Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Panthers win third title in a row

Email

     Four winning efforts led the Park Rapids girls track and field team to its third consecutive title while three winning efforts led the Park Rapids boys track and field team to fifth place at Thursday’s Mahnomen Invitational.

Advertisement

     Mady Vaudrin, Abby Mueller and Megan Grimes won individual events as the Panthers compiled 100.50 points to lead the 15-team girls field while Austin Carlson and Kurt Fritze won individual events to lead the Panthers to 40.20 points in the boys field.

     Vaudrin won the 100-meter dash in 12.65, Mueller won the 200 dash in 27.09 and Grimes took first in the 100 hurdles in 16.50 to lead the Panthers. Sarah Harshman, Mueller, Paige Hill and Vaudrin teamed up to win the 4 x 100 relay in 52.24 to account for Park Rapids’ other winning effort.

     Grace Bateman added a pair of runner-up efforts in the 300 hurdles (51.49) and pole vault (8 feet, 6.50 inches) while Lydia Kantonen (6:00.42 in the 1,600 run), Madison Steffel (13:14.33 in the 3,200), Tori Lauderbaugh (4-10.50 in the high jump), and the 4 x 800 relay team of Ellery Overmyer, Maya Johnson, Tayah Otterness and Megan Olson (10:50.44) all finished third.

     Carlson’s winning time of 53.19 in the 400 dash and Fritze’s winning time of 44.52 in the 300 hurdles led the Panthers in the boys meet. Those two joined Bryce Brovitch and Jake Waggoner on the winning 4 x 400 relay team, which clocked a 3:46.11. Carlson also took third in the 200 dash in 24.28.

     Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton captured the boys title with 142 points.

     Jordan Feder took first in the high jump by clearing 6 feet and was second in the 200 dash in 23.97 to lead Nevis to 10th place with 18 points while the Tigers placed 13th in the girls meet with 3 points.

Girls team scores: Park Rapids 100.50, Ada-Borup 86, Roseau 85, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 73.33, Bagley/Fosston 56, West Marshall 42, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 30.33, East Grand Forks 25.50, Red Lake County 24, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 15, Fertile-Beltrami 13.33, Mahnomen/Waubun 4, Nevis 3.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, M. Vaudrin, PR, 12.65.

200 dash: 1, Mueller, PR, 27.09.

400 dash: 1, Hebel, R, 1:05.09.

800 run: 1, Kirkeide, BGMR, 2:32.75.

1,600 run: 1, Carlson, BF, 5:45.09. 3, Kantonen, PR, 6:00.42. 4, Remus, PR, 6:09.80.

3,200 run: 1, Huglen, R, 11:58.80. 3, Steffel, PR, 13:14.33.

100 hurdles: 1, Grimes, PR, 16.50. 4, Lauderbaugh, PR, 17.95.

300 hurdles: 1, Kuznia, BGMR, 50.86. 2, Bateman, PR, 51.49.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Sar. Harshman, Mueller, Hill, Vaudrin), 53.24. 5, Nevis, 55.96.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:53.91. 4, Park Rapids (MacPherson, Bynum, Hauth, Vaudrin), 2:01.16.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Ada-Borup, 4:22.40. 4, Park Rapids (Mueller, Bateman, Rittgers, Grimes), 4:42.33.

4 x 800 relay: 1, East Grand Forks, 10:36.65. 3, Park Rapids (Overmyer, M. Johnson, Otterness, Me. Olson), 10:50.44.

High jump: 1, Rockstad, AB, 5-0. 3, Lauderbaugh, PR, 4-10.50. 6 (tie), Grimes, PR, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Balstad, BF, 9-0. 2, Bateman, PR, 8-6.50.

Long jump: 1, Weiss, RLC, 14-11.

Triple jump: 1, Stanger, AB, 31-9. 6, Wolf, N, 28-10.

Shot put: 1, Znajda, WM, 36-7.

Discus: 1, Znajda, WM, 96-4. 4, Sam. Harshman, PR, 87-0.

Boys team scores: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 142, Roseau 95.50, East Grand Forks 65.20, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 43, Park Rapids 40.20, Bagley/Fosston 35.70, Ada-Borup 29, West Marshall 24.20, Fertile-Beltrami 22, Nevis 18, Red Lake County 14, Mahnomen/Waubun 11, Grygla-Gatzke 10, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 8.20.

Individual results

100 dash: 1, Pahlen, R, 11.62.

200 dash: 1, Pahlen, R, 23.26. 2, Feder, N, 23.97. 3, Carlson, PR, 24.28.

400 dash: 1, Carlson, PR, 53.19.

800 run: 1, Gagner, RLC, 2:08.88.

1,600 run: 1, Nelson, R, 5:00.23.

3,200 run: 1, Erickson, R, 10:35.80. 6, Hamblin, PR, 11:56.07.

110 hurdles: 1, Tollefson, DGF, 17.13. 6, Fritze, PR, 18.99.

300 hurdles: 1, Fritze, PR, 44.52.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Roseau, 45.81.

4 x 200 relay: 1, Bagley/Fosston, 1:38.27.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Park Rapids (Fritze, Brovitch, Waggoner, Carlson), 3:46.11.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Roseau, 8:46.70. 5, Park Rapids (Farrell, Hanke, Baumgartner, Waggoner), 9:38.34.

High jump: 1, Feder, N, 6-0. 6 (tie), Brovitch, PR, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Regorrah, EGF, 12-6.

Long jump: 1, Beyer, DGF, 18-9.

Triple jump: 1, Hess, WM, 38-9.

Shot put: 1, Johnk, DGF, 47-0.

Discus: 1, Dietrich, EGF, 122-7.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement