Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Megan Grimes coasted to the title in the 100-meter hurdles with a winning time of 16.23 at Thursday's Subsection 8-29A track meet.

Park Rapids girls dominate, win 8th subsection title in row

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Park Rapids,Minnesota 56470 http://www.parkrapidsenterprise.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/megangrimes.jpg?itok=av_4bNJd
Park Rapids Enterprise
(218) 732-8757 customer support
Park Rapids girls dominate, win 8th subsection title in row
Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Corey Hill knew the Park Rapids girls track and field team would coast to another Subsection 8-29A championship Thursday at Vern Weekley Field.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Depth was the difference as 27 different competitors scored points in leading the Panthers to 233 points and their eighth consecutive subsection crown. Bagley/Fosston finished a distant second with 131 points.

     Led by a sweep in the four relays and five other winning performances, the Panthers scored in all 18 events in coasting to the title.

     The Panthers dominated the relays as Megan Olson, Lora Remus, Madison Steffel and Ellery Overmyer won the 4 x 800 relay in 10:27.56; Sarah Harshman, Abby Mueller, Paige Hill and Mady Vaudrin won the 4 x 100 relay in 51.27; Megan Grimes, Grace Bateman, Harshman and Vaudrin won the 4 x 200 relay in 1:49.43; and Grimes, Tori Hilmanowski, Mueller and Bateman won the 4 x 400 relay in 4:15.12.

     Posting individual winning performances were Vaudrin in the 100 (13.23), Mueller in the 200 (26.55), Grimes in the 100 hurdles (16.23), Bateman in the 300 hurdles (48.71) and Harshman in the long jump (15-10).

     Adding runner-up efforts were Olson in the 1,600 (5:29.18), Lydia Kantonen in the 3,200 (12:17.42), Lauderbaugh in the 100 hurdles (17.58) and high jump (4-10), Bateman in the pole vault (9 feet), and Harshman in the discus (92-8).

     Also scoring points for the Panthers were Jordyn Bynum in the 100; Bynum and Haley MacPherson in the 200; Tayah Otterness in the 400; Remus and Maya Johnson in the 800; Steffel in the 1,600; Morgan Olson in the 3,200; Bailee Hoffard in the 100 hurdles; Justine Rittgers and Hoffard in the 300 hurdles; Grimes and Chloe Hauth in the high jump; Ellen Hoffman and Christina Mackley in the pole vault; Bria Wolff in the triple jump; Samantha Harshman and Wolff in the discus; and Jaiden McCollum, Kayla Johnk and Samantha Harshman in the shot put.

     Nevis took third with 85 points as Taylor Drury (29-7) and Riley Hanson (29-0) went 1-2 in the shot put. Hannah Anderson took second in the triple jump (31-5) while Angel Wolf took third in the 100 (14.15) and long jump (14-7).

     The top-four individual finishers and top-two relay teams automatically advance to the Section 8A meet, which will be held Saturday at Mahnomen.

Team scores: Park Rapids 233, Bagley/Fosston 131, Nevis 85, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 61, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 60, Mahnomen/Waubun 54, Trek North 27, Cass Lake-Bena 7.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Me. Olson, Remus, Steffel, Overmyer), 10:27.56. 2, Northome/Kelliher, 10:53.19. 3, Nevis, 11:08.83.

100 hurdles: 1, Grimes, PR, 16.23. 2, Lauderbaugh, PR, 17.58. 3, Hoffard, PR, 17.66. 4, Albright, BF, 18.08. 9, T. Drury, N, 21.13.

100 dash: 1, Vaudrin, PR, 13.23. 2, Olson, BF, 13.76. 3, Wolf, N, 14.15. 4, Bynum, PR, 14.37. 6, J. Lucas, N, 14.51. 9, Hauth, PR, 14.82.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Grimes, Bateman, Sar. Harshman, Vaudrin), 1:49.43. 2, Bagley/Fosston, 1:50.65. 3, Nevis, 1:58.24.

1,600 run: 1, Carlson, BF, 5:26. 92. 2, Me. Olson, PR, 5:29.18. 3, Sar. Hamrin, TN, 5:31.17. 4, Sad. Hamrin, TN, 5:49.95. 6, Steffel, PR, 6:13.07. 10, Polzin, N, 6:31.56. 14, Simpson, PR, 7:02.23.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Sar. Harshman, Mueller, Hill, Vaudrin), 51.27. 2, Bagley/Fosston, 53.63. 3, Nevis, 52.22.

400 dash: 1, Bly, MW, 1:04.12. 2, Zimma, MW, 1:04.15. 3, Wagner, NKB, 1:05.91. 4, Anderson, N, 1:06.00. 6, Otterness, PR, 1:07.27. 8, Umthum, N, 1:10.44. 9, Nyland, PR, 1:10.65. 12, Mart, PR, 1:15.89.

300 hurdles: 1, Bateman, PR, 48.71. 2, Bruns, WHA, 50.77. 3, Rittgers, PR, 52.64. 4, Hoffard, PR, 53.51. 5, T. Drury, N, 53.75.

800 run: 1, Carlson, BF, 2:27.55. 2, Overmyer, PR, 2:31.89. 3, Teiken, MW, 2:36.07. 4, Remus, PR, 2:39.37. 5, M. Johnson, PR, 2:42.01. 6, Schuldt, N, 2:42.28. 9, Mooney, N, 2:52.82.

200 dash: 1, Mueller, PR, 26.55. 2, Merschman, BF, 27.58. 3, Bly, MW, 28.36. 4, Bynum, PR, 28.55. 7, MacPherson, PR, 29.51. 8, K. Drury, N, 30.43. 9, Pohl, N, 30.65. 11, Umthum, N, 31.08.

3,200 run: 1, Sar. Hamrin, TN, 12:16.05. 2, Kantonen, PR, 12:17.42. 3, Sad. Hamrin, TN, 12:42.42. 4, Dykema, WHA, 13:46.84. 7, Mo. Olson, PR, 14:17.55.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Grimes, Hilmanowski, Mueller, Bateman), 4:15.12. 2, Bagley/Fosston, 4:31.56.

High jump: 1, Olson, BF, 5-0. 2, Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10. 3, Grimes, PR, 4-10. 4, T. Drury, N, 4-8. 6, Hauth, PR, 4-8. 6, Hockett, N, 4-6. 8, K. Drury, N, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, BF, 9-3. 2, Bateman, PR, 9-0. 3, Hoffman, PR, 8-6. 4, Mackley, PR, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Sar. Harshman, PR, 15-10. 2, Bruns, WHA, 15-4. 3, Wolf, N, 14-7. 4, Teiken, MW, 14-5.50. 6, Umthum, N, 14-0. 9, B. Johnson, PR, 13-4.50. 14 (tie), MacPherson, PR, 11-10.

Triple jump: 1, Bruns, WHA, 32-8. 2, Anderson, N, 31-5. 3, Albright, BF, 31-1. 4, Wolff, PR, 30-5.

Discus: 1, Fahey, NKB, 99-0. 2, Sar. Harshman, PR, 92-8. 3, Radtke, MW, 91-3. 4, Sam. Harshman, PR, 86-10. 5, Wolff, PR, 82-1.

Shot put: 1, T. Drury, N, 29-7. 2, Hanson, N, 29-0. 3, Fahey, NKB, 28-5. 4, Brun, CL, 28-2. 6, McCollum, PR, 28-1. 7, Johnk, PR, 27-11. 8, Sam. Harshman, PR, 26-2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness