.33, East Grand Forks 71, Bagley/Fosston 70, Park Rapids 66.66, United North Central 36.20, Warroad 33.60, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 27, Crookston 26.60, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 21, Red Lake County 13, Cass Lake 2.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Bemidji, 10:23.22. 3, Park Rapids (Olson, Overmyer, Hilmanowski, Kantonen), 10:36.93. 7, United North Central, 11:12.36. 11, Park Rapids B (Carlson, B. Johnson, J. Johnson, Christensen), 13:02.06.

60 hurdles: 1, Fentem, IF, 9.91. 10, Warmbold, PR, 11.39. 15, Hoffard, PR, 11.84. 19, Rittgers, PR, 12.41.

60 dash: 1, Wall, B, 8.18. 3, Vaudrin, PR, 8.27. 13, Hill, PR, 9.08. 17, Cunningham, PR, 9.31. 24, Johnk, PR, 9.52. 27. Goodpasture, UNC, 10.08.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:51.80. 4, Park Rapids (McCollum, Mueller, Hill, Vaudrin), 1:56.81. 17, Park Rapids B (J. Johnson, Drury, C. Johnson, Mackley), 2:14.07.

1,600 run: 1, Erickson, IF, 5:53.00. 2, Kantonen, PR, 5:57.00. 3, M. Steffel, PR, 6:11.00. 4, Olson, UNC, 6:22.00.

400: 1, Jenson, EGF, 1:07.28. 6, Hilmanowski, PR, 1:09.07. 10, Wolff, PR, 1:10.24. 16, Otterness, PR, 1:13.38. 18, Anderson, UNC, 1:13.56. 25, B. Johnson, PR, 1:20.72.

200 hurdles: 1, Carey, B, 31.01. 9, Warmbold, PR, 34.75. 11, Rittgers, PR, 35.15. 17, Hoffard, PR, 37.46. 20, J. Johnson, PR, 41.20.

800: 1, Truedson, B, 2:15.58. 8, Korvela, UNC, 2:33.45. 9, Overmyer, PR, 2:34.23. 21, Carlson, PR, 3:06.36. 22, Christensen, PR, 3:06.99.

200: 1, Shofner, IF, 26.98. 3, Mueller, PR, 28.22. 4, Hesse, UNC, 28.61. 19, Eckman, UNC, 30.40. 23, McCollum, PR, 30.52. 27, McQuiston, UNC, 30.89.

3,200: 1, Erickson, IF, 12:27.01. 3, Olson, PR, 12:40.33. 6, W. Steffel, PR, 13:55.95. 9, Olson, UNC, 14:27.24. 11, Isaacson, UNC, 14:51.53.

4 x 400 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 4:24.75. 4, Park Rapids (Vaudrin, Overmyer, Rittgers, Mueller), 4:30.02. 5, United North Central, 4:33.26. 13, Park Rapids B (Wolff, Warmbold, Hilmanowski, M. Steffel), 4:53.26.

Shot put: 1, Olson, IF, 35-6.50. 9, McCollum, PR, 28-6.50. 10, Stifter, UNC, 28-2. 11, Johnk, PR, 28-0. 19, Koebernick, UNC, 24-10. 29, Boesch, PR, 23-2. 31, Nevala, UNC, 22-5.50. 32, Goodpasture, UNC, 22-4.

Discus: 1, Fahey, NKB, 99-6. 3, Stifter, UNC, 93-6. 19, Koebernick, UNC, 58-4. 24, Goodpasture, UNC, 53-0. 32, Wright, UNC, 36-4.

Pole vault: 1, Nelson, BGMR, 9-6. 4, Hoffman, PR, 8-0. 8 (tie), Mackley, PR, and Drury, PR, 7-0. 12, Hill, PR, 6-6. 18 (tie), Olson, UNC, and C. Johnson, PR, 5-0.

High jump: 1, Hesse, UNC, 5-2. 8 (tie), Eckman, UNC, and McQuiston, UNC, 4-6. 17 (tie), Otterness, PR, and M. Steffel, PR, 4-2.

Long jump: 1, Wall, B, 17-4. 8, Harshman, PR, 14-2. 10, Eckman, UNC, 14-2. 19, B. Johnson, PR, 12-11. 25, Warmbold, PR, 12-5. 30, W. Steffel, PR, 11-9.

Triple jump: 1, Merschman, BF, 31-5.50. 5, Wolff, PR, 29-11.75.

Boys team scores: Bemidji 174, East Grand Forks 87, Crookston 84, International Falls 67, Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 58, Bagley/Fosston 50, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 34, Warroad 33, United North Central 29, Red Lake County 21, Lake of the Woods 14, Park Rapids 10, Cass Lake 1.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 9:15.76. 5, United North Central 10:06.12.

60 hurdles: 1, Gubbels, B, 8.90.

60: 1, Schussman, B, 7.50. 7, Kjellberg, UNC, 7.75. 9, Yliniemi, UNC, 7.80. 16, Gorder, PR, 8.01. 31, Hansen, UNC, 8.69.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley, 1:40.06. 3, United North Central, 1:43.25.

1,600: 1, Gagner, RLC, 4:52.00. 2, Jewison, PR, 5:12.00. 10, Lausten, UNC, 5:39.00. 11, Jacobi, PR, 5:45.00. 20, Schoon, UNC, 6:15.00.

400: 1, Carlson, B, 52.70. 6, Schwartz, UNC, 56.88. 13, Cochran, UNC, 1:00.92. 22, Wright, UNC, 1:07.72.

200 hurdles: 1, Gubbels, B, 26.14.

800: 1, Carlson, B, 1:57.48. 13, Johnson, UNC, 2:20.15.

200: 1, Schussman, B, 24.25. 5, Yliniemi, UNC, 25.32. 12, Gorder, PR, 26.61. 27, Wright, UNC, 28.70.

3,200: 1, Stai, BF, 11:28.17. 7, Jacobi, PR, 12:26.33.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Bemidji, 3:45.27.

Shot put: 1, Scheving, EGF, 48-6. 8, Olson, UNC, 39-9.

Discus: 1, Ruport, IF, 140-4. 2, Olson, UNC, 134-11. 15, Roberts, UNC, 92-7. 20, Graba, UNC, 82-9. 30, Shepersky, UNC, 65-4.

Pole vault: 1, Delage, C, 11-0. 8, Clements, UNC, 8-0.

High jump: 1, Phung, IF, 5-10. 13, Wright, UNC, 4-9.

Long jump: 1, Binstock, BGMR, 19-9.25. 17, Schwartz, UNC, 15-3.25. 21, Kjellberg, UNC, 15-0.50.

Triple jump: 1, Phung, IF, 38-2.75.

Advertisement
Park Rapids Enterprise (218) 732-8757 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness