Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Park Rapids girls' depth leads to win at Crookston

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Park Rapids, 56470

Park Rapids Minnesota PO Box 111 56470

     Six first-place efforts in windy conditions led the Park Rapids girls track and field team to a first-place finish Tuesday.

     The Panthers led the girls field at the 15-team Crookston VFW Invitational with 129 points to capture their second title of the season. In the boys meet, the Panthers won two events and placed sixth with 62 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

     Megan Grimes took first in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.28, Grace Bateman won the 300 hurdles in 51.76, Abby Mueller led the field in the 200 dash in 27.91 and Tori Lauderbaugh cleared 4 feet, 10 inches to win the high jump to lead the Park Rapids girls.

     The Panthers also took first in two relays as Sarah Harshman, Mueller, Paige Hill and Vaudrin clocked a winning time of 53.40 in the 4 x 100 relay while Grimes, Mueller, Maya Johnson and Bateman won the 4 x 400 relay in 4:29.80.

     Adding runner-up finishes for the Panthers were Vaudrin in the 100 dash (13.06) and Megan Olson in the 3,200 run (12:43.00). Placing third were Lauderbaugh in the 100 hurdles (17.67), Lydia Kantonen in the 3,200 (12:59.18), Harshman in the long jump (14-11.50) and Johnson in the triple jump (30-8).

     Roseau finished second in the girls meet with 81 points.

     “The girls performed well in adverse conditions,” said Park Rapids head coach Corey Hill.

     Austin Carlson’s winning time of 55.12 in the 400 dash and Isaac Overmyer’s winning time of 10:38.98 in the 3,200 run led the Panthers in the boys meet.

     Adding runner-up times for the Panthers were Overmyer in the 1,600 run (4:59.67), Kurt Fritze in the 300 hurdles (45.55) and Carlson in the 200 dash (24.33).         The 4 x 400 relay team of Fritze, Spencer Adolphson, Tristan Breitweser and Carlson finished third in 3:59.22.

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton captured the boys title with 133.50 points.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 129, Roseau 81, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 73.50, Crookston 55.50, Warroad 54, Ada-Borup 53, West Marshall 46, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45, Bagley/Fosston 44, East Grand Forks 33, Red Lake County 17, Thief River Falls 14, Clearbrook-Gonvick 10, Fisher-Climax 5, Lake of the Woods 3.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Roseau, 10:58.77. 4, Park Rapids (Remus, K. Andersen, Steffel, Overmyer), 11:06.76.

100 hurdles: 1, Grimes, PR, 16.28. 3, Lauderbaugh, PR, 17.67. 7, Hoffard, PR, 18.31.

100 dash: 1, Hahn, W, 12.95. 2, M. Vaudrin, PR, 13.06. 7, Sar. Harshman, PR, 13.66.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:56.05. 4, Park Rapids (Bynum, Hauth, MacPherson, M. Vaudrin), 2:01.66.

1,600 run: 1, Geist, C, 5:48.65.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Sar. Harshman, Mueller, Hill, M. Vaudrin), 53.40.

400 dash: 1, Highness, DGF, 1:06.24. 8, Fischer, PR, 1:11.95.

300 hurdles: 1, Bateman, PR, 51.76.

800 run: 1, Kirkeide, BGMR, 2:36.60. 7, Otterness, PR, 2:48.09. 8, Remus, PR, 2:49.28.

200 dash: 1, Mueller, PR, 27.91.

3,200 run: 1, Huglen, R, 12:08.63. 2, Me. Olson, PR, 12:43.00. 3, Kantonen, PR, 12:59.18.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Grimes, Mueller, M. Johnson, Bateman), 4:29.80.

High jump: 1, Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10. 4, Grimes, PR, 4-6.

Long jump: 1, Hahn, W, 16-8. 3, Sar. Harshman, PR, 14-11.50.

Triple jump: 1, Stanger, AB, 31-4. 3, M. Johnson, PR, 30-8.

Shot put: 1, Mercil, DGF, 38-0.50.

Discus: 1, Burgess, CG, 106-7. 4, Sar. Harshman, PR, 90-5.

Boys team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 133.50, Roseau 86, East Grand Forks 80, Crookston 64, West Marshall 63.50, Park Rapids 62, Bagley/Fosston 47.50, Ada-Borup 30, Warroad 28.50, Thief River Falls 18, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 15, Fisher-Climax 13, Red Lake County 12, Lake of the Woods 7, Clearbrook-Gonvick 3.

Individual results

4 x 800 relay: 1, Roseau, 9:06.74. 4, Park Rapids (Hanke, Adolphson, Baumgartner, Farrell), 9:39.41.

110 hurdles: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 17.44. 4, Fritze, PR, 18.08.

100 dash: 1, Pahlen, R, 11.60.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:39.93.

1,600 run: 1, Pahlen, TRF, 4:56.25. 2, Overmyer, PR, 4:59.67.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Roseau, 46.53.

400 dash: 1, Carlson, PR, 55.12.

300 hurdles: 1, Kallock, EGF, 44.32. 2, Fritze, PR, 45.55.

800 run: 1, Gagner, RLC, 2:11.71.

200 dash: 1, Pahlen, R, 24.22. 2, Carlson, PR, 24.33.

3,200 run: 1, Overmyer, PR, 10:38.98. 7, Hamblin, PR, 12:25.79.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 3:53.61. 3, Park Rapids (Fritze, Adolphson, Breitweser, Carlson), 3:59.22.

High jump: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Beyer, DGF, 19-8.

Triple jump: 1, Ruebke, AB, 39-2.

Shot put: 1, Johnk, DGF, 46-2.50.

Discus: 1, Altepeter, FC, 135-11.50.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement